Change Your Image
glitch-3
Reviews
Blood: The Last Vampire (2000)
A not-so-long film with superb scenery
This movie, although short, is a must see for anime fans. The detailed animation is not seen in the characters, but in the scenery. Astonishing. At times I thought I was watching a live action film.
Yes, this movie is about vampires, but not to the extent that you would expect. In fact, I don't think it matters at all that it's about "the last vampire" (the subtitle).
Given the limited background and abrupt finish, this film would have done better as the pilot to a series. Watch this movie if you want to see great animation and see what happens when film uses almost no story-line.
Sexy Beast (2000)
simplistic film-making at its worst
Maybe I was expecting too much from this film. Then again, I doubt it.
I can't believe others would compare it to "Lock, Stock & Two Smoking Barrels" or "Pulp Fiction" or even the best film noir since "Chinatown," "L.A. Confidential."
First of all, the music was way too loud. I have seen many movies in the theater in which I saw this one, so I know the mix was off.
More over, the plot was easily one of the worst I have been audience to. I kept waiting for the movie to happen. When the credits rolled, I had to think of which part of the movie was supposed to be the climax.
Furthermore, there's absolutely no character development. Not once did I relate to any of the characters or feel anything but contempt for them.
This over-rated piece of tripe must be put in it's place. I encourage those of you who see it and dislike it to vote accordingly.
Blazing Stewardesses (1975)
I wanted to die.
Never before have I contemplated suicide until I saw this movie. It seemed like a skin flick that never got started. This film wasted 95 minutes of my life that I will NEVER get back.