Change Your Image
michallucky
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
A lot of good, not so much bad, not so much great
+ made for fans with a lot of references to previous movies
+ soundtrack
+ Green goblin, Willem Dafoe's acting
+ Peter finally makes more adult-like decision
- most of the villains are pretty useless
- they changed lizards CGI and he looks quite bad
- a lot of questions come when playing with the concept of multiverse without it being able to explain - it essentialy creates to many plot holes which are left unanswered
- most of the time I got the feeling like the story is secondary to the Wow factor that comes from surprise appearances.
The Predator (2018)
Disgrace to the Predator series
Olivia Munn is so uncharismaric in this movie, it actually made me feel pain. The dialogs are just stupid with no real point. Many plot holes. The autistic kid is actually not autistic. In the real world he would be paralyzed from all the stress that is brought upon him. It's just laughable. The score is copied from the original predator movie and it doesn't work in this remake, very innapropriate timing.
Cliffhanger (1993)
This movie is a Classic!
I love this movie. It was one of the biggest hits in Czech republic after the revolution and everybody loved it. Sure there are things to complain about, but I'm not going to do that. Fun note, this movie actually initiated my love for Spyderco knives and made me the avid collector I'm today.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
The worst superhero movie of all time.
Why is it, that Gal was so wonderful as an actress in the first movie but in this one is so unprofessional in her acting performance? If you're looking for a cringe worthy performance, this movie is the choice for you. This movie is all about Wonder woman trying to be better not only as a person, but also as comedian. She fails at both miserably, not only she fails, she actually becomes worse as a person in the end. The only good thing about this movie is Hans Zimmer.
Stowaway (2021)
Blunt story.
I mean, was there anything good about the movie? Not really. Soundtrack unsalty. Story unsalty. The story itself has many holes, a lot is left unexplained. Poor character development. The ending is just pathetic. I would say it's good for a "Netflix" movie, but that in itself isn't much of a compliment. Would watch again? No. Did it make my day worse? Certainly yes.
Tenet (2020)
People are not ready to experience this movie.
It is perhaps the best Nolan's movie. The science behind it is simply marvelous. It's true that this movie doesn't really focus on character development, but in my opinion it would make the whole point of the movie blant. Why? Well, from the start the emphasis is on the secrecy of Tenet and everything around it. The less you know the better. Additionally if I had to focus on characters as well as on conceptual backround of this movie, I would be even more focused and exhausted after viewing this movie. Sound, camera, acting, script, everything is perfect.