Change Your Image
bobosoar
Reviews
Up Your Ass 19 (2002)
Astonishing Inter-racial Sex!
The Up Your Ass series is still the yardstick by which inter-racial series are measured! Adult visionary Mike John takes the series to a whole new level in this volume! The girls are all beautiful and they deliver exceptional, exciting anal action! Highlights include watching BELLA surprise herself as she actually, totally deep throats Lexington! Cherie getting pile driven by Lex and then showing us her gaping asshole and sexy Shyla after getting double penetrated by Lexington and Mr. Marcus doing 2 beautiful back to back sperm-burps! Another romantic movie thanks to Anabolic Video, Mike John and studs Lexington Steele and Mr. Marcus!
Rose Red (2002)
Good Film...Wrong Time
The is a fantastic TV movie but after seeing the popular remake of the A House On Haunted Hills, 13 Ghost, & The Haunting, why Stephen King have chosen to make a movie almost on the same theme is puzzling. The movie is great but its theme lacks shock value if you watch the commercials. My friends & family had no interest in watching the movie after recently films like 13 Ghosts, etc., on cable. A good scary TV movie but it came out the wrong time.
Ally McBeal (1997)
No Longer A Good Show.
The show was excellent, wonderful, refreshing, shocking, etc. for the first three seasons but now it has become stale. Every season starts with Ally looking for love. I am tired of it. Ally either tries to have affairs with men whom are already married or subconsciously tries to ruin the relationship with good men by cheating on them. John Cage is worst. How long can a man act like a complete eccentric fool. He always fail at relationships because of his stupid antics and keeps running to Ally for guidance and assurance that he is fine. The only people whom enjoyable now or used to was Billy, Georgia, Nell, Ling, and Taye Diggs. All of whom, except Nell, have left the show. Speaking on that issue, you would think a show like this would surpass some of that 80s nonsense.
The show did not explain were, Georgia, Mark, Renee, and Jackson went. They just disappeared. To make matters worse the shows new cast; Corretta, Jenny, Glen, and Raymond have become what Ally McBeal used to be when the show first started out. Jenny acts just like Ally McBeal, which is Ally hired her. After three episodes I have tried giving 5th season a new chance buts it just not appealing.
Ally is still the same seeing a psychiatrist, still acting nerdy, and still seeking love. John is the male version of Ally and still acts the same. Fish and Nell are the only two characters whom still give the show meaning but even they are getting stale themselves. The does not need extra-cast members. It needs for it main characters to change. How does this sound to you.
Ally should get drunk, sleep with Fish, get pregnant, hide the pregnancy, and then confront him during her third month of pregnancy.
Have Nell fight with Ally for the Fish. Fish grows up and starts to dramtically change his idiotic ideals of how women are and should be.
Have John become so jealous of Fish that he seriously gets into a fight with him and ends up in the hospital. John and Fish reconcile. John stops or slows down his stupid antics and have him link up with Elaine.
Now that would be a great way to end the show. The has too much comedy and fantasy and needs to add a lot drama to it to bring itself back from the gutter. Will show get better? No. The writer, David Kelly, is spread-out from The Practice to Boston Public, which both shows this season are seriously lacking good episodes because he is spreading him self thin. I give the show one more year before it gets canceled.
ER (1994)
Keep the Chance Alive.
ER used to be fantastic until Dr. Green (Anthony Edwards) became `Mr. Attitude Problem' after he was clobbered by some angry teenager in the hospital bathroom. After that, he lost his leadership role that I adored and just became a jerk. ER started to return back to its greatness when Greene lost his sarcastic, mean, and angry qualities. It was pure genius Lucy Night (Kellie Martin) joined the show; giving back a quirky side that it lost when Carter (Noah Wyle) matured.
The best episode I have seen, since the original writer of ER left, was the death of Lucy Night. One of the best episodes "ever" in ER history. What killed the show for the past 4 years (Besides Greene) is when they made Dr. Benton (Eriq La Salle) wimpy after he had a boy, and giving the only Afro-American female, Jeanie Boulet (Gloria Ruebon) boring parts. And then made that worse by giving her HIV for the 4 years on the show. Making her character more sappy up to the end. She was on the show from 1995 to 1999. They gave a guest character (Alan Alda) a better good bye then her. The start of this season premier was fantastic. It was the best season premier since Carter returned back from a summer vacation as a doctor. I just hope Carter doesn't be Mr. Gloomy this season of 2000 because of his past drug abuse. If that happens the show will be in the toilet.
Star Trek: Voyager (1995)
Forgotten Characters and No Kids.
Voyager was at its prime during the 3rd season when Jeri Ryan (Seven of Nine), joined the ranks. But after that, the show just focused on her character. But the problem was there even before she arrived. By ignoring all the characters that could had made the show a wholesome and powerful with character development, the show fizzled out. For example, sub-characters like Lt. Joseph Carey, who fought with Torres to be the chief engineer and lost to Lt Torres; Ens. Tal Celes who fails at everything she does; Ens. William Tefler, scared of everything and everyone; and Lt. Mortimer Harren; who thinks everyone is stupid excluding himself.
Those characters have so much to offer the show and give insight on how crew members struggle to be accepted or just fit in. I especially love Zoe McLellan (Ens. Tal Celes), who finally showed that not all star fleet officers can just solve linear and differential equations like its `2 + 2". She constantly makes mistakes and bumbles. The total female counterpart of the infamous Lt. Barkley. The 2nd biggest bumble was the `Equinox' episode.
What happened to Captain Ransom's crew when they were integrated on Captain Janeway's ship? Janeway adopted all of his crew; who committed murder and broke almost everyone rule in the book. How is Janeway dealing with a bunch of murders and liars? She even almost committed murdered one o them to capture the crew. She was stopped by Chakotay. I haven't seen or heard anything from that powerful episode. . . and its been a whole year! I could spend 3 pages talking about zero character development and forgotten officers but on to other bumbles.
The Third problem is `Life'. Voyager has been lost in space for 6 years. Can some one please tell me how 150 people stuck on a star ship, thousands of lights years from home, and cannot have at least one child? There should be at least 20 babies crawling and walking around that ship. People should had been getting married left and right. Its too illogical that men and women can just stay plutonic like that for 6 years.
Voyager failed to hit fans due to its low character development and lack of common sense. They are even ending the show early because they couldn't clean up the mess. I just pray that the next one will mimic Next Generation or Deep Space 9. This one had potential but sagged due to lazy writers.
Oh, and just for the record don't count Ensign Samantha Wildman. She got pregnant before she stepped foot on Voyager. She said it happened during the time with her husband on Deep Space 9.
Friends (1994)
Color Blind
The only "friends" on the show are Caucasian people. How is that possible? They are living in New York City and they don't even know one Afro-American, Asian, or Latin person. The writers in my opinion are racist and prejudice. I have never seen any person of a different race/color on the show. Not even the people just walking around them during the show have color.
This uni-racial show, which debuted in 1994, has never had any different ethnicities on the show that spoke or played an intricate part on the show. I have been watching the show for 6 seasons but now I think it is time to make some new friends.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999)
ICE-T!?!?! You have got to be kidding.
Can someone please tell me how can the producers get rid of the first female Afro-Amercian cop ever on Law and Order and give it to an ex-pimp like thug called Ice-T?
Michelle Hurd (Det. Monique Jefferies) has beauty, intelligence, and an incredible acting abililty which had so much potential. The only person who tied her place on the show was Mariska Hargitay (Detective Benson). Ice-T does not have that police image as the other detectives. It is a horrible plan for the writers to replace her to boost their ratings with a rapper. She wasn't the problem. The show is gradually picking up ratings but it takes time to catch on. To throw a talented actress like Michelle Hurd is just plain stupid.
NBC and USA had better make up for their stupid mistake by placing Michelle on another hit show I will definetly boycott this show.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999)
ICE-T!?!?! You have got to be kidding.
Can someone please tell me how can the producers get rid of the first female Afro-Amercian cop ever on Law and Order and give it to an ex-pimp like thug called Ice-T?
Michelle Hurd (Det. Monique Jefferies) has beauty, intelligence, and an incredible acting abililty which had so much potential. The only person who tied her place on the show was Mariska Hargitay (Detective Benson). Ice-T does not have that police image as the other detectives. It is a horrible plan for the writers to replace her to boost their ratings with a rapper. She wasn't the problem. The show is gradually picking up ratings but it takes time to catch on. To throw a talented actress like Michelle Hurd is just plain stupid.
NBC and USA had better make up for their stupid mistake by placing Michelle on another hit show I will definetly boycott this show.
Night of the Creeps (1986)
A classic thriller!
This film is down right scary. It has that classic 1980s thriller theme to it.. Meaning you can see how real it could be by comparing it to every day life and that is why it's so scary. An echelon films of the 1980s have that scary realistic quality; Halloween (1-2), Friday the 13th (1-5), Return of the Living Dead, and The Howling. The horror and thriller films of the 90s are not scary because they use too much technology, high quality film, and digital cameras to impress the watcher. And it lacks the quiet and then high suspense music. And when you watch it you can compare the realism to that of real life. Their houses and environment looks like your average neighborhood. The cameras give a visual to make it look real.
Today's horror films just does not have it. Too much gadgets, computers, cell phones, etc. The horror and thriller films of the 90s and beyond, use too much CGI (computer generated images). It looks so fake. Thus it doesn't make you scared. The horror films of the 80s used puppets and makeup. I mean they were at the peak of special effects. Now today just throw any computer science major with a doctorate degree to make up scary creatures, accidents, etc and call it a film.
Anyway this film is highly recommended. Watch it during the night with absolute quiet and all the lights off. You will feel something. The film may have a few laughs like every movie but this is definitely not a comedy. The end of the film just sends chills down your spine.
ER (1994)
Keep the Chance Alive.
ER used to be fantastic until Dr. Green (Anthony Edwards) became `Mr. Attitude Problem' after he was clobbered by some angry teenager in the hospital bathroom. After that, he lost his leadership role that I adored and just became a jerk. ER started to return back to its greatness when Greene lost his sarcastic, mean, and angry qualities. It was pure genius Lucy Night (Kellie Martin) joined the show; giving back a quirky side that it lost when Carter (Noah Wyle) matured.
The best episode I have seen, since the original writer of ER left, was the death of Lucy Night. One of the best episodes "ever" in ER history. What killed the show for the past 4 years (Besides Greene) is when they made Dr. Benton (Eriq La Salle) wimpy after he had a boy, and giving the only Afro-American female, Jeanie Boulet (Gloria Ruebon) boring parts. And then made that worse by giving her HIV for the 4 years on the show. Making her character more sappy up to the end. She was on the show from 1995 to 1999. They gave a guest character (Alan Alda) a better good bye then her. The start of this season premier was fantastic. It was the best season premier since Carter returned back from a summer vacation as a doctor. I just hope Carter doesn't be Mr. Gloomy this season of 2000 because of his past drug abuse. If that happens the show will be in the toilet.
Star Trek: Voyager (1995)
Forgotten Characters and No Kids.
Voyager was at its prime during the 3rd season when Jeri Ryan (Seven of Nine), joined the ranks. But after that, the show just focused on her character. But the problem was there even before she arrived. By ignoring all the characters that could had made the show a wholesome and powerful with character development, the show fizzled out. For example, sub-characters like Lt. Joseph Carey, who fought with Torres to be the chief engineer and lost to Lt Torres; Ens. Tal Celes who fails at everything she does; Ens. William Tefler, scared of everything and everyone; and Lt. Mortimer Harren; who thinks everyone is stupid excluding himself.
Those characters have so much to offer the show and give insight on how crew members struggle to be accepted or just fit in. I especially love Zoe McLellan (Ens. Tal Celes), who finally showed that not all star fleet officers can just solve linear and differential equations like its `2 + 2". She constantly makes mistakes and bumbles. The total female counterpart of the infamous Lt. Barkley. The 2nd biggest bumble was the `Equinox' episode.
What happened to Captain Ransom's crew when they were integrated on Captain Janeway's ship? Janeway adopted all of his crew; who committed murder and broke almost everyone rule in the book. How is Janeway dealing with a bunch of murders and liars? She even almost committed murdered one o them to capture the crew. She was stopped by Chakotay. I haven't seen or heard anything from that powerful episode. . . and its been a whole year! I could spend 3 pages talking about zero character development and forgotten officers but on to other bumbles.
The Third problem is `Life'. Voyager has been lost in space for 6 years. Can some one please tell me how 150 people stuck on a star ship, thousands of lights years from home, and cannot have at least one child? There should be at least 20 babies crawling and walking around that ship. People should had been getting married left and right. Its too illogical that men and women can just stay plutonic like that for 6 years.
Voyager failed to hit fans due to its low character development and lack of common sense. They are even ending the show early because they couldn't clean up the mess. I just pray that the next one will mimic Next Generation or Deep Space 9. This one had potential but sagged due to lazy writers.
Oh, and just for the record don't count Ensign Samantha Wildman. She got pregnant before she stepped foot on Voyager. She said it happened during the time with her husband on Deep Space 9.
Ms .45 (1981)
A Tragic Heroine
This a spoiler; Please do not read if you wish to remain unaware of the film.
I was so sad to see the character, Thana (Zoe Tamerlis), viciously abused twice by a barbaric burglar. Thana's pain caused her to commit violent crimes to prevent anyone else from experiencing the pain she endured; thus becoming a vigilante to all rapists and mental abusers of women. But that same pain drove her to insanity and lead to the deaths of innocent men and her finally her own demise.