Change Your Image
Kodmetlow968
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Eyeless Jack (2017)
an undiscovered movie
Eyeless Jack,it was a nice experience to watch a movie about the character.movie storytelling sometimes good sometimes not enough. The reason was that the comedy operation to the story spoiled the movie.but still the movie redeems itself with its origin story and tense scenes. I really liked the character design, but the monster and spirit designs in the final scene weren't very good. I think the final scene ruined the movie.acting is still sometimes good sometimes bad. A very enjoyable movie for a fan movie.
Samurai Jack (2001)
There is more than nostalgia
Samurai Jack is a drama I didn't watch much back then and forgot,I remembered it years later and started to watch,When I finished I saw it was more than just nostalgia.
Years ago, evil comes to earth and begins to threaten. Jack's father stopped the evil in time with his magic sword,The name of evil was Akuy, But Aku came back and started to destroy everything,Jack's mother took Jack and the sword and took him on a long journey. On this journey, Jack learned about different fights around the world and prepared for her fight with Aku. Finally, he got the sword and took the road of Aku,Jack reached Aku and managed to defeat her.but aku opened a portal and sent it to the future, the world of her own judgment. Now Jack must find a way back to the past and destroy Akuyu forever.
Samurai Jack did very creative work in terms of story. No matter how beautifully the story is told, it feels detached from the episode.each episode is a different place and we see different stories. The character of the Samurai Jack character is told in a wide variety. Sometimes it looks so serious, sometimes it takes a funny look. Aku, on the other hand, usually has a cynical character. Samurai Jack Another good thing is that the fight or battle scenes, especially season 5 scenes, are spectacular. Although the first 4 seasons do not break the line in general, the 5th season turns into something completely different together. Season 5 is my most favorite season among them. Season 5 gives us the better Jack character.we see her explain better and the chaos in her innerworld. Season 5 does not limit us to a single character, it gives us a new character. What I think of Season 5 to be the best is the action sequences, the characters and the continuation of the plot. Season 5 ends Samurai Jack with a beautiful and impressive finale. Seasons score.
Season 1 9.25
Season 2 8.5
Season 3 8.75
Season 4 8.0
Season 5 10.0 Spolier
Ashi, the new character in Season 5, is way better than I thought, and even tells about her journey to learn the truth in Episode 6. The relationship between jack and ashi was strange and fun. However, fewer episodes caused them to explain this quickly, but they were able to explain it well. It was a great experience to see all the old characters together in the final episode. Thanks to Jack Ashi, she leaps into the past and manages to destroy Aku,when the last scenes come, After Ashi's death, Jack goes to the tree she showed her and ends with the arrival of the ladybug and the sunrise.the last scene was sad and impressive.
Gojira X Mekagojira (2002)
Best movie of the Milenium series
It is the third movie in the Millennium series and my favorite movie among them. There is also a continuation with the name of Tokyo s.o.s.
Story briefly, after the 1954 Godzilla attack.monsters started haunting japan.1999 Japanese government takes action after the 2nd Godzilla attack.
Japanese government to protect themselves from monsters A Mechagodzilla was made using the bones and skeletons of Godzilla, who was killed in1954.this Mechagodzilla was called Kiryu. Kiryun's most important weapon is the absolute resetter.and led by remote pilot Akane Yashiro. Akane caused the death of 3 soldiers due to an error that occurred in 1999. Living with the pain of the past, Akane works to overcome this situation.and Kiryu is entitled to command. Akane must fight both Godzilla and his past.
We've seen a very different mechagodzilla so far ,1954 Godzillan may get out of control and start attacking because of her spirit,This event was further deepened in the characters' dialogues. Godzilla and Kiryun's designs were magnificent. Most scenes are very well reflected, Even though the action scenes are a bit robotic, they give you the excitement,the character is very well explained ,the soundtrack is very good, even the main soundtrack Godzilla vs Megaguirus was used. The scenario is partially similar to Godzilla vs Megaguirus.
Finally, I think the duration of the movie is too short. Other than that, it's a great movie.
Gojira: Kaijû Wakusei (2017)
Godzilla Anime Trilogy
Godzilla Planet of Monsters, the first step in the new Godzilla trilogy,Seeing Godzilla different in this movie made me curious,if we start with the movie story. Godzilla begins with threatening the world. Human beings realize that they cannot fight it and begin to settle in space. The main character of our story begins to shape around Haruo. Haruan's aim is to destroy Godzilla and wants to prove that people are the true owners of the world. Haruo, elected in management in subsequent events, leads the world team and returns to her old home.from now on Haruo must fight Godzilla. The general story part of the movie is good, but its fast processing of the story lowers the quality,the characters are well fictionalized.bizarre but not bad action scenes and The movie was very impressive in terms of animation and atmosphere. Apart from that, it managed to be an average movie with its beautiful music and surprise ending.
If we talk about the trilogy.sequels fail and make the story more boring than interesting anymore.
Gojira: hoshi wo kû mono (2018)
Haruo Trilogy
Neither as successful as the first movie, nor as infamous as the second movie.,but still bad.the movie story was a little deeper and more interesting than other movies,but this story should not be told in this movie. Another minus is that I don't feel like I'm watching a Godzilla movie again, Although it looks more than other movies.action scenes were almost nonexistent. Still, she managed to make the characters better than previous movies.
Yes a Haruo movie is over, I wish we could see it in Godzilla.
Total Drama Island (2007)
Total Drama Island 1,2,3
Drama island is a nice fun and funny series in general 1 was good but I can't say for season 2 and 3. Characters break down in the next season and the script often begins to repeat.
Jaws 3-D (1983)
Another empty story
An empty story, Unnecessary characters ,Weird and bad scenes and a movie that fails to accomplish its purpose. What else can be.
Gojira: kessen kidô zôshoku toshi (2018)
Did you see godzilla?
Is this the sequel we'll see at the end of the first movie? While the movie doesn't start off badly, it suddenly pushes you into a black hole. With a terrible plot and characters that we don't care about, the movie puts it in its own feet. So where is godzilla. Godzilla does not appear until the end of the movie. Can't set the movie action well. Can't describe the characters. Most importantly, this movie doesn't feel like a godzilla movie.
Batman: The Killing Joke (2016)
Must have been a bad joke
Batman killing prank you make a comic book adaptation, but look, the story stays short. How about adding an additional story? Let this story take us away from the main story for 40 minutes, right? 2 independent stories and a bad storytelling on top make this movie a masterpiece.