Change Your Image
chterzic
Reviews
Mrs. Davis (2023)
New and different
I HAD to leave a review to counteract all the negative ones. Why are so many people saying they have no idea what it's about? It's a very clearly laid out plot. It's definitely quirky and bizarre, but that's what makes it great. My theory is that people watch shows while on their phone, only half watching, then complain when they miss something. I was only pissed when I realized not all the episodes are out yet!! But the characters are funny and very likable. Overall a great show. Always looking for something different, and sick of the same old predictable plot lines over and over. Watch it!!!
Tokyo Vice (2022)
High quality show
The actors in this are amazing, they carry the show, plus an interesting plot, great cinematography, scenery, etc. Other than the main cop, never seen any of the actors before. I will say that it was hard to distinguish between who was who as they kind of looked alike to me, but I eventually got it. I have tried so many shows lately that seem to try to overcompensate for the substance they are missing with gratuitous sex and violence. This one doesn't, the acting, writing, character development and storyline are high quality. I can always trust HBO to come out with the good shows. Can't wait for season 2!!
The Bear (2022)
Refreshing and different
I try to teach my students about indirect characterization and I wish I could show them this! Literally brilliant writing. It's raw and absolutely love all the characters. I know everyone is praising the main guy, but I think the guy playing Richie does an amazing job as well. This show definitely deserves some awards.
The Old Man (2022)
Pretty boring
I am generally a very positive reviewer, but this was honestly so boring. And I just didn't buy so much if it. I mean, he's in the run for his life and he is taking time for these long heart to hearts with someone he met the day before. Come on. Ending was terrible too. Mad at my mom for recommending it but I should have known.
Severance (2022)
Do NOT trust the bad reviews!!
I have started to look ONLY at overall ratings for shows on IMDB, and read a couple reviews only, before committing to a show. Why? Because so many times negative reviews ruin a perfectly amazing show, such is the case here. This is a great great show. It is intelligent, original, and the characters are endearing. Love every one. If anyone says it's boring or pointless, well I don't know why those people even watch tv. It is to be entertained while appreciating the craft that goes into fresh writing and acting. If you appreciate these things then you will love this.
Downton Abbey (2010)
One of my favorites
Is it exciting? No. Is it mysterious? No. Is there crime, action, and suspense? No. Then why the heck do I like it so much? What is it about this show? I don't know. Maybe the great cast of characters, the intertwining storylines (reminds me of game of thrones in that way). When some one asks me what this show is about and I say an English upper class family. Then they say "what happens?" And I say "nothing really, they're just living life." I feel bad that I can't convey the brilliance of it. It's great tho, trust all the awards it's won and just watch it.
1883 (2021)
Not as good as yellowstone
I like a lot about this show but the extended and pointless narration ruined it for me. Also a lot of long scenes of horses riding into the sunset, or morning a loss, probably intended to stir emotion, but too many and got boring. The narration was really just poetic and didn't say anything to drive the story line, and way too much of it. I did think that Tim McGraw and Faith Hill did great jobs...didn't know they acted but they seemed like pros!
Yellowstone (2018)
Great show!!
I don't understand the negative reviews, and some almost tainted my view of the show, so my advice is just go into it without reading what other people think. It's overall great, it's entertaining...isn't that why we watch?? Is it perfect? No. Monica is a bit annoying. Jaime is frustrating to watch. I do love Beth, but sometimes you're like "just chill out." But I didn't want this to end. I felt like I was a part of the ranch and these were my friends. I'm a big fan of succession-lots of similarities. Watch it!!
Barbarians (2020)
Ummm, yes....
This is surprisingly so good!! Some reviews are on the low side, I wasn't sure, but the characters are great, constant surprises (I thought there would be cliches) and ended with me just wanting more. Watching in the US, btw....watch in German with subtitles, not with English dubbed over, only way.
Dopesick (2021)
Good because it's important
Blah blah blah, it's good, yes, like everyone else said, watch it. BUT, what I don't get is why are there not more comments about the parallels of what happened with Oxy and what's happening now with the vaccines. I'm not a conspiracy theorist at all, but it's pretty clear with the rushed FDA approval, the breakthrough cases/pain, and the doubling the dose/adding boosters, these two phenomenas are pretty darn similar. Hmm.
Succession (2018)
Why the negative reviews????
People need to stop comparing this to other shows. It is not like any other shows. It is also not a comedy or a drama, it's a satire, and if you don't recognize that, and take it too seriously, you will miss the genius of it. Yes, the characters are despicable, but that's why it's entertaining. Hate the characters, but love the actors, because they must be effective if people are saying they hate them SO much they can't even watch them! I LOVE this show, season 3, too!
Maid (2021)
So wanted to like this
I really liked the characters in the beginning, loved the fact that Andy McDowel is the main girls real life mom-and she does a great job. But because the main character makes so many stupid choices, it is honestly hard to even finish. I'm on episode 8 right now and don't think I can go on. It's not just unbelievable, it's infuriating how she is trying to "be a good mom" yet all of her own choices move her away from that. Stupid.
Taboo (2017)
I'm starting episode 5...
I always see reviews that say "slow burn" well now i really know what a slow burn is. Really took a few episodes to establish the story/characters...and I would have told you I'm not into it up till episode 3. Then suddenly I realize this is a damn good show. Great characters, unpredictable story line, and I love that.
Marcella (2016)
Season 1,2 Great, Season 3 Blah
Everything went down in season 3, even Marcella's style. Didn't like it at all, didn't even finish. First 2 seasons were pretty good though!
Dark (2017)
Oh. My. God.
Watch this now. Season 1 was my favorite show ever and season 2 even better!! The characters are so captivating, even minor ones. If you watched season 1 awhile ago like i did, you better read a recap before starting season 2...so many small details easy to forget! I had to pause between each episode to absorb what had just happened! Really really great, I hope this goes on forever!! Watch in German with subtitles, MUCH better.
The Outsider (2020)
Starts out good....
It does start out good, but then kind of drags on. The last episode just a waste of time. Part of the problem is that the characters aren't really that likable. I'm comfortable with a 7/10, because it's okay, just not the caliber of an 8+.
Dark (2017)
Oh. My. God.
Watch this now. Season 1 was my favorite show ever and season 2 even better!! The characters are so captivating, even minor ones. If you watched season 1 awhile ago like i did, you better read a recap before starting season 2...so many small details easy to forget! I had to pause between each episode to absorb what had just happened! Really really great, I hope this goes on forever!! Watch in German with subtitles, MUCH better.