Change Your Image
james_ws
Reviews
Scream VI (2023)
Left the cinema with a fresh love for these movies
This is without a doubt the best entry to the series since scream 2 and I think it just about takes the spot as my personal favorite scream movie. The kills are brutal, the scenery and imagery was scary and effective, especially for a modern day slasher of todays standards. The scream movies can be a hit or miss, but for me, this hit, and more - made for a nice a change being set in New York and worked well. The guess of 'who dunnit' kept me guessing just about every character throughout. Some great edge of the seat moments. It's pays subtle homage to the previous movies which fans of the series will notice, providing enough nostalgia for old fans but with plenty of fresh material for everyone to appreciate. The acting / casting is on point. Really surpassed my expectations for a 6th movie in this franchise - if you enjoyed any of the previous movies, I see no reason why you wouldn't enjoy this. Very solid entry.
Rosie Molloy Gives Up Everything (2022)
Don't give up on it
I wasn't sure about this at first because I thought it was stuck somewhere between a drama and a sitcom and couldn't quite find its place, but I ended up absolutely loving it. At first I did not like how it didn't take addiction seriously, have it a false representation for the majority who suffer from it and glammed it up, but actually, once you accept this for the black comedy it is instead of perhaps expecting a proper drama that's matter of fact, it works well. I hope they make more. Sheridan Smith is always a treat to watch and when it comes to her acting, she's the best of British, this definitely deserves the time to finish through, and doesn't deserve the negativity it's getting.
Halloween Ends (2022)
Why the hate?
I understand why people have a split reaction to this. It's not a typical Halloween movie, and if that's all you wanted then yea, you may be disappointed.
This however, adds so much and many psychological elements to it, rather than just being a quick cheesy slash and dash like Kills was.
The story is different and was certainly a risk to take, but it pays off.
It feels like when Rob Zombie tried to add a psychological element to His Halloween 2 (failing miserably), but this one really succeeds in doing that.
There are a couple of plot holes, and Ofcourse the story is entirely far fetched and unbelievable, but this film does not deserve the hate it's getting.
It wasn't your typical Halloween film, and going into it knowing that, I thought I'd be massively disappointed, but I was wrong. The 2018 one is superior to this, but this is far superior to Kills.
Left the theatre pleasantly surprised and rather impressed at what was pulled off here. 8/10.
Monster (2022)
A new universe
This series was absolutely fantastic. So well written, acted and cast. I understand that there has been a lot of backlash to this series, but I found this to be a fresh and authentic take on true crime events. If you're going to click on a series about Jeff Dahmer, you should rightly be prepared to be disturbed, if you're not ok with that, simply don't watch. This is an absolute treat for true crime fans and probably Netflix's best offering in the genre to date. This also leaves much to be excited about for the future, as written into the series were sub plots for other true crime and serial killers to follow in the same realm/style of series. They hinted that Ed Gein and John Wayne Gacy stories could also follow. This is great opportunity for a new collection of series, as after watching Dahmer, you realise it's potential for others. With its title being 'monster', I think an Aileen Wuornos one could be fantastic also. I look forward to see whatever comes next from these writers/directors. 10/10.
Jeepers Creepers: Reborn (2022)
SAD
It's taken me 3 attempts and I still can't bring myself to finish the 'movie'. The casting is bad. The acting is bad. The plot is Bad. The effects are bad. The shots are bad. The creeper is awful. The directing is abysmal.
The only plus here is that it is better than JC3 - although only just. And only because it has a select couple of scenes which grip you for a moment. JC3 had none.
The JC franchise has enough ingredients to do something great again, but after these two films, it just makes the whole situation all the more sad.
This was clearly just a paycheck for all involved.
If there is to be any future to JC now, they need to scrap that this ever happened, go with a new studio and decent budget, with people who understand and love the movie and start again.
Sad sad sad.
The Thing About Pam (2022)
Was unsure at first.
Gets way better as it goes on. I pre-judged too early. Went away and looked into the real story. Came back to this and gave it another shot and so glad I did. It gets really good. Love Reneè Zellweger. Infact, all of the casting / acting is right on point. Also love the sets and aesthetics of the show. It's a new original campy way of telling true crime, and I hope whoever did this carries on to make more.
The Nan Movie (2022)
As good as it could have been.
This was as good as it could have been. The back story was lovely between all the gags. The police woman story was kind of annoying, and the animation to link the story together was a little strange, but this brought a whole new chapter to Nan without ever becoming stale. Really nice to watch and nostalgic if you used to enjoy the original Catherine Tate sketches. Glad she made it, and glad I went.
Cruella (2021)
Loved it.
I really wasn't expecting much, given what Disney did to the back story of malificent and ruined the story of countless other remakes etc, but THIS IS BRILLIANT. Emma stone pulls off cruella as well as you could wish for and Emma Thompson is amazing as her rival, it's woke enough to stop people complaining but nostalgic enough for all those not scared of being offended. Brilliant modern take. Can't wait for the sequel.
Fatal Affair (2020)
Fatal Attraction but backward and awful
Fatal attraction (it wishes) in reverse. Terrible acting, scripting and casting (apprantly anyone but white) trying to make some kind of dreadful woke point. Terrible movie.
Black Water (2007)
Everything Open Water could have been.
It has some good suspense, and great use of 'less is more' approach regarding the croc, also no bad CGI can be found here.
I'd have rated this movie higher had it not been for the overly cheesy and dumb dialogue, which was pretty cringeworthy at times. Also, the acting isn't exactly Oscar worthy. It is however, worth a watch if you're in need of a decent creature feature. It does the job.
Open Water (2003)
God Awful
I will never understand the level of critical praise this film received. It's a mess from start to finish. Dreadful movie.
Wentworth (2013)
IT DOESNT GET ANY BETTER THAN THIS!!
Wentworth, despite its deep praise, I think doesn't get even close to the hype it deserves. This show is and has everything. I LOVE IT. Everyone I introduce to this show thanks me for it. If you're reading this and havent seen it, stop. Stop wasting your time and go and start it. You'll be glad you did.