Change Your Image
shawndrewett-87767
Reviews
Underground (1941)
Hidden Gem
I've made a study of searching for and watching Nazi movies made in the 1940's. Underground is surprisingly good! Unlike many movies in this era the action moves fairly quickly in "Underground". The acting is also admirable. Even with 4 years left to go to defeat the Germans, the writers understood the evil Nazi regime. Noticeably absent is any mention of Jews. I assume at this point little was known of what was going on in the concentration camps. Knowing what we know now it's difficult to grasp how Germany was perceived in 1941. Soon atrocities of great magnitude would be uncovered. Sacrifice for truth.
The Jackie Gleason Show: Hot Tips (1953)
Audience laughs explanation
I watch these episodes over and over because they are so great. Jackie Gleason and Art Carney are absolutely fantastic comedy actors. This particular episode has a live blooper that I want to address here. Ralph talks to Ed and walks around the room to hide the fact that he is zippering the zipper on his pants and the studio audience realizes this and laughs loudly! Art Carney never cracks a smile but Jackie Gleason comes out of character a bit and chuckles. No profanity, no nudity, no hidden political agendas just hilarious writing and acting. I'm filling in my review with the required number of characters.
Snavely (1978)
Failed American version of Fawlty Towers
It's unfair to judge this episode strictly against the British sitcom. Objectively, it is still poor but doesn't deserve a 4 IMDb rating. I'm very surprised there isn't a law against "stealing" a script! It's so much like the Fawlty Towers Hotel Inspectors episode! John Cleese simply cannot be matched! He's one of the greatest comedic actors of our time! Also Betty White doesn't have that "snotty", "stuffy" air of Prunella Scales. How many times have we as viewers seen failed American attempts to duplicate a foreign TV show or Movie? Too many. One more thing, Cleese's height and physical humor is without rival!
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
Numerous plot holes
Hollywood movies will always have mistakes and plot holes but this movie is over the top. Almost every scene includes some type of mistake. And then just the overall illogic of NOT broadcasting the squealing noise over speakers/radio and then blowing the creatures away with the numerous guns and ammo available at any number of abandoned stores/homes. Just like the prequel, numerous noises are made which would normally alert the creatures but since it doesn't fit that particular scene the creatures are not alerted. Too many mistakes to list here. I'm sure others have delineated them elsewhere.
Dangerous Crossing (1953)
Suspenseful movie almost ruined by Jeanne Crain.
Don't know if I've ever seen Jeanne Crain act before but I don't care to again. The movie has a good story and writing and does keep you interested till the end however.
The 39 Steps (2008)
Huge disappointment
In the case of "the book is better than the movie" this is an extreme example. It's such a shame that the BBC would allow Buchan's story to be so altered so that it would hardly resemble it.