Change Your Image
Bea_EH
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Hell in the Pacific (1968)
Strong film.
Two characters, one island - no common ground.
Perfect character driven story about an American and Japanese soldier stranded on a deserted island during WWII.
The only problem with this film is the cowardly forced ending that the studio slapped on before its release.
Angst (1983)
WOW!
This movie is like watching/experiencing a nightmare.
There are slow parts, intense parts, parts that only make sense in the moment, but it all works!
Very cool cinematography (from the first shot) and the music adds to the drifting dreamy/nightmarish effect.
If horror is your thing, check it out.
Running Through Darkness (2018)
An impressive indie....
Ok, it is clearly not a Hollywood production. The license plates say Nebraska for crying out loud! I'm sure that is where they filmed it and all things considered, it's pretty freaking good.
The no-name cast are probably all local theater people, and that's awesome! The biggest "name" in the film is some guy who was in Platoon and Born on the Fourth of July - and it wasn't Charlie Sheen or Tom Cruise. In fact, this was a lot better than anything they've turned out in the past few years.
Technically the film moves at a very good pace and the cinematography was impressive for such a small movie. Oh, and the score was SPOT on for every scene.
It's not perfect, but it's just as good as other low/no budget films (El Mariachi/Following) from people that went on to become big time directors.