Change Your Image
arpinnock
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
This Is Going to Hurt (2022)
Just what the doctor ordered
Sorry for the pun but it is actually just the right type of show I need as tv is all the same these days.
I knew this was going to be funny and sad but I laughed more than I thougt I would and was adder as I cried with real feeling for Adam.
This means that Ben portrays him very well. Thank you fore eryone involved in bringing this to our screens.
Scream (2022)
Back to the roots
I thought this was well done. A great tribute to Wes and, for me, a great way to push the franchise forward.
Enough of the plot flowing with the original. Keeping the past cast that people expect. New characters and a decent script.
Father Christmas Is Back (2021)
It's OK, just not great
This film is funny in places, but in general it seems to try too hard to be funny. Some casting was great, some not so great. A film I will probably firget about but I wouldn't go as far as some that claim wasting their time.
I Know What You Did Last Summer (2021)
Just plain boring
When this started I thoughf there was too much going on in different places at the party but then it went to being slow and boring. Then in the last 5 or so minutes it kept my interest fir the next episode. Then back to slow and boring until the last 5 or so minutes. I'm now playing it in the backround just to try and get through it. There is actually potential to be goo, the new take on the movie is actually a hood idea just poorly carried out.
Game of Talents UK (2021)
Just doesn't work
We need a new ideas and different shows. This just didn't work. I loved BGT but it was getting old and needed a new format so it's good to see that ITV have realised that and produced a new show but it took so long to get to the acts. Rather than the balls then maybe a set amount for guessing right and doing away with having celebrities, which every shiw seems to have to have these days might have made it better.
Room 104: The Murderer (2020)
Good start to the season
First, just remember we all have different tastes. Some episodes from the other seasons I have liked and sine I haven't. Some that I didn't have good reviews. Well, I actually liked this episode and found that it kept my attention. Worth watching and hoping the season continues to hold my interest.
Wrong Turn (2021)
Very different for Wrong Turn
This doesn't need the 1 star criticism for this movie. Acting is fine, those who say different really haven't seen the bad ones I have.
No, it's not typically Wrong Turn and I can see why it's disliked by so many. But it is a standard horror and the characters get killed. And there are traps. There are many frachises that take different directions..
Spitting Image (2020)
I wasted time on this
As has been said. Not funny and nothing like the 80s version.
Fantasy Island (2020)
Enjoyable
I loved the tv show but knew this was a horror so knew it wouldn't bethe same. There was always the possibility of the fantasy not playing out as planned and being killed in the tv show, but obviously that was never the case for a family show back then.
So, to show the dark side interested me. I thought the fantasies worked well and actually enjoyed how they come together. Rourke was very like the original.
Yes, there are sime holes in the story and the last line is so corny but I now have it in my collection to watch again.
Unspeakable (2000)
Couldn't even finish it
Thi was one of the most sick (not in a good way) and most disgusting movies I ever tried to watch. I couldn't even finish it. I csn normally handle sex fetishes and a good lot of gore but this just took it to a whole new level and not one I was prepared to join.
Up All Night (2020)
A horror fan's delight
This short film pays homage to Freddy, a lot better than the remake of Elm Street.
It starts slowly but builds up to a great finish. I can't spoil for anyone who hasn't seen it, but towards the end is a treat that any true horror fan will love.
The Avengers (1998)
A marmite film
I think you either love ir hate the film. I have always loved it, I thought it brought back my memories of the T V series.
Happy Death Day 2 U (2019)
Unexpected but enjoyable
I enjoyed the first and actually enjoyed this. It is a lot lighter than the first and the sci-fi element was unexpected. I can see why many fans of the first wouldn't like it but there are many films out there that have gone from dark horror to full blown comedy.
I agree that there are holes in the plot at times, but if I enjoy a film it doesn't bother me.
So, if you do watch it then don't expect the same suspense as the first.
Hellraiser: Judgment (2018)
Even worse than expected
Ok. So I wasn't exoecting a great movie. This at least makes Revelations look like a really good movie. This makes no sense at all. Pinhead just watching while cenobites judge people in a gross manner made worse by awful.acting; terrible bad lighting and a bad script. I have defended all Hellraiser movies until now. My eyes and head hurt after watching this.
KillerSaurus (2015)
Killer t Rex cloned
This is a British flick that isn't actually that bad.
A top secret scientist clones a T-Rex with a 3d printer in controlled conditions and it kills some people.
Not a big cast, so don't go into this expecting a lot of action or seeing Rex much or blood
But, the script isn't bad, acting a bit shaky, effects are basic and photography actually quite good.
It kept me wanting to watch until the end and not turn off so that was plus.
The films starts well and then we get the credits.
Then it starts to get very slow.
It builds up eventually and the end is very abrupt.
The reporters accent seems to change in every scene and where a gun comes from in the UK and in this situation seems very out of place.
Jack Frost 2: Revenge of the Mutant Killer Snowman (2000)
Bad but funny
There isn't much you can say that hasn't been said already. The acting is awful, the photography is bad and the effects aren't great. But that just adds to the fun side of the film. The moving carrot and Jack's oneliners always make me giggle. If my wife and I need cheering up then we know that This is not going to disappoint. If you like this then you may also like Sand Sharks.
The films starts in such a way that is a lot different to the first but you can tell that it is going to be funny. Watching little snowballs killing people and the ways that Jack kills people are just great. The poor acting just adds to the humour and makes it ten times funnier than intended (or was it intended this way).
I would love to see Jack Frost 3 made in the same way if ever done, which isn't very likely but oh well.