Change Your Image
tondea1
Reviews
Adam's Woman (1970)
A warmhearted romance!
This is one of my favorites! In addition to showing the deplorable situation of a convict in 18th century Australia, the movie shows how these very convicts settled the outback, much like American pioneers. So much for redeeming qualities! This is just a good movie, with good actors. I wish it were available on video!
Stagecoach (1966)
A good remake
I kind of liked this movie better than the original. First, it was in color; I realize some films are better in black and white, but I'm not a purist and most films benefit with the addition of color. Second, I thought Bing Crosby did a great job as the drunken doctor, better than the original actor. Third, I felt the roles were played with more believability -- for instance Lucy Mallory actually seems to be pregnant. And last, I like the song at the end. Maybe it was only worth a "7" rating, but I gave it an "8" because it was panned so bad by others.
The Man Who Never Was (1956)
A true story of WWII
This is a good re-enactment of a crucial espionage ruse used during World War II. It's fascinating to watch this group of Englishman create a life for a fictional soldier, a life so well created that it fools Germans into believing that the landing point will not be Sicily.
Titanic (1953)
A sterling performance by Webb!
Of all the Titanic films, this is my pick! Clifton Webb is superb as the snobbish husband, and Barbara Stanwyck plays the long-suffering wife. The heroism of the tragic passengers of the Titanic is well depicted in this film.
How Green Was My Valley (1941)
Such a wonderful movie!
There aren't enough superlatives for this movie. It definitely deserved its Oscars. Not only is it a movie about class tyranny, it is also a movie about family and family values. Maureen O'Hara is wonderful, as always.