Change Your Image
snakepaws
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Alien Contactee (2020)
Terrible
It really is that bad. When watching a documentary about alien contact, there is a certain level of open-mindedness and suspension of disbelief needed. However, this starts out with some fairly benign, yet mundane, stories from Turi's younger days with alien contact and lost time, and then starts to devolve into a spiral of nonsense.
Spoiler tag because there's just nothing of substance here, and the rest of the film plays out as follows: By about the halfway mark, he's talking about curing his cancer holistically with "various roots he'd never heard of" (and never bothers to elaborate), a recipe he got from aliens. And by about two-thirds of the way through, he's fancying himself a modern day Nostradamus, talking about making predictions that come true, and giving a spiel about astrology-good and religion-bad.
Basically, by the time you realize this is a promotion for Turi's site, it's too late, and you're pretty deep into the film. Avoid if you're actually looking for an alien abduction, contact, or UFO documentary.
Terrifier (2016)
What it lacks in substance it makes up for in gore
Even with its lean runtime, this movie still somehow drags a bit. The acting is alright; nothing amazing, but it works. The plot is simple and, to be honest, not a lot really transpires beyond creepy clown being creepy. I won't spoil anything, but don't go into this looking for anything more than a creepy clown movie. Where this movie ABSOLUTELY shines is the gore and effects. Yes, the clown is amazing, but the gore effects are phenomenal (and graphic). So while I give this movie a 4ish overall on plot (etc), it deserves an extra star for the clown, twisted stuff, and effects.
Legend of the Red Reaper (2013)
Heed the warnings of others
I wanted to like this film. I saw the reviews, but went into it anyway with an open mind.
Now, I can usually find SOMETHING about a film to like. In this case, there is an okay concept buried in there somewhere deep. Bad acting and bad effects can be forgiven if there's some meat; some substance. But this film is just so painfully, dreadfully, boring and slow. Just when it feels like it's starting to wrap up, you realize there's still roughly 40 minutes left. By the time things "pick up" (in the loosest sense), most people will have already checked out.
This movie is a paradox. It's like they tried so hard, yet not at all.
When the credits roll, you find Uwe Boll's name listed immediately as one of the executive producers, and it somehow all finally comes together and starts to make sense in some sort of cosmic way.
It's as if someone took what could have honestly been a decent 20 minute fantasy short film and extrapolated it to a 100 minute runtime - while doing absolutely nothing with that extra time AT ALL.
I would only recommend this film to the friends and family of the people that made it. And I doubt they will be friends or family after viewing it.
I rec u (2012)
A cult classic in the making
This Italian film is a rare treat that more people really should see. Federico Sfascia has created a wonderful fully-realized world that delicately blends many different genres successfully into a single film: comedy, romance, fantasy, and a splash of action and horror. While most of the concepts in the film aren't totally and uniquely original, the sum of the parts create an interesting, fun, and quite refreshing viewing experience. The fantastic soundtrack, along with the set design, really help to set the mood. The only thing hurting this film is that it's been ready for store shelves for years, but has been floating around in distribution limbo.
Blood of the Tribades (2016)
The blood is the life!
The overall tone of the film is set within the first few minutes. What you see is what you get. It's a throwback film in many ways to the 70s Euro art-house lesbian vampire genre. The setting is colorful and captivating - and coupled with the terrific score, they work to really set the mood and atmosphere. It's obvious the cast and crew worked hard to create a fully-realized world that would resonate with fans of the genre. So, if you're a fan of indie films, vampires, lesbians, Hammer Films horror, 70s era films - or just looking for something competent, refreshing, and containing scenes of blood and sensual sexiness - go ahead and settle in, sit back, and give it a whirl.
The Breed (2001)
Much better than expected
This film is actually surprisingly good considering the ratings and some of the reviews. The setting and atmosphere, while nice in itself, lends to the film not feeling dated. The story is competent, if not somewhat predictable. The only real complaint would be Bokeem Woodbine's performance in this; it feels off and even forced at times (overacting) - which wouldn't honestly be much of a problem if he wasn't such a main and central character. Adrian Paul, however, is fantastic. This isn't a rip-off film by any means (no more than any other film, anyway), and is definitely an underrated vampire flick that I'd have no problem recommending to people looking for something more than what's on every "must see" vampire movie list. It's no masterpiece, but it's good for what it is.
The Sunderland Experiment (2014)
Just give it a watch
There's a lot that can be said about this film. It's not great, and definitely not without flaws - in some cases, you can poke a hole big enough to sink a small boat. But this is one of the few films that I can honestly say, by the end, I was left reveling in what the filmmakers got RIGHT, that what flaws were noticeable melted into back of my mind. If you want an indie low-budget sci-fi film that doesn't follow the mold, give it a shot. This has the makings of a cult classic. It pays homage to Cronenberg and Lovecraft - not to oversell it, but it's weird and not soon forgettable. You've come this far, so hit the play button.
Android Cop (2014)
You could do worse
If you're familiar at all with The Asylum, you pretty much already know what you're in for. That said, for The Asylum, this isn't bad. Don't mistake that for "good," though. But you could do worse.
The effects could be better, but they aren't completely terrible. The biggest letdown of the film is the under-utilization of Michael Jai White's martial arts skills. It's in there, but not as much as it could or should have been. Too many camera cuts.
This is a low budget film. It rides the coat tails of Robocop, and has the slight essence of the TV show Almost Human - without being a rehash of either. So don't expect either. Pleasantly surprising coming from The Asylum. Definitely one of their better films.
Call Girl of Cthulhu (2014)
Don't take it too seriously, or you'll miss out
You may find yourself asking just what in the hell you're watching within the first 15-20 min. Press onward, and don't take it too seriously - you'll miss out on the fun ride. It's akin to something like 'Todd and the Book of Pure Evil.' The acting is good. Writing, wardrobe, sets, sound, effects, etc, are all on par with the budget - again it all works for what it is. You can tell the entire production team had a great time making this film, and made something they were proud to screen.
Bottom line, I know this review sucks, but for someone looking for a fun, raunchy indie horror-comedy based on Lovecraftian mythos, look no further.
The Sky Has Fallen (2009)
It wasn't as good as I wanted it to be, but it wasn't as bad as it could have been.
The reviews for this film are all over the place.
This was a low-to-no budget indie horror film. Where it doesn't show is in the effects and the score. Both of which are excellent. The audio and visual effects people get a gold star.
The concept of the film is interesting, though it never really pans out. I was left wanting to know more.
The camera-work -- really, the editing, is less than desirable. Mostly the quick cuts to and fro. As another reviewer mentioned, the effects are fantastic, but you only see a few moments before cut-cut-pan-cut.
The writing was good. The acting was acceptable. Some scenes were better than others. A few over-acting moments, and some with not enough depth and emotion. But who are we kidding? The same could be said about Kristen Stewart.
A solid 5, and a great effort from all involved.
Dawn of the Dragonslayer (2011)
This film seems to be love-it-or-hate-it, with few people in between.
For those interested in a fantasy epic akin to Lord of the Rings, with huge battles and action sequences, you may want to give this one a pass and stop reading here. If you don't mind a medieval romance film with a hint of fantasy and a dragon, then this might be for you.
The writing is good, and the sets and wardrobe are also well done. The filming locations in Ireland are breathtaking. The actors and actresses suit their roles, and the chemistry between the leads is fantastic. Their on-screen relationship blossoms naturally, without feeling forced.
Despite what some people on here may groan about with regard to the special effects, the dragon is actually quite good. It doesn't have that typical "SyFy Original" feel to it. But it doesn't have that Hollywood-budget finesse either.
You can tell this was a passion-film, with all persons involved working to make a quality film they could be proud to release with the budget and equipment they had to work with. The IMDb score does not reflect the true quality of Dawn of the Dragonslayer. My rating of 7/10 is based on this film alone, and not my feelings for it when compared to other films.
Catch .44 (2011)
Slower-paced... just read below
There's quite a few claims that this film is a Tarantino rip-off. People are saying the lines and acting are terrible, and even that it's the "worst movie ever," etc. First, this is FAR from the WORST movie ever. If you're in that boat, you're either being overly dramatic, or you really haven't seen many bad films. The acting isn't horrible, but you might cringe a few times - and don't expect any awards nominations. Where the film really falls short is the (lack of) character development. We don't really have a lot of reasons or get the chance to care about the characters or what happens to them. And no, Bruce Willis doesn't dominate the screen. This film does have a Tarantino-feel, but it's obviously not a Tarantino, nor does it sell itself as such. I honestly went into this with zero expectations other than seeing the beautiful Deborah Ann Woll in something other than True Blood - Bruce Willis and Forest Whitaker being in the movie was a big, big plus. It's slower-paced and a bit predictable, but it's not bad. If you're expecting a fast-paced and/or "Tarantino brilliant" rehash of Die Hard-meets-Pulp Fiction/Reservoir Dogs, then you're setting yourself up for a huge disappointment. You probably won't regret watching it, but there isn't anything too memorable about it either - save Whitaker's excellent Scarface-esque accent.