Change Your Image
Kishi
Reviews
Shanghai Noon (2000)
Just what you expect
This movie is just what you would expect if you put Jackie Chan and Owen Wilson in the same film. Funny, good fights, nothing thought-provoking, but hey, what do you want? A great piece of fun to see on a lazy summer afternoon.
Gladiator (2000)
Amazing
I'll admit, I didn't go in with high expectations. But several people recommended it, including a stage combat instructor who raved about the fights. And I admit, I was very impressed. The first battle scene was well done, and the movie kept my interest. Excellent fights (though my girlfriend said some of them were "splatty".... she liked the movie, too, though) and the ending was great. Once it's out on video, I will be certain to get it and put it next to Braveheart as one of my favorites ever.
Fainaru fantajî VII (1997)
An Incredible Game
This has to be one of the best games I have ever seen- challenged only by Final Fantasy VIII. The story is great, the battles are amazing, the animation is wonderful, and the music (by Nobuo Uematsu) is awe-inspiring. If you can, listen to the orchestral version. But I regularly laughed at people who spent hours and hours playing these games until I started. After just half an hour, I was hooked. I spent over 100 hours across a five month period playing it. Truly addictive.
The Kids in the Hall (1988)
It's pretty funny, eh?
I know, I know. All us Americans like to laugh at our weird neighbors to the north. However, if we all had the chance to watch Kids in the Hall, we would all have to give them a little bit more credit. It's a hilarious show, better, in my mind, then Saturday Night Live. Praise Comedy Central for letting more of us see this- and for letting us all feel a little worse about mocking Canadians.
Star Trek: Borg (1996)
Excellent
This game is incredible. Part game, part movie, it was incredible to watch and play. It's very challenging, and incredibly entertaining. Definitely worth your while.
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (1993)
Different, but good
Deep Space Nine is different then Star Trek or Next Generation was. It's got a darker side to it, and I like that. It's also done a better job having story threads that carry through the season, i.e., the Dominion, etc. I can't say that I like it more then Next Generation, but I like them both for different reasons.
I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (1998)
I don't give a rat's tail about what they did last summer....
Man, this movie was quite possibly the worst I've seen all year. And that's saying a lot. The movie was lousy, and incredibly predictable. It says something when, in the scene where they finally take out the murderer, that I count how many bullets are shot (answer: 6 or 7 out of a 6 chambered revolver, with an empty chamber) and the final scene was the stupidest thing I've ever seen in a movie. What was the point of that? It was just one of the most obvious movies I've seen in a long time. I gotta say I'd give it maybe a 3 out of 10, on a good day.