Change Your Image
MovieandTheaterMaster
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Çok Ask (2023)
Too much love very little art
No romantic, no comedy... Expecting a delightful blend of humor and romance. Unfortunately, what I experienced was a cringe-inducing catastrophe that left me questioning if the filmmakers even knew the definition of either romance or comedy.
The attempts at humor fall flat, relying heavily on tired clichés and juvenile jokes that elicit more eye rolls than laughs. Whether it's a series of slapstick mishaps or crass one-liners, the humor in the film feels desperate and uninspired. Even the most forgiving audience members will struggle to crack a smile, let alone find anything remotely funny in this cinematic disaster.
Kuvvetli Bir Alkis (2024)
Berkun Oya targets an intellectual man. Again!
Didn't expect this many messages from Berkun Oya to be so straightforward. Therefore, I found it quite didactic. But I was expecting him to target the poor intellectuals trapped in Kadikoy and Moda. After all, he's a bit like them himself.
By "poor," I don't mean it in a derogatory sense. They are poor because none of them can realize their potentials. In this country where conservative mediocrity reigns supreme, they are hopeless, penniless, and devoid of a future. Why criticize these lovely people? Why doesn't Berkun Oya take a jab at conservative elites in any of his works? Because he wouldn't get a reaction. The ones watching him are again from Moda.
Oh Berkun, what can I say?
"Let's criticize ourselves and make a series, let's criticize ourselves and make humor (see: Deniz Goktas)."
I hope you're in Portugal when the conservatives finally take over Moda and Kadikoy, Berkun Oya.
Kül (2024)
No love, no mystery, no adventure. Nothing.
Scenario is meaningless. This was an attempt of a movie to quietly end Mehmet Günsur's cinema career. Who is responsible for selecting the films for Netflix Turkey? These questions linger in the minds of subscribers and especially Turkish cinema industry and citizens as they navigate through the streaming service's catalog. The identity and criteria of the individual or team (?) behind the selection process should be announced.
Finally I can say that despite its efforts, "Kül" fails to evoke any genuine emotion from its audience. Unfortunately this film manages to miss the mark at every turn. In the end, "Kül" is a forgettable exercise in mediocrity that does a disservice to cinema.
Ragnarok (2020)
Missing opportunity for Norse Mith
The clash between mythological elements and the mundane setting lacks the seamless integration required to suspend disbelief. Character development is another problem. Magne's transformation lacks depth, making it difficult to empathize with his journey. The supporting characters are equally one-dimensional, with relationships that lack authenticity and emotional resonance. Dialogue often feels contrived, failing to capture the complexity of the situations and emotions portrayed.
"Ragnarok" also struggles with tone, attempting to balance the gravity of mythological conflict with the mundane struggles of its characters. Unfortunately, this balance is never achieved, resulting in a narrative that feels disjointed and confusing. What can I say more, "Ragnarok" is a missed opportunity to revitalize Norse mythology for a modern audience. Its weak storytelling, lackluster visuals, and poorly developed characters make it a frustrating and unfulfilling watch.
Hazine (2022)
Absurd but not comedy
This film is another BKM failure. This is not absurd comedy. This is absurd drama if I must name a genre.
The film falls far short of expectations due to its cliche and inadequate script and the director's inability to bring out a new perspective. While some may argue that absurdity is a matter of personal taste, it is difficult to overlook the blatant lack of effort and skill evident in this cinematic misadventure.
In the end, I can say with that poor execution and (?) scenario this film fails to meet even normal standards. It is a reality that if you are in the same creative area (istanbul bkm writers) you repeat yourself.
The Menu (2022)
I'll have the Classic Vichyssoise to start, and then a cheeseburger, please!
I really don't understand how this movie is above 7. There is social criticism and satire (as if). But if this critique (satire) began in the context of a mystery island, it should have continued. I liked the acting, but when the story doesn't go anywhere, especially when the motivation of the main character is not clear, the movie gets lost in the void. If we divide the movie into two parts, everything is moving towards the point of insignificance, as none of the knots thrown in the first half are opened. The movie is like a complex American cheeseburger menu.
I'll have the Classic Vichyssoise to start, and then a cheeseburger, please.
Glass Onion (2022)
Scenario is really bad
Great actors, great performance but there is no mystery. Not even close. Why did they choose such kind of script, I don't understand. Costumes are great, director is great, ambiance is okay. Total waste of resources and talent.
Just the humor of main character (detective) is good. Besides that there is not even a part in the script is okay. In short I don't recommend this movie. But we may think that why they are ready to waste such resources? I think the reason is Netflix. If there is a demand from big platforms great actors accept that. They may even dont read the script. This is Netflix project then it is obvious that we can get our (big) money. Producers are already okay if Netflix says "yes". If you bring great names to Netflix, Netflix is ready to accept. It seems that no one reads the script even the writer.
Parallèles (2022)
Parallels is parallel to Dark.
It is like the French version of Dark. Why repeating the same subject in the same way. Anyway if you like time - travel subject you may give a chance. But I will not continue for the remaining episodes. I am sure my twin in the parallel universe wont watch the other episodes.
Ersan Kuneri (2022)
not good but okay
These series are at least better than BKM comedy (?) films. Of course most of the jokes are out of date. Some are just teenage jokes, but the costumes and atmosphere is worth to watch.
Pera Palas'ta Gece Yarisi (2022)
Perfect place - Bad story
You cant make a movie just getting ideas from previous time travel movies. Back to the future and dark has already made by others. Script is not good. Story is from other movies.
Uysallar (2022)
Another mid life crisis drama
Günday is a writer. His novels are good and he has his own style. But TV series is another thing. This one is a bit artificial. Because there is no normal people. Everybody has a story. Besides It is a bit slow even though one of the subject is punk.
Bartu Ben (2018)
A good example of absurd comedy
Really liked the characters and absurdity. Especially Dayi character is well written and played well.
Some episodes are really funny some are related to others a bit low.
But despite these some episodes, this is one of the best Turkish series in last years.
Bonkis (2021)
Series from a first time actress and first time script writer
I wonder why she didn't direct this series. At least you can defend this series as stating it experimantal.
Anyway if you are looking something bold and new this is not that.
Dunkirk (2017)
Breaking point of the WW2
I really liked this film. This was the breaking point of the war the soldiers saved in Dunkirk determines the war afterwards. The atmosphere created in the film both realistic and cinematic. Strongly recommended.
Peaky Blinders (2013)
Direction is perfect
The characters are very well carved. The scenes are perfect. Director created a realistic and artistic world. Cheers mates...
State of the Union (2019)
Good idea, Good acting
Watching the couple before the therapy is a very good idea. Acting is perfect,so I recommend this.
Aynen Aynen (2019)
At first funny but no jokes anymore
This supposed to be funny. It was funny but unfortunately not anymore.
Let me explain like this the last episode was nearly 5 minutes and it was too long.
Bir Baskadir (2020)
Just one perspective!
Berkun Oya only criticizes the society in one perspective. It does not merely criticize the environment in which he lives and reflect the scholastic minds of the big crowds, which is perhaps the main problem. He reflects them (big crowds) more naive and may be more real. The claim that the film looks from multiple angles and creates the impression of taking a picture of society is unfounded. I may say that this film is actually a critic of the secular part of the Turkey and nothing else.
Fasulye (2000)
One of the best Turkish Absurd Comedy
Strongly recommended! The film has a strange but good sense of humor. Script is very good. The players are perfect. Don't miss it.
9 Kere Leyla (2020)
Too long, bad scenario
Ezel Akay is a talented director. It is difficult to understand that "why he chose this script?" You can watch this film if you are a fan of Haluk Bilginer. Otherwise it is boring.
Crazy, Stupid, Love. (2011)
Typical Hollywood love story
This film is really overrated. The graduation talk of the boy was meaningless. All the teachers, classmates and other parents had to watch a pathetic relationships of one family.
Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000)
Situation Comedy
This is just a perfect TV sitcom. Larry David is a very funny mind. Some parts are better than the Seinfeld.
Bayi Toplantisi (2020)
Bad is not enough to describe this thing
Waste of time. I couldn't finish it. It is not a comedy. It is a nightmare.
Seinfeld (1989)
In 2020 still best
This is the best American sit-com ever. In 2020 we can still watch it and laugh mouthful.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Far better than Mafia movies...
This film is one of the best in the movie history.