Reviews
In the Gloaming (1997)
A Moving Film
I rented "In The Gloaming" mainly because I am an avid fan of the brilliant young actor Robert Sean Leonard. However, I was happily surprised to see a film that not only highlights Mr. Leonard's acting talents at their finest, but also a film that was a touching and brutally real look at an imperfect family and their struggles to cope with having to be around one another while crisis and tragedy tear their family apart. I believe this film is a must-see for anyone who has ever been a part of a family that has been tormented by the demons of its members.
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
A Masterpiece...
From the first time I saw "The Silence of the Lambs" my greatest aspiration has been to be a criminal psychologist. The screenplay was so plausible, and the characters so vivid, that at the moment Hannibal Lecter utters the final words, I was ready to run off and apprehend a few serial killers myself.
The imagery is stunning in this classic tale of good and evil that leaves the viewer disturbed by the graphic nature of the tale, and yet reaffirmed in their knowledge that there are Clarice Starlings out there, ready to battle the forces of darkness for us.
I never go more than a month without watching "The Silence of the Lambs".
The Evil Dead (1981)
Old-Fashioned Gore!
I was never a fan of zombie films...until Ash strolled into my life. Tall, dark and handsome, he wielded his chainsaw and with one fatal blow, vanquished the armies of the undead.
"The Evil Dead" is a horror film CLASSIC! No true horror film buff should go without seeing this movie. Complete with buckets of blood, rotting corpses, and a hero with a penchant for ending up in sticky situations, Sam Raimi's script is truly terrifying!