Change Your Image
Joe-Kenneth-Eggett
Joseph Kenneth Eggett is a Canadian writer and martial artist from London, Ontario, Canada. He began writing online in 2019. Eggett is a most viewed writer in several topics on the website Quora.com and the administrator of the Quora Space "Combat Sports Classics." Joe Eggett answers questions about self defense and "street smarts."
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bloodsport (1988)
The Best Van Damme movie
Quite simply, this is the best Van Damme movie ever made.
Bloodsport is the ultimate traditional martial arts tournament film. Apparently based on a true story, the movie is action packed, with good actors, and an interesting storyline. Visually, the intensity of the fights have obviously been exaggerated but this clever filming tactic makes the movie even more entertaining! Any martial arts fan will enjoy watching Bloodsport at least once, despite the fact that some of the scenes are somewhat in the realm of fantasy.
Bloodsport is definitely worth watching, and has an excellent replay value.
Curse of the Wolf (2006)
About as Low Budget as it gets
The original "Curse of the Wolf" story might be entertaining enough in the form of a book or novel, but the poor quality of this movie makes a mockery of the storyline.
Within the first five minutes of watching Curse of the Wolf, it was painfully obvious that it was not going to be very scary or entertaining. The acting, special effects and filming of this movie were of way too low quality to take seriously.
Lanny Poffo was a great entertainer in the WWE, but is not a great actor in movies.
This movie is so bad sometimes I wondered if they just gave up on making a quality film and turned it into a joke.
Sadly, the only entertainment value of this movie is in getting a good laugh out of how poorly it was made.
Jackass: The Movie (2002)
Mostly Stupid and just plain Boring
I like a lot of movies which are stupid/funny, as long as they are actually funny. However, Jackass: The movie is mostly stupid with not nearly enough "funny" scenes.
Most of the "stunts" are not truly entertaining at all.
A few scenes made me laugh but mostly the movie is boring.
The Candace Owens Show: Walt Heyer (2019)
A very Rare and Interesting discussion
Although Walt Heyer's opinions do not necessarily reflect the current trans community, he does provide a very open account of his personal experience with "sex change regret."
The episode is generally worth watching once because it is very rare and interesting, even to non trans people, though not everyone will agree with Walt Heyer's personal opinions.
Black Summer (2019)
The Very Best of Zombie action
Black Summer is action packed and surprisingly interesting throughout the entire series.
I rated Black Summer 9/10 because vital information explaining the full storyline seems to be missing or neglected. Other than that, it's excellent!
The human characters are realistic, interesting, and very human. The action in Black Summer is very entertaining, and about as realistic as it gets for a zombie show.
Definitely worth watching at least once, even if you are not a zombie fan. It's that good.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Best Prison Movie of All Time
The Shawshank Redemption is the best prison movie, with interesting characters and a fairly realistic storyline.
Other prison shows such as Oz or Prison Break tend to be ridiculously far fetched.
The storyline spans about 20 years, with great narration by Morgan Freeman.
The Shawshank Redemption has a high value to watch many times. It's worth watching for sure.
Hard to Kill (1990)
Intense and Realistic for 1990. Hard to Criticize
Hard to Kill is a great action movie with lots of classic Steven Seagal bone crushing action and a not too complicated storyline.
This movie is ahead of it's time when it comes to the fight scenes. The martial arts techniques displayed in this film are exceptionally realistic, filmed well before the rise in popularity of Jiu-jitsu.
Hard to Kill is worth watching several times, although watching the fight scenes over and over can become quite unintentionally comical.
Saw II (2005)
More Bloody but Less Plausible
Saw 2 is more bloody than the original. The movie is definitely satisfyingly for horror film fans.
The traps are more brutal and intense. The storyline has surprising twists, especially at the end.
The only problem with Saw 2 is that the "traps" are too complicated and sometimes even a bit ridiculous, almost like a bloody, twisted "Home alone."
Yes, Saw 2 is a must see for horror movie fans, but is generally less plausible than the original.
Tillie's Punctured Romance (1914)
Enjoyable for Vintage Film Fans Only
I've watched this film more than a dozen times and always enjoyed it. You either love old silent films or you don't. There is no inbetween, as a rule.
Today, this film's real value is that it is a part of early movie history.
Filmed more than a century ago, the picture quality is as good as can be expected for it's time.
The truth is, this film's entertainment value is limited to fans or collectors of vintage silent films, but would likely be painfully boring for everyone else in the 21st century.
Saw (2004)
Still the Best of the Saw Movies
The original Saw movie (especially watching it for the first time) is chillingly entertaining and ultimately shocking, especially near the end of the film.
Rarely does a horror movie ever really scare anyone much, but Saw is genuinely frightening.
Saw is simultaneously shocking and interesting. There are no supernatural monsters in this movie. The storyline, although very dark and twisted, is plausible, which makes this film especially frightening.
Saw is absolutely a must see for horror movie fans!
Sons of Anarchy (2008)
Action Packed but Wildly Far Fetched
Reminiscent of the wild west, Sons of Anarchy is very entertaining for fans of "outlaw" stories.
Despite the fact that the level of violence and corruption depicted in S. O. A. Is far fetched(and it is), the show is definitely action packed with an interesting storyline.
The characters, their loyalties, and their power change and progress much from season 1 to season 7.
Overall, Sons of Anarchy is an excellent series to watch once, maybe twice. After that, the show can become somewhat boring once the novelty of the over the top violence wears off.
Metallimania (1997)
Metallica's music is entertaining but this film is NOT
Although I will admit that there are some scenes which could be considered mildly humorous, this so called "documentary" is a joke.
This is quite literally the worst documentary film I have ever watched.
No disrespect to Metallica fans, but this film isn't truly worthy of being considered "entertainment."
You will laugh at this film, but not in a good way.
"Metallimania" is Trash.
Open Water 2: Adrift (2006)
Humble but VERY Interesting
If you like realistic stories about survival, you will love this movie.
Open Water 2 is all about the humble realities of surviving in deep waters. The story is a roller coaster ride of emotions, ranging from laughter and contentment to fear, anger, and unbearable shame.
What makes this movie so unique is that it gives the viewers a brutally honest look at what really happens when people are put to the test. There are no super heroes. The characters are ordinary people.
Partying on a yacht, paradise quickly turns into fear, panic and anger. The loyalty of friends slowly crumbles, followed by confessions, revelations, grief and remorse.
If you prefer real survival films over far fetched fantasies, you will probably watch this movie several times.