Change Your Image
baileyhigham-34459
Reviews
Sonic CD (1992)
Mediocre Sonic game
This game is heavily protected by the nostalgic wool that is put over people's eyes when you talk to someone about this game. Some may lead you to believe that this is an elite game that is on the level of the other 3 original Sonics. That would be a lie.
You see Sonic CD is a lacklustre, seemingly rushed Sonic game that was made right around the golden era of Sonic. This game struggles from the fact that it fails at doing what the other sonic games are amazing at. Level design is boring and time travel mechanic is good on paper but executed poorly.
Something good about the game is that it's an old fashioned Sonic at the end of the day which you can't really mess up that bad where it's under a 6. It's still a solid game that's stands on its own finely. It's just a C tier SEGA game that you'll only play on a rare occasion where you want to play an average Sonic game that rarely has anything truly interesting about it to make it stand out (besides the animations which are amazing in all fairness)
Superstore: All Sales Final (2021)
Perfect ending
This is one of the best endings to a TV show ever. Leaves everyone satisfied and every character gets a good ending. Sturgis and Sons returning, Jonah getting city council, Sandra and Dina finally being friends. Perfectly written finale and I will genuinely miss the show.
Batman & Robin (1997)
Silly movie that you watch for the wrong reasons
This film is obviously a joke compared to the other Batman movies. But that doesn't mean it's completely bad, you get the same enjoyment out've this that you get from Spider-Man 3. It's a silly movie with Arnold Schwarzenegger as Mr Freeze and some funny lines. No good plot, or real substance, just a bit of a joke. One of my personal highlights was when they have ice skates ready in their shoes and when Robin falls into Nickelodeon slime.
Overall silly film with no substance, too many things introduced at once, not even screen time for each character so their arcs progress slowly. Simply because of the humour it gets a 5/10.