Change Your Image
kilian-hnrch
Rating system:
10 - masterpiece
9 - almost perfect
8 - would recommend to the boys
7 - good movie
6 - enjoyable but forgettable
5 - not for me
4 - waste of time
3 - hard to watch
2 - wtf
1 - those responsible should be sued
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Things just got out of hand
As expected this films strong point is surely visuals, just like in the first one. Also the soundtrack was surprisingly good and Benedict Cumberbatch just fits the Dr. Strange role perfectly.
Apart from the visual effects they managed to put in some great horror elements and an emphasis on violence which work well in the multiverse setting.
But this movie feels somewhat disappointing, due to the endless possibilities by the Multiverse. Next to those possibilities their choices feel like a lot of potential has been wasted.
Overall the story feels a bit messy and chaotic. Subplots disappearing in thin air, important development left out and a lot of dialog feels forced and forgettable.
The pacing is slightly off, especially in the beginning, and some of the character development feels cliche and too abrupt.
The biggest question before seeing the movie was where to take the MCU next and it feels like we haven't gotten any closer to the answer. This all seems like a reason for concern.
In the highs and lows of the MCU this one definitely leans more towards a miss than a hit.
Two and a Half Men (2003)
Mindless but funny TV to feel good
This is the prime example of TV to watch while being on your phone.
Its funny, but mostly consists of juvenil humor. You really dont have to know every nuance about the characters or every other episode to get its humor.
But nobody can deny the dip in quality with time. They tried to mix it up after firing Charlie Sheen and replacing him with Ashton Kutscher.
I wouldnt go as far as many people, to say that this show died with Charlie, because there have also been some great moments and jokes afterwards. I especially liked the references to technology.
I feel like what ruined this show wasnt the writing after season 8, but the sudden turn this show took and the way the parted with Sheen. He simply left to big of a whole which was impossible to fill.
Nervetheless its pretty funny and also has a huge rewatch potential, theres just something missing.
New Girl (2011)
Sparks of Brilliance
First season got me hooked immediatly. But other than that later seasons turned out to be good with some sparks of brilliance, but couldnt quit live up to that standard.
Thats the reason why its rewatch potential is not as high as other shows. Mostly a best of on youtube is enough.
In the beginning it was really quirky, but funny and relatable. Unfortunatly these parts turned out to be quite mediocre maybe even annoying at times in later seasons.
Nevertheless this show probably has some of the best characacters of all time. Nick Miller is just to damn relatable. Also almost every character seems to seek for his purpose in life, which i think is a really relatable problem for most people in their twenties and even younger. The chemistry between the characters on the show is uncanny, which just makes you want to be a roommate of them.
Overall id say that its defintely worth a watch, but i wouldnt spend my time rewatching.
Scrubs (2001)
Perfect balance between Drama and Comedy
From the very first episode on this show tried to show what working in a hospital at that time was really about.
In comparison to other tv shows that take place in hospitals, Scrubs managed to include non photographic diseases. Most of the other shows just tried to show very specific and rare illnessess, which would gain the viewers interest. They tried to emphasise statistics (like 1/3 of people admitted died). Therefore there are a lot of emotional moments and episodes.
Eventough they chose rather "boring and ordinary" diseases they still managed to keep up tension, because not only did they show hospital life but they also showed interest in relationships and drama between the hospital workers.
Note: The 9th season was a complete failure. Not because the plot and characters were bad, but because they fooled us into believing that this was going to be like previous seasons. Instead it was kind of a little spin-off, in which the former cast mostly had guest starrings.
Also am i the only one that can relate to JDs daydreaming?
Overall i really liked this show due to its changed of pace from other sitcoms. It truly is the perfect balance between drama and comedy.
Modern Family (2009)
Great show but doomed to fail with later seasons
The mockumentary style of sitcom gained popularity over the last view years, mainly due to shows like The Office and Modern Family.
This show started out great. Especially Ty Burrell and some of the child actors really did an convincing job. I also enjoyed the dynamic of this family and the "modern" way they live.
Unfortunatly this show was doomed to fail, because its idea was to accompany a kind of strange family through the years. Their children all were at a different stage of their life and therefore they went through different problems at the time, which often connected to other family members problems. Thats what drove this show. But humans do age. The loveable children turned into teenagers and adults, which isnt a bad thing necessary. But obviously it changed the shows style and tone.
They still managed to make up decent plots and character developments but it just wasnt "what you signed up for."
Another point i like to mention is the lack of really emotional and contradictory episodes, which are a big part of sitcoms. Of course there are some with rather sad and meaningfull themes but they dont compare to those episodes of How i met your mother, Fresh Prince or Scrubs, etc...
Overall this show is defentely a great sitcom, but just not enough to be a part of the very best. Id still recommend watching it.