Change Your Image
claire1345
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Mai Demon (2023)
They are a gorgeous visual couple that worked beautifully.
I wasn't sure when I watched it for the first time because I had watched Western demon series like Lucifer, and I thought it was similar. From the first episode, I realized it was entirely different, funny, exciting, and engaging. The lead actors are beautiful but also excellent actors, especially Kim Yoo-Jung. Song Kang was a little stiff initially, but he significantly improved throughout the episodes. I liked the romance that transcends times, age, social class, and education. I liked that he loved her for over 200 years, and she was always there in his heart. He even forgot her face and name because he couldn't stand the pain of losing her tragically when he was human. Kudos to all the team members who worked hard to accomplish such great work, from wardrobes to scenery, special effects, casting, decoration, etc.
The Serpent Queen (2022)
Wonderful and very smart script
Maybe my rating is biased because I am French, and the chateaux de la Loire are special to French people, such as Chambord, Ambroise, Chenonceau, and Blois.... I used to drive there on some Weekends in the springs and falls. These castles are the jewels of French History and are still there with their glory. When I started to watch the series, I was skeptical because of some recently streamed miserable "historical" series. Although The Serpent Queen doesn't follow all historical facts thoroughly, it is still faithful to the essence of renaissance history in France at the time. The leading actress is fantastic with her facial expression and eyes. Constable Montmorency is also a unique character because I once visited his wonderful Chantilly castle in North Paris. Seeing his character alive made me feel nostalgia for my college life in Paris.....
La cocinera de Castamar (2021)
Lead romantic actor casting
The real age gap between the main actors (18 years) is so disturbing. Plus the lead actor looks and behaves like old and a pretty mature person while the cook look and fragility make her look younger than her real age. I was surprised when they ended up together. He is obviously more a DAD than a lover.
Emily in Paris (2020)
she should learn the basic French at least
It is very cliché regarding French sexism, smoking and thin bodies...... French don't speak English fluently with each others even in the presence of an American person. They don't give a rat ass. Emily should have learned some English before coming to Paris. This is not Stockholm or Amsterdam where English is almost a first language. I rated it 6 because I had a good laugh.
Bridgerton (2020)
This is the most gorgeous Duke ever.....His smile is mesmerizing!!!!!!!
I have never read the books. I was skeptical when I saw the unusual casting but I gave it try because the Duke is very handsome. And it was awesome. I didn't like the weird casting of "Cursed" but this one is perfect. Forget about colors, history and races just look at the beauty of everything and enjoy.
Gran Hotel (2011)
Breathtaking, wonderful, beautiful and enchanting etc....
What a fantastic TV show. It is impossible to get bored with every second in every episode. It is a blend of Agatha Christie, Mary Higgins Clark, and Downton Abbey, with much more exceptional actors and characters. They are all talented old and young actors. They deserve respect and international recognition.
Cursed (2020)
Don't believe the negative reviews?
I like it because, for once, women in Arthur Legend are powerful, not mean witches or Merlin's assistants. Like many other reviewers, I found it weird to see Arthur as not a typical white man, but this is not very important to the story line. I laughed when I guessed who Lancelot is and I was right :)
The Physician (2013)
Historical accuracy = 0
An ignorant English orphan from Middle Ages crossed the earth to teach Avicenna the father of medicine. Are you kidding me?!!!
Emma. (2020)
A delight poem for the eyes and the ears
A wonderfully made movie for people who know and love this classic story. The actors, the scenario, the houses, the furniture, nature, and the sceneries are breathtaking. It may not please all audiences, but I am sure people like me who like buried and deep emotions depicted by a watercolor painting-like camera would agree with my rating.
Hugo (2011)
Very beautifully made movie but so slow and boring!!!!
Beautiful but boring!!! It is not Harry Potter or Narnia!!!!
A tribute to one of the first movie makers, Georges Méliès.
If Lumières brothers knew the success of movie-making in the future, they would have made an excellent deal with Georges Méliès. Sadly, they refused his offer of selling him the cinematograph. Lumières borthers were eager to keep tight control of their scientific invention.
Fuller House (2016)
I like it!!!
It is a friendly show to see with teenagers or friends. You may have a good laugh after a long week of hard work.
I do not remember watching the previous show.
La vie scolaire (2019)
Interesting movie
It looks somehow realistic not caricatural. I gave it 8 because while the dialogue reflects quite accurately the real-life in poor Paris suburbs, it is difficult for non-French citizens to understand and relate to the characters.
Love Wedding Repeat (2020)
Nice comedy
I don't understand the low rating of this movie. It is a sweet British comedy played by beautiful and talented actors. If you are looking for a great comedy with a high impact, this is not your movie. It is nice to watch it on Sunday afternoon.
La catedral del mar (2018)
Deep impact
It is entertaining and captivating. You would not lose interest in this show. It is a blend of Monte Cristo and the Pillars of the Earth.
The Mysterious Note (2019)
movie for amateur actors
I guess that the team who made this movie is a bunch of amateurs. It is very slow, meaningless and boring etc......
Can You Keep a Secret? (2019)
Three stars for Alexandra beautiful eyes
It is boring, shallow, not important and not funny. There is no chemistry between the lead actors. Their secrets are ordinary and I am not interested in them.
Yesterday (2019)
Ob-La-Di Ob-La-Da
A very entertaining movie with depth and humor. Himesh and Lilly did a great job to give us the chance to live the magic. I wasn't born when the geniuses were together enchanting the planet. The first time I heard their music it was at my uncle's house. My uncle and his buddies used to have the Beatles haircut :)
Carnival Row: Grieve No More (2019)
emotional
It one thing being an orphan and have to live far from mother but quite to be forced to hide your identity forever.
My Perfect Romance (2018)
it is a regular romantic movie
Don't expect a complicated plot. It is just a movie to spend a cold weekend. Just relax and don't think a lot. The main actors are pretty but the best one is Lauren (Adele). She is fabulous.
Capharnaüm (2018)
A high impact movie you won't forget
I am speechless. I cannot find words to describe my feelings about this movie when the situation is sad, hopeless, merciless, depressing, unfair and loveless etc.... I even regret buying popcorn to watch this movie....
Game of Thrones: The Bells (2019)
That's what's all about stunt, special effects and million dollars worth battles
I mean the game of thrones is a beautiful and complex story, that I liked to watch and read. The fact that Jon and Dany won't have a happy ending is not what bothers me at all because that's how it should end. Dany the conquerer and Drogon the atomic bomb should disappear. The dead walker Jon should go back to the North after he finished his purpose. But it was too fast and rushed that I couldn't appreciate the character's development and the logical events. For instance, a raven can fly faster than a DHL, one dragon could burn the entire kings landing while the dragon Zombi was able to hit only one or two towers of Winterfell. It is all about bombing, stunt, burning people and awful dark scenes. I am really depressed.
Baby Boom (1987)
Not a comedy but an insult to tiger women
This movie is an insult to working or career women. How on earth an intelligent and brilliant business woman like her could not find a nanny or 2 and 3 nanny? Why is she supposed to go to Vermont and make money from organic food? Why is she so neurotic while businessmen are calm and focused ? Come on woman, YOU CAN HAVE IT ALL!!!
The Favourite (2018)
Headache
I can't understand the high rating of this movie. It has a dark and irritating music that gave me headache. My husband wanted to leave the theater in the middle of the movie but I asked him to stay beccause of the great reviews I read on the IMDB . I was wrong. I wasted two precious hours of my life with this non sense movie.
Mary Queen of Scots (2018)
I am angry
Where is my genius queen Elisabeth? How dare you think that she was longing to get pregnant? She had a very hard task to bring England to glory. She accomplished it and history is witnessing that achievement until now. This movie is made by misogynists who want to reduce such a powerful queen to a desperate and jealous old spinster. Oh really! she implored this swot, Robert, not to leave her???!!!!! This movie is a new risk of heart attack along with hypertension, diabetes, and hypercholesterolemia.
Outlander: The Deep Heart's Core (2019)
Brianna misbehavior!!!!
I didn't like Brianna misbehavior. After all, Jamie is her Dad and she has to respect him especially in this time period when parents were very honored and dignified.