Change Your Image
LittleGirlLost
Reviews
Fritt vilt (2006)
Yezzzzzzzzzzzz... Finally a great horror movie from Norway!!
This is the best Norwegian horror movie I have seen, no doubt! The story is simple and classic, but it works great! 5 friends go snowboarding, when an accident force the group to take shelter in an abandoned mountain hotel. No people in miles radius, and only snow as far as the eye can see... But the worst part is; they are not alone there! The young actors are very good... They all act naturally, and both dialog and the reactions to what's happening is very realistic. Roar Uthaug has done a brilliant job on this movie, and I hope to see more of him in the near future! I also hope to see all of the actors in more movies, especially Ingrid Bolsø Berdal, Rolf Kristian Larsen and Victoria Winge... What a great surprise this movie was!!!
World Trade Center (2006)
Strong picture of two policemen and their families' struggle to get through the horrors of 9/11
I was really afraid that this would be yet another pompous, "America rules!" kind of movie... But I came out moved and very pleasantly surprised. Nicholas Cage seldom does any bad character-interpretations, and he is convincing as John McLoughlin. But the two most impressing achievements in this movie, I think, was Michael Pena as Will Jimeno and Maggie Gyllenhaal as his wife, Allison. Hats off for you two!! I have seen some remarks that this movie was too focused on these two policemen, and missed out on the big tragedy that was happening and all the thousands of people involved.... I must say, I'm glad Oliver Stone didn't get too ambitious on this point! This is not supposed to be a documentary, and it is not supposed to tell everyones story. The movie also gains my respect for not being political at all! 9/11 was a terrible day, not only for America, but for the whole world... I was glad to see that some good things came out of this tragic loss!
Click (2006)
Heartwarming feel-good comedy... that actually works!!
As most of us already know, Sandler has done some good comedies ("Happy Gilmore" among others) and some really crappy ones ("Little Nicky" among others)! I'm happy to say I was pleasantly surprised by this one :) There are some scenes that's really funny, and many heartwarming moments that made me smile... Like most of Sandler's comedies, this one also has an underlying moral. When the familiar clichés threaten the ending of this one, I actually just smiled and wished them welcome through my hard-to-get-rid-of-tears... This is not the best comedy I've seen, but then again, comedy is a hard genre to conquer...!! Regardless of that, "Click" is a warm and loving feel-good film with an important message :) Adam Sandler was his usual likable self, but the best achievements in this one was Christopher Walken and David Hasselhoff...
Lady in the Water (2006)
Charming and magical bedtime story
I don't understand all the criticism M. Night Shyamalan has gotten after "The Sixth Sense". So what if he has gone astray from the ultimate thriller, and is trying new kinds of mixed genres...?! What I admire the most about Shyamalan is his narrative joy, his unique stories and originality. His movies are exiting and fresh in Hollywoods predictive mainstream and re-make universe...!! If you know that "Lady in the Water" is developed with basis in Shyamalans bedtime stories for his 2 children, it's a wonderful piece of work! Paul Giamatti and Bryce Dallas Howard are clearly the right choices for the two leads. Bryce is perfect as Story, and she seems vulnerable and graceful and "out-of-this-world"... Paul does a good and convincing role as the lonely yet hopeful Cleveland, carrying around a tragic and overriding family-secret. Shyamalan manages to create a new world in this movie, a magical universe where everything and everyone has a purpose. If I was to criticize anything here, it would be that they could have done the creatures a little bit more "realistic" (in the sense that fable creatures from other worlds actually exist...) instead of the obvious digital work... All-in-all I liked the movie. It's a cute fairy-tale story that has an underlying message to all of us. Don't give up on life... we all have a purpose... and we can all make a difference!
Nynne (2005)
Chick-flick deluxe
Meet Nynne, the danish Bridget Jones - without the weight-problem... All other problems, financial and love related, sprinkled with totally embarrassing moments and clumsy moves... are present. Sounds familiar?! It's not without reason, Nynne has been compared to Bridget Jones... but then again; I loved Bridget, and I love Nynne! She's warm, independent, doesn't know how to cook, well-dressed, well employed, a typical single girl with guy-problems, funny, clumsy, dumb yet smart and lovable! What's not to love...?? This is a chick-flick though... You are hereby warned! Mille Dinesen makes a great film-debut as Nynne, and I hope we'll see more of her in the future.
Miami Vice (2006)
Not bad, but not that good either!
My first thought after seeing this film, was that it could have been a long Miami Vice-episode when it comes to the storyline. It's not very original, it's filled with action, drugs and fast cars and boats... and of course women. I was no must-see-fan of the Miamy Vice TV-series, but I still missed a few aspects in the film that I think was typically Miami Vice... like the pink flamingos (weren't they almost like a trademark?!), the pastel suits and the close friendship between Sonny and Ricardo (and maybe also Sonny's alligator; Elvis). Jamie Foxx did a good job as Tubbs, but Colin... he tries too hard!! He just don't cut it, and his character seems false. They should have been able to find someone more convincing in that strategic role. Bad, bad casting! Li Gong as Isabella wasn't that bad, but her character would have been even more fitting if she had spoken better English... The worst thing about the inter-human aspect in the movie was the total lack of the solid, dead-serious but yet funny partnership and friendship between the two leads. From the adaption from TV-series to film it got lost on the way. And the film looses out! But, with all this said, I got more or less what I expected from this film... not bad, but not that good either!
Uro (2006)
"Uro" doesn't impress...
All though this story is interesting in itself, the underlying emotional aspect is not given enough weight. Unfortunately the script is not good enough to make us understand, or at least care, about HP's bad and confusing choices during this 104 minutes. He makes weird and stupid decisions over and over again and it is just irritating...! The inter-human relations in this story are in addition badly reproduced. HP and Makker, HP and Mette, HP and Marco, HP and his dead father... We don't get the feeling that he is close to any of them, and yet their relation is supposed to mean more than what the film is able to express. Another thing that is weird, are scenes where people start shouting to each other without any obvious reason... People can get "caught in the moment" and engaged in a discussion of course, but two men yelling at each other in a block-apartment still seems weird when you see it on-screen. Difficult to explain, it just seemed a bit... "off". The action scenes is not at all bad. Norwegian film is definitely improving on this aspect. Nicolai Cleve Broch is a great actor, and he is convincing in his role as HP, but his character is not nuanced enough. I blame the script, cause he has already proved that he can manage this ambivalence in "Uno". Ane Dahl Torp is okay as Mette, but doesn't give much extra to the film. Ahmed Zeyan as Marco is also okay, but none of them "blows me away". Ingar Helge Gimle as "Makker" is all wrong!