Change Your Image
LOKI_SUPERFAN
Reviews
The Last Five Years (2014)
Good movie
This movie was overall a good movie. It is pretty sad so if you only like movies with a happy ending I wouldn't recommend you watch it. I love Anna Kendrick and Jeremy Jordan and their singing in this is exceptional. The scenes with both of them singing gave me the chills. The order of the flashbacks in the movie are a tad bit confusing but the overall effect works. Some of the camera shots in the film are a bit shaky but overall the quality is good. The film brings you through an emotional journey and is very heartfelt. I would recommend you watch it if you like musicals and romance movies with a little tragedy.
Max Winslow and the House of Secrets (2019)
Decent movie
This movie had 5.1/10 stars when I watched it but I decided to give it a try. It's a pretty decent movie, cheesy at times, but pretty decent. I don't understand the really low ratings. It was a tad confusing and slightly far fetched, but nothing that I think would be worth rating it less than 5/10. It was a science fiction film with applicable lessons and some action as well. Chad Michael Murray pretty much was just a cameo in it, but the other actors were good for the most part. I thought it was interesting, and it definitely wasn't painful to watch like some of the other reviews say. Overall, good movie but could have been enhanced to be better quality.
Bridge to Terabithia (2007)
Sweet story of friendship but tragic
This movie is so sweet and heartbreaking. It's getting older but in my opinion it still holds as a great movie. Josh Hutcherson is a great actor and he was phenomenal even at this age. The story is a great portrayal of friendship, trust, misery, and heartbreak. It will have you feeling pretty much every emotion you could possibly have. Make sure to have some tissues at hand if you do watch it for the first time. Who am I kidding? You'll need tissues every time. The movie is centered around whimsical themes and imagination. There is also a dog so that's always a plus. It is also about building the character of the main boy. Overall, it's cute and heartbreaking.
The Sorcerer's Apprentice (2010)
Good movie all around.
This movie was very fun. It is a good mix of comedy and a good storyline that is well developed. I was pleasantly surprised how well Nicolas Cage and Jay Baruchel played off of each other. It added light comedic parts to a serious dooming plot point. I also really liked Becky's character. It's really sweet how he finds love in the girl he had a crush on in fourth grade. Balthazar also gets his girl back as well which is so sweet. I really can't see Molina as anyone other than Doc Oc but he killed this role like does for most of his movies. Overall, a serious but lighthearted, comedic, fantasy movie. With a little magic and science!
The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes (2023)
Good movie but it hurts
I went into this movie knowing what was basically going to happen. Obviously it was going to match up with the other four hunger games movies where snow is the bad guy. But I haven't read the book, and I did not expect the level of betrayal that happens in this story. It was absolutely wrecking, and I felt it so deeply. I was in shock leaving the theater. It also seemed slightly gorier than the other movies. Overall though, it was very well done and the portrayals by the actors are top notch. I would recommend watching this movie, just be prepared to be shocked if you haven't read the book and bring some tissues.
Loki (2021)
Awesome series
Loki has been one of my favorite characters in the MCU ever since the first Thor movie. I always felt like he wasn't treated fairly. He acted out because he was hurt by pretty much everyone in his life. He definitely did some very destructive things because of that hurt, and I'm glad he got the redemption arc that he did. To me it was obvious at the start of his character development that he had the potential to be a strong force for good. His life events turning out how they did turned him unto the evil path. His time with the TVA helped him tremendously. He really worked through his pain with Mobius and what was at the heart of his anger/hatred. He felt alone. Now he's alone at the end of time, but he did it to save the people he cared about and the whole universe. He can see them happily living their lives.
Wolfblood (2012)
Very good series!
I thoroughly enjoyed this show. All the cast have good chemistry with each other and you can tell they are friends. I also like the way they did their take on werewolves. Like most fantasy, they have to keep the secret that they are Wolfbloods but so many people almost find out. It's a good series for teens and young adults, but really any age group could enjoy it. It wasn't the same after Maddy and Rhydian left, but it was still decent. The only thing about the later seasons is TJ is supposed to be sixteen, but he is clearly older than that. Overall this series is enjoyable to watch and is fun!!
Stardust (2007)
Awesome Movie
I absolutely love this movie! The characters are great and the story telling is awesome! If you're looking for a fantasy movie with a little romance, this is a good one! In this movie Tristan finds out who his mother is and finds true love in an attempt to try to win another girl over (she ends up with Humphrey who is another boy in the town). Tristan's mother is a princess trapped by a witch (her brothers all die trying to take the crown) and he becomes king at the end of the movie. It's really a very good movie and I would recommend watching it. The movie is a little strange in some parts though.
Santa and the Ice Cream Bunny (1972)
Yikes
This movie shouldn't exist. 😂 Santa is weird enough but the rest of the movie, oh my. Why is Santa calling children to him to get him out when his own reindeer couldn't. Why would you want a sub plot about Thumbelina take over the whole movie? Because the Santa plot couldn't fill a whole movie. The Thumbelina sub plot wasn't any better. Why is she marrying a mole? Why do the frogs have leopard spots? So many questions. Why is Pirates World showing Thumbelina? Also why is the bunny the ice cream bunny? I didn't see any ice cream. He also pretty disturbing. He and Santa drove off at the end and the sleigh disappears. I honestly would rate this zero stars if I could.
Christmas Belle (2013)
Everyone rating this is spot on
It was a cringey movie with way too much music, too many scenes of the main guy shirtless running through his vineyard, not really Christmas-y, bad acting, and no chemistry. The dog was the best part.