Change Your Image
lgroden
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
A Biltmore Christmas (2023)
Stunning Hallmark Christmas Film
I absolutely loved this film. I rarely give 10 stars but this film definitely deserves it. Kristoffer Polaha (who I'm a big fan of) was perfect in the role of Jack Houston and there was great chemistry between him and Bethany Joy Lenz. I love the 'His Merry Wife' film within the film shot in black and white and in 4:3. The whole film had an old-style 1940s feel to it which made it nostalgic. The dialogue was excellent as was the acting. As an added surprise, it was great to see Jonathan Frakes playing a large part and Mary McDonough, Rachel Boston and Wes Brown in cameo roles. I hope that Hallmark make more films like this one rather than the usual formulaic girl meets up with a previous boyfriend etc, etc. I am hoping that it will be released on DVD which I will definitely purchase.
Joyeux Noel (2023)
Painful to Watch
I thought this film would be really romantic so I stuck with the story that Lea & Mark were investigating. I wish I hadn't bothered. There was no chemistry between the lead actors. As for the script - it was so painful particularly the church scene where Lea asked who were the characters in the nativity display - it was dreadfully painful to sit through & embarrassing. The fake French accents were also obvious although that didn't apply to all. I also found it difficult to get my head around the fact that Jaicy's character, Lea, had never left the country (assuming that she didn't have a passport), but was able to magically travel to France the next day!! The only redeeming feature of this film is the location. This is 1.5 hours I'll never get back.
Notes of Autumn (2023)
Awful
I'm not a big fan of Ashley Williams (although I did like her role in Christmas in Evergreen), Marcus Rosner, Luke MacFarlane & Peter Porte but carried on watching because of Kavan Smith & Pascale Hutton who I love in When Calls the Heart - their cameos were very funny. The fake piano & violin playing was so obviously fake. I thought that Hallmark made films that were family friendly (they used to) & have been watching their films since 2018 & have a large collection of DVDs of my favourites. On this occasion I was glad I was watching it on my own. When you think they have made some wonderful moving films & series like When Calls the Heart, the Gift of Peace & The Presence of Love, Chesapeake Shores & Good Witch - this film definitely falls short.
The Gift of Peace (2022)
Wonderful Film
Nikki Deloach & Brennan Elliott are two of my favourite Hallmark actors & they were absolutely wonderful in this very moving Hallmark film. As I see in other reviews, I'm also fed up with 'silly' films with immature lead actors who enter a Christmas contest etc etc. I found this film meaningful & very emotional & felt myself close to tears throughout. It portrayed those who are grieving for those they have loved & lost & how they support & help each other through their grief. I sincerely hope that Hallmark will make more of these films. I have saved the recording on my satellite box & will definitely order the DVD (I pray that it will be released on DVD!) so I can watch again & again as I love it so much.
The Presence of Love (2022)
A beautiful film - Hallmark at its best
Wow, this is one of the best Hallmark films I've seen. Eloise Mumford was amazing as Joss, a professor who suffers with anxiety & is grieving her mother's death. The other superstar was Amy Sharp, who played Teagan, Daniel's daughter who is dyslexic. It is so good that Hallmark has covered these issues which many people are suffering with every day. The scenery was spectacular & makes you want to visit Cornwall. It was also a refreshing change that there were no annoying, over-bubbly characters who talk with high-pitched voices at 100 miles an hour. I absolutely loved this film.
Please Hallmark, can we have more films like this?
Cut, Color, Murder (2022)
Mediocre
I can't believe I sat through this film. The storyline was ridiculous, the script was dire. One of the suspects was "walking his rabbit" at the time of the murder - unbelievable. The quality of Hallmark films has nosedived recently & hope they get their act together used to make much better films & that they don't make a sequel to this one.
Debbie Macomber's Dashing Through the Snow (2015)
Ridiculous film
This is one of the silliest films I've ever watched. I only gave 2 stars because the puppy is unbelievably cute & the scene where Blue Christmas is played on a loop is moderately funny. I really like Andrew Walker who's made much better films.
One Summer (2021)
Beautiful film
This is story of loss & grief of a wife & mother to 2 children. I'm not a big fan of Sam Page but loved his portrayal of the grieving father & how he copes with his children who miss their mother. The location is stunning too. Another winning film from Hallmark who have beautifully handled such a sensitive subject.
The Wedding Veil Unveiled (2022)
Bellissimo
I loved this 2nd film in the The Wedding Veil series. It's such a refreshing change to the usual Hallmark films & loved the history behind the veil. The locations are absolutely stunning - Italy is my favourite European country. Autumn Reeser is one of my favourite Hallmark actors & there was chemistry between her & Paolo. Whoever choose Autumn's wardrobe had impeccable taste. I can't wait for my Wedding Veil Legacy DVD to arrive from the US.
Hometown Christmas (2018)
OK Film
It was an OK Christmas film until Beverley Mitchell spoke. She has the most annoying false, high-pitched voice which grated on my nerves - not a good actor. The saving grace of this film is the relationship between Noelle's father & Mary (played by Melissa Gilbert) who had chemistry - it was a shame they weren't the main story.
The Wedding Fix (2022)
Silly film & awful dialogue
I like Andrea Brooks particularly in When Calls the Heart but her character in this film is so false with a high-pitched whiney, fast-talking dialogue. The only redeeming feature of this film is the location which is gorgeous.
The Wedding Veil (2022)
Hallmark at its best
At last, this is the best new Hallmark film I've seen in a long time. It hasn't yet been shown in the UK but I took the plunge & bought the DVD on the strength of the lead actors, Lacey Chabert, Autumn Reeser, Alison Sweeney & Kevin McGarry who I absolutely love & instantly knew that I would love the film. The story, location & the clothes are beautiful & I can't wait for the Unveiled & Legacy to be released on DVD which I will be buying as soon as they're available.
Love's Sweet Recipe (2021)
Sub-standard romance
I've been watching these type of films for the last 4 or so years & there are so many sub-standard romances, this being one of them. Unfortunately, the lead actress, Megan Hutchings has the most annoying voice, something which is becoming the norm & it sounds so false.
Love Stories in Sunflower Valley (2021)
Beautiful film
This is such a wonderful, gentle & heartfelt film. Beautiful story & excellent script. Erin Cahill & Marcus Rosner are good together as the main characters. This is my kind of romance film. The location is absolutely gorgeous & sunflowers are one of my favourite flowers.
Haunted by Murder (2022)
Great Film
I love all the Aurora Teagarden Mysteries & this one was no different. I have just treated myself to the previous 17 on DVD! I hope they continue to make more. I must say that Niall Matter was unrecognisable - the beard & dyed hair looked so false - it was like Aurora was married to a different man!
Mrs. Miracle (2009)
Heartwarming Film
I love these kind of films - ones that go straight to the heart. Doris Roberts is wonderful as Mrs Merkel as are Erin Karpluk & James van der Beek in the leading roles. Definitely one to watch.
Candy Cane Christmas (2020)
Oh Dear
I had originally given it a 5-star rating but by the time I got to the end of the film, I changed to 3 stars. Beverley Mitchell isn't a good actress & had the most annoying squeaky voice. As for the awful constant music throughout, once you tune into it you just can't stop.
Christmas in the Highlands (2019)
Awful
I could only watch the first 5 minutes & what I saw was excruciatingly bad. I can't believe that a film like this was made. The dialogue was truly dire.
A Furry Little Christmas (2021)
Annoying Female Voices
The lead actress had the most annoying voice which grated all the way through the film. The worst was Alice who was working at the theatre when the lead characters went to see the Nutcracker. It sounded like it was playing at speed. Apart from that the film was ok.
The Charm of Love (2020)
Oh dear
The lead actors are some of the most annoying I've seen & the storyline is similar to Pearl in Paradise which has far more credible actors/acting. The only redeeming feature of this film is the stunning location.