Change Your Image
ingesdotter
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Karakter (1997)
Far from Hollywood
This movie is almost too non-sentimental and too strong to be viewed in one sitting. It held me in an irongrip very second, from the very beinning.
To watch one of the maincharacters - the icecold executor of goverment authority and of the capital, shoving people from their homes in the cold winternights without mercy - it was a mix there between Charles Dickens and Karl Marx. But without any Dickensisk warmth and humanity.
Dreverhaven showed no mercy for anyone, not even his only child. The little boy getting spat at in school, being called BASTARD from his very childhood, the silent overly proud mother, never showing any love or affection. What bleak upbringing.
No wonder his workplace meant so much to Jacob - it was the only place he was treated as a human being. There were also many good people, focus on his goodhearted mentor Stroomkoning and the sweet miss te George.
But Jacob is, because of his heritage, driven to compete with his father - why he had to loan money from the bloodsucking vampire is not quite comprehensible to me. Jacob probably could have borrowed money from others - but NO! he had to make a as bad deal as possible.
If you can stomach poverty and hearts with no love in them - watch this film - a gripping fantastic story - I´d say it needs several viweings, for full understanding of the story. SO much is said in the film without words nor great theatrical gestures. 10/10
The Phantom (1996)
nice adaptation from the comic books!
The movie "the Phantom" really made me very happy - it put me right back 40-50 years, until the days as a kid, when I used to read about Dragos/Phantom out there in the jungle. In those days we didn´t even have TV, and visits to the cinema were scarce as well. So much of our imagination was fired from comic magazines - as well as silly remarks like HOW did Dragos go to the toilet in his tights? I don´t a bit mind seeing a man in purple tights and a mask! He´s a hero, a mystic man from the jungle, always looking out for the weak and innocent. I think the actors did very well, and the story was OK too. There was quite a bit of humor, and lots of action - besides, I did enjoy the way the filmmakers had tried to keep the feeling of strips on to the movie.
I gave it seven out of ten - most for good old days.
Disturbing Behavior (1998)
embarrassingly bad movie
I have started to first of all read the users comments here on imdb before watching a film (on TV). I think it sometimes helps me to choose - but it isn´t always accurate..
This time at least the three newest entries thought it was a surprisingly good (horrormovie).
To call it at horrormovie is to have a low opinion on even the worst movie in that category.
This is just a very bad movie - no good plot, no good actors, no good direction. Awful. Don´t watch it - value your time better!
Little House on the Prairie (1974)
It kinda grows on you..
When they first started rehashing these series on a Swedish channel back in the 80ies, I absolutely hated it! But, by now - being older, and "wiser", I´ve grown to appreciate these stories - even more - I quite love them by now! -
Strange, isn´t it, how your taste differs through the years?
Thank you Monica-5, for a full explanation on why and how The Little House is so good!..
I´ve grown to admire Michael Landon for being so diversified - acting, writing, directing - isn´t that great? And our dear Melissa Gilbert as "Laura" - she´s so perty in a nonAmerican
way... maybe that is why I love her so much! She was/is just such a good actor - like the rest of the crew!..
I just love to tease around & complain about old series - but "The Little House" has a strange way of getting me quiet and with my eyes flooded - It´s so heart-warmingly good!! I wish people were like that today...