Change Your Image
FrogLord
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Doom Patrol: Possibilities Patrol (2021)
don't know why this is the opening episode
The whole time I was watching this episode, I was literally thinking, "why is this not the finale of the last season" and that's because this is such a bad opening episode. Last seasons cliffhanger was pretty good, but it would have been better if it was just an episode cliffhanger and this was the immediate finale, instead of a wait for an episode opener that concludes everything in the way a season finale should have anyway, especially since the rest of the season didn't need the episode as it's first. It's a decent enough episode that is tarnished by the fact that it sticks out like a sore thumb. Conclusion! Decent episode that definitely should have been a finale, cause geez does it not work as a season opener. I still think the shows great it's just a strange choice.
Annihilation (2018)
Very atmospheric and intriguing despite its faults
This movie is definitely an interesting one. Its got its problems, but there's just something about the atmosphere and setting. It's such an interesting concept and it looks gorgeous on screen. The shimmers design, and everything inside of it is amazing. The build up of the movie is pretty slow, and there were some bits that I wish were a little faster, but overall I felt that it was well suited for this kind of horror movie. The pay-off at the end I thought was amazing, a great sequence. The cinematography and shots in this movie are really nice too, with some very well framed shots that I thought were neat. The music, of course, is amazing too, especially the tracks at the end.
Overall, I think this is a film you just have to enjoy for what it is. It's got some issues (like the whole exploration and government stuff really does not make sense), but if you focus on presentation and the stuff the film has a clear focus on, rather than the nitty gritty details, it really is a very intriguing film that I had a lot of fun watching. I would recommend.
Last Seen Alive (2022)
Average with bad pacing and writing
This movie started out interesting. It was dramatic and the pace kept you engaged. It quickly slows down immensely, and the plot really doesn't make any sense. There was absolutely no reason for will to go lone in finding his wife, considering the amount of clear evidence and the trail of the crime, it really should not have been an issue for the police to find his wife. When i got to the end of this movie, i was completely sure that there was still like a third of the movie left. The entire time it feels like there's supposed to be something deeper going on in the background but then it just suddenly ends. The crime doesn't make sense, will doesn't make sense, the story doesn't make sense. It is pretty entertaining, though kind of stupid and slow at times. All of the action scenes with will feel completely unnecessary though, and easily avoidable.
The Croods: A New Age (2020)
Better than the first movie
In summary, this movie is about the croods, a prehistoric caveman family + guy who find the bettermans, guys old family friends. They clash over their ideals, as well as over guy, as the bettermans want him to get with their daughter Dawn, while the croods want him to stay with Eep.
Visually, this movie is great. A lot of the plant and animal designs, buildings, and landscapes are fantastic, and the first music sequence with guy and eep + the family, and the thunder sisters intro were amazing. The story/plot, especially the climax are a bit weird, but still pretty good. I also thought the music choices were very fitting. The characters are also improved from the first movie, and i liked the bettermans characters and arcs a lot (though hopes arc was a bit eh, i preferred phils and dawns). Overall, a pretty great sequel! Would definitely recommend, especially if you enjoyed the first croods movie.
All Together Now (2020)
A good heartwarming story.
I gotta be honest, i'm not a huge fan of these sorts of films, but this movie was really good. Some of the scenes are really powerful, and i will admit, this film made me cry a couple times. i really enjoyed most of the characters in this movie, and i thought the story was fine. the thing i most dislike about this movie is that stuff just comes out of nowhere. like, ok the dog got cancer the day before angies flight, right after her mom passed away? it just seems a bit off. the ending as well i thought was kind of weak. don't get me wrong it felt nice to see but it was just kind of weird and didn't really feel like it fit too well. overall, i would recommend this movie if you're looking for a good "break your heart build it back up again" kind of movie, cause it does it pretty well.
The Lorax (2012)
It's the music that makes it, but it's a classic.
While the story and characters of this movie are not it's greatest strength, for some reason I could always feel myself coming back to this film. I couldn't tell you how many times I've watched this movie. The songs in this movie are really catchy, and really good. Every time I watch this movie, I sing along to the song, because by god they are so good. The environmental part of the movie is kind of preachy and out of place, and some of the characters, like Tim's girlfriend are so un memorable I cannot even try to remember their names. O'Hare is a really good villain though, and you can really get dragged into his sequences, and the onceler is not bad either, though some parts of his backstory seem kind of... off.. to say the least. This movies a classic though, so you'd best watch it.
The Epic Tales of Captain Underpants (2018)
Surprisingly good
As a kid, I read all the captain underpants books, and was fond of them. After watching the captain underpants movie that came out not too long ago, I gotta be honest, I was quite disappointed. It didn't really feel like captain underpants. This show however, is surprisingly really good! I started watching it skeptically with my younger siblings, but actually found myself really enjoying it! It stays true the books, and if you were a fan of them, I would give it a watch! It might surprise you!
LeapFrog: The Letter Factory (2003)
Gold
This movie is the definition of fantastic cinema. It is the proof of humanities greatest abilities. The musical score is phenomenal, and the animation is of the highest caliber. The story is one of the best. You could show this film to a fish, and they would learn about letters without fail. This is not a film, it is a piece of art.
Death Note: Desu nôto (2006)
pretty good but hoo boy the ending
I honestly thought this show was not bad. I liked the ideas of it, and I thought the whole mystery thing was really interesting. My main problem with it though, is the show after L dies. After L dies, i feel like the show kind of takes a nose dive. The final couple episodes, mainly the future ones, seem so weird. The ending of the show, while i get it, just seem so disappointing. I would still recommend it as an anime, but it's definitely not my favorite.
Klaus (2019)
One of the best Christmas movies
This movie is a rare one. It's not often you see a good, quality Christmas movie, and an animated one at that. The animation in this movie is phenomenal. The refreshing 2d style and shading gives a breath of life into the film. The story is good, a bit cliched, but still very good. Voice acting, and characters are excellent, especially Jesper who I feel had a very nice arc throughout the film. I would definitely recommend this movie, and will say that it should be recognized more! Don't let the 8 rating fool you! This movie is absolutely amazing!
Bee Movie (2007)
Very weird, but still entertaining
There's a lot one can say about this movie. It has so many different ideas smushed into one singular plot that it's weird to watch, but at the same time, weirdly enjoyable. There's a reason that this movie has gained so much recognition, and it's due to the wild rollercoaster it puts the viewer through. While it might not hit the spot for some, it's easy to see why it's put on such a high pedestal as it is by the internet community. There are definitely some parts that are a bit too "preachy" and out of place in the film, which makes me lower its rating, but I still recommend this movie as a watch, just so everyone can appreciate this very weird, very interesting masterpiece.
Community (2009)
Good until too many people left the show
This show is one I really enjoyed. It was funny, and clever, and the multimedia episodes were some of the best. Unfortunately, it began to decline once too many people left the show. At first it was holding up alright when Pierce had left, but then Troy did as well, and then Shirley in the last season. It just felt way more hollow afterwards, though I think the remainder of the cast did fine.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Season 3 fumbled the bag
I'll preface this by saying that I have been keeping up with this show since it came out. Season 1 is great, with (mostly) great characters and story and a lot of fun moments. There's a lot to love. Season 2 i'd honestly say is even better than the first. The separation of the family through time, and then the weaving of all those elements together I thought was really amazing and cool. The sets and outfits are stunning too, and the story is good too. The season also brings a lot of development to characters as well, like Allison, Diego and Viktor specifically. I really like what they did with all the characters. A few gripes though, I wish they did more with Klaus, who hasn't really gotten a major focus or plot line in either season, and Luther, who once again is kind of just forgotten development-wise, and it's pretty visible. Overall great season though.
Then we get into season 3. After a return to the present, the Umbrellas are faces with a new family, the Sparrows. With all the trailers being about the families, and the feuds they would get into, it beats me why after about 2-3 episodes, all of the sparrows but 2 either die, or essentially disappear from the show. Even in the first two episodes, they still don't really do much. By the end, literally all the Sparrows except Ben are implied to be dead, and it just kind of feels like a cop-out to get home back. It really is a shame, ai wanted to see the two families interact, but that whole possible and interesting plot line gets sidelined for another world ending gimmick in the form of a time vortex. It's not the worst thing in the world but after the last two seasons of doomsdays it gets a little tiring. Allison's character feels like it gets assassinated in this season. I can see what they were trying to go for, but it really falls flat, especially with the part where she rumors Luther. There were some aspects I did like about this season. Luther gets some much needed character development here, and it's honestly nice to see. He gets married to Sloane and I thought that there wedding and relationship was sweet. Viktor transitions, which I thought was fine, I just wish it got more focus and some more time than it did in the show. The portion with Klaus and Reginald I thought was cool, as it finally gave Klaus a more important part of the story (though I still wish he got more focus in general). The plot with the Temp Commission being created by Five is really not explored enough, and felt out of place. The ending with Reginald's machine was also strange, but that is something I assume will get explored more in the fourth season. While watching this season, you can tell that this season is not up to par with the other two. I wouldn't say it's horrendous or anything, just a huge let down, especially when it was looking to be so promising. I am hopeful toward the fourth (and final) season, but with what happened with the third, I wouldn't say that I am as confident as I was when I was waiting for the third season to drop.
Overall, the first and second seasons of this show are amazing. The third is painfully average, especially in the face of its predecessors. We can only hope the best for the last season. I would still recommend though, it really is a fun time despite it all, which is why my rating is staying at 8 stars.