Change Your Image
mattcolden
Reviews
My Adventures with Superman: My Adventures with Mad Science (2023)
The heart of the character.
This show really gets better week by week. It finds the core of who Superman and explores them in modern, forward thinking ways. I particularly liked the characterization of Jimmy in this episode, who has really taken a backseat to Clark and Lois in the last few episodes. His conversations with Monsieur Mallah and his partner are very emotionally resonate and feel like a genuine discussion about the desire of of acceptance and the despair of being outcasted. I also liked what clark does in this episode. In particular the scene where he puts himself in front of a machine gun to protect Lois without knowing he's bullet proof, as well as his final conversation with Monsieur Mallahs partner really demonstrate that the shows creators understand the character of Superman on fundamental level. This version of Lois continues to be the best one depicted on film, but that kind of goes without saying.
Excited to see where this goes.
Pretty Good: Rat Poison and Brandy: The 1904 St. Louis Olympic Marathon (2016)
Youtube at its finest
I've seen this video many times and it's probably my favorite of jons. This may seem to be just another sports YouTuber by the cover but there's so much more here.and absolute masterpiece of a short documentary that analyzes troubling racism and pseudo sciences of the late 18ty early 19th century. I would definitely recommend watching this even if you aren't a sports fan, because it's much more than that.
The Walking Dead: No Way Out (2016)
The best episode yet
This is probably one of this best episodes of television I've ever watched and that's saying something. Easily my favorite episode in the entire series with my second favorites: (the killer within S:3 Ep:4) and the pilot not even in the same stratosphere as this one.
Election (1999)
Entertainingly cynical and dark
A rememberable comedy with a well crafted script and great performances. Broderick acts like a grown up version of Ferris Bueller in this movie and Witherspoon shows versatility giving a performance much different than many of her later roles (i.e legally blonde and walk the line). All the other actors are great too and perfectly contrast with the two leads of the ensemble. Most of the jokes land, with me at least and even though I grew slightly after the era the moive is set in I still related to most of the stereo types they make fun of and I think most people would too.the pacing is pretty good there never really a dull moment. There also very thought provoking moments throughout this movie like the difference between morality and ethics and how this whole movie is about how it's main characters struggle with the concept of morality in the wake of achieving there goals. Overall a lot better than I expected it would be.
Phone Booth (2002)
Suspenseful and entertaining
Probably Schumachers best movie in his catalog. Farrell gives a great performance and most of actors and actresses around him do too, especially Forrest Whitaker and Kiefer Sutherland with solid voice over work. Farrell and Sutherland bounce off each other pretty well which is good considering thats 70% of the movie. Schumachers depiction of street life is god awful and full of early 2000s stereotypes, and the beginning is a bit long and is pretty clearly stretched out to get the movie over a allotted time, and the ending isn't fantastic. Overall this is an entertaining movie about a man being forced to right his wrongs and it does not disappoint, thrilling from beginning until it ends.
Eagle Eye (2008)
I had a good time with this one
Despite all stupid loopholes,clunky unrealistic dialogue, and a sensitive topic to its core demographic that gets handled poorly, i still enjoyed this movie. If your just looking for mindless entertainment for two hours, this is a pretty good candidate for that. Labeouf gives a decently good performance and sort of carry's the movie on his back at points. The other actors are fine, Monaghan and Thornton aren't given the best dialogue to work with but make the best of what they have. The action is over the top in good bad ways it depends on the scene. Is this a good movie, in my opinion no, is bad, not at all. You'll get two hours of mindless action and easy to understand plot, sometimes that's just what people want and there's nothing wrong with that.
What If...?: What If... Captain Carter Were the First Avenger? (2021)
Spectacular visuals,terrible pacing and script
Everything in this episode story wise is rushed and out of order and the dialogue is all of whack and makes no sense in the context of an alternate storyline of the original movie, yet the action sequences and visuals are probably some of the best I've seen in any animated series or movie. This had a lot of potential if they gave it like a 50-60 minute episode and flesh out the storyline like it deserves, this probably could've been the beginning of marvels best series yet.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
The best DC film since the Dark Knight
With a hefty dose of comedy,action,and heartfelt humanizing moments for our anti hero protagonists, this movie soars above the rest of the lifeless and awful DCEU movies (exceptions to Shazam and Wonderwoman).