Change Your Image
segalen
Reviews
Mauvaises fréquentations (1999)
another idyllic French coming of age movie?
I was prepared to be shocked and scandalized but this film treats its subjects in a rather unshocking manner. A college professor could use this film in class to teach about ethics and morality without terribly shocking the students. Only one sex scene which involves nothing weird and the things you'd rather not see are not shown. What remains are some lost French teenagers, a good soundtrack and lovely footage of Grenoble (I think). It's not a fabulous film but it's got good actors and keeps a critical distance from the really upsetting elements of human nature, as teenagers themselves are wont to do. The gender roles are boring - go see French films made by women if you're hoping to see actresses who do more than the Amelie ingenue act in front of the camera.
Happy Accidents (2000)
derivative
Unfortunately the decent actors and camerawork cannot disguise the fact that this film is a completely lame Hollywood version of Chris Marker's masterpiece - go see La Jetee if you like stories about time and love and obsession. Happy Accidents did absolutely nothing new - too bad - some of the lines were funny and I think the actors were fine but the whole mind-twisting element is one of the flatter versions out there. Ultimately a dull film.
15 Minutes (2001)
dull and derivative
This film was just not interesting. Many of the subplots led nowhere and the social commentary was just a watered-down and more violent version of Spike Lee's "Bamboozled." Disappointing overall. And the women get to do nothing but show a lot of flesh and be victims - so boring and dated. If you want to comment on the state of the media in this country why not try showing something besides tedious old white men? The film is as bad as what it is trying to critique.
Dr. T & the Women (2000)
unbearable
This was one of the worst movies I've ever seen - it was like a contest in bad acting and the plot twists were tiresome. Why does Helen Hunt always have to be drenched? It does not improve her acting. I almost walked out of this one - I like Altman films generally but here I think no one was minding the shop.
Merci pour le chocolat (2000)
detends-toi Isabelle!
This movie had fabulous clothes and beautiful scenography but I for one am a little tired of Huppert's tight-lipped acting. She seems to be playing the same character as in La Ceremonie and it left me cold. But for an aesthetic moment and a little glance at (one facet of) Swiss life I recommend the film.