Change Your Image
brandonssmith2
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Wheel of Time (2021)
We waited How Long for this?
It's horrible. It's not an adaptation. It's like the writers room read the books and said, "This Robert Jordan guy knows nothing about writing fantasy. We'll show him how it's done." Meanwhile, Robert Jordan is spinning in his grave.
The are so many bad beats to this series so it's already finished for me. I've been waiting years for this series and what we got was a complete rip off. There is simply no reason to watch this.
Black Widow (2021)
How can this movie be so blah?
It has Scarlett Johansson, a bunch of other great women, a thousand writers and it sucks. The plot is so thin and nothing is based on cause and effect, it's more like, "oh we need to justify this incredibly oblique polite point so let's throw this exposition in now." Seriously, this is what counts as a Marvel movie now? I guess there are no more great Marvel movies.
Skipping Stones (2020)
This is the film every indie film maker wishes they could make.
When I first started watching this film I really didn't think that it was for me - I have to be honest. But then somewhere around the 30 minute mark I got sucked in and before I knew it the movie was over, I was stunned and I had to retrace what I had jsut seen. Yes, there are a few things here and there, but at its core this is a really well done movie. It deals well and realistically with the issues of non-military PTSD and suicide. Something that a lot of films don't do well.
The lead actor does an exceptional job making you believe him as the character, not an actor and the lead actress just keeps you glued to her. I'm not really sure what it is about her but she really could be a huge star someday if she is guided properly.
Hard to watch? Yes. Worth it? Absolutely.
The Associates (1979)
One of the best sitcoms of all time
Wilfred W-H in this show is probably one of the top 3 all time best actors ever to appear on a sitcom. Everything about the show is great but he is a standout and it is worth watching just you see his amazing talent.
Crossing Swords (2020)
One of the best of the adult cartoon fare
This show is different and thank God that it is. while so many shows attempt to copy the Rick and Morty concept and fail (including Rick and Morty lately) this show plows it's own row.
The voice casting is done very well and you even like the main character - something that seems to be lacking amongst shows like Solar Opposites where the main characters are just hateful.
If you like raunchy comedy but are sick of the Roilland model then give this one a try. IT's a breath of fresh air.
Solar Opposites (2020)
Basically a less inventive Rick and Morty
I started watching it because I thought the concept was clever and it was ... at first. Then is gets old. All the jokes eventually devolve into what they aliens hate about everything and how hard they can bash on things like humans, politeness, religion, take your pick because they probably do a half baked job of making fun of it.
Unfortunately it's not even funny. I tried watching the first season but kept falling asleep because there isn't much too it. Basically watching this is like watching the new season of Rick and Morty but it's not half as interesting or funny.
I suppose if you worship at the feet of Justin Roiland this will be funny but overall it tries to hard and fails too often.
The Duchess (2020)
This is about as bad as modern TV gets
If you get through the first episode and you are still smiling then you are either a sociopath or asleep. This show is horrible, she's horrible, everything about it is horrible.
One thing that is interesting is that the creators of this show managed to find a universe where everything that is wrong with the world was praised and then they opened a wormhole, folded time and space, stuck a camera through it and recorded this.
It's not worth your time. In fact it's so bad that you shouldn't even be reading a review about it. It's so bad that I shouldn't even be writ
The Boys (2019)
It's good but it's mired in fictional politics
Real world politics are bad enough but The Boys gets bogged down trying to compact itself inside a world of fictional politics.
If it stuck to the story line of blurring the line between good and evil like it did in the first season it would be an easy 9 but they went off the rails into lala land as Hollywood tends to do.
Le retour de Richard 3 par le train de 9h24 (2019)
Beautiful conceived movie
This movie does and does not follow the typical flow of a 'Hollywood' film. However, that is it's strength. Some movies give you a moment in life type of feeling but this follows movies in the vein of some such as Belle Epoque in that it is constantly giving you another reason to watch. It is creative, pleasant, horrible where needed, and wonderfully executed. Both the actors and the crew did an exceptional job. This is a movie well worth watching, especially on the big screen.
You Can Choose Your Family (2018)
Great movie with a major flaw
The casting and acting were nearly perfect in this film. If you could take the first 90 prevent of it and stick a new ending on it then it probably would have been one of the best movies of the year. Unfortunately the ending falls completely flat. The viewer gets no reward for the time invested in these characters.
I can't even really recommend it to anyone because even though the vast majority of the movie is wonderful it ultimately falls short. Completely and utterly.
Titans: Doom Patrol (2018)
This is not teen titans go - good
If you like post 90s titans then you won't like this. Good. Excellent show. It would be an easy ten of they hadn't done a horrible job of casting Kori. It's not the actresses fault, that's the show runner's problem. But she really does not fit the part. All the other characters are great. Good feel, the last episode was a bit of a wtf? But other than that it is on point.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Great show with only one real weakness
This show is excellently directed, shot, acted, etc. Everything in this show is great with one exception, number 7. She is so one dimensional as an actress. Had anyone else been in that role the show would be an easy 10.
Dear Dictator (2017)
Actually liked it more than I thought I would
Is it life changing? No. Is it a decently fun movie? Absolutely.
Laced with 80's punk makes this movie just a little more fun than you would think. The lead girl is adorable and passes a good focal piece for the picture.