Change Your Image
Overlord-4
Reviews
The Matrix (1999)
Good Movie, but I expected more for one of the top 10!
Sure, sure, sure, read all the other comments for the good part of the movie. I'll hit the bad point, guns were not that good, they disposed it easily, bullet smoke had stringy graphics, spiral. And the beginning is so boring, most of the action came in the last 25 minutes. One of the top 10 of the century, I think not. It does not deserve this position, sure the stunts were good, just look at the amout of fighting it had, 25 minutes? So much time was wasted on talking, Agent Smith got a lot of fighting, the big agent got 1 scene, should give more to these actors, and the other one, the thinnest of them got nothing to do!!!! Common!! That's rather slack to actors, and producers, millions of bucks for wearing glasses and no stunts.
Good stuff was the stunts of Trininty and Neo, Trininty and the big agent were my favorite. Special effects of everything except bullet smoke was good, fighting was good, story was good. The whole movie was good except for the fact of the boredom viewers recieve for everything except for the last 25 mins of the show. I hope Matrix 2 turns out more action less talk.
Now and Again (1999)
Truly exciting show
This is an excellent show, choices and parts of characters are well chosen, very good themes of criminal intent, and finally, a series that has lots of gore! That nerve gas episode was really cool. I saw the latest one, Deep In My Heart There Is A Song, fantastic episode, it actually felt like a movie at the last part. This show has a very good trail of episodes and successful future.
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
Excellent!!!
When I saw Star Wars, it was breathtaking, I loved the scenes about when Qui-Gon Jinn and his apprentice Obi-Wan were fighting with droids and Darth Maul, I liked all the parts about Jar Jar Binks, he looks cute and he's really funny, Boss Vass is pretty funny when he shakes his head, Anakin is pretty cool, Darth Maul is the coolest and deadliest looking guy in the movie, he fights really well with his Light Sabre Staff, but most of all I liked the part about when the Gun-Gans were fighting the tanks and droids army.
Star Trek: Voyager (1995)
It's pretty good
I like Voyager, it's pretty good series, that 7 of 9 is very attractive. But it does'nt feel as original and explorative as TNG or TOS, because the aliens, most of them are humanoid, which is a bummer, if you notice the episodes, check the hairstyle and the face out. Most of them are the same, yet slightly modified, the universal translator is a cheap excuse of the english speaking capabilities. But otherwise, with a few alien improvements, and more horror, like Alien or Aliens, this series could have been the best. But it ain't. The computerized aliens are heaps cool though, especially those Moth like and big fishy one's from season 4 and Equinox. Species 8472 got very little time to be shown, it would be better if S-8472 episodes where more horror, like a lone crew is after it, and S-8472 pops up from behind and swings at the officer, and blood is running thru the deck, the show could have been much better, if blood and bloody effects were added.
Star Wars (1977)
Am, this is a hopeless movie
Am, this is a real hopeless movie. It's like this kiddish tale of this big bully takes the precious queen and the little man must guide his fate. Worst special effects yet I don't blame the time it was made in, the worst story, it could have told how the rebels and empire started, disagreement? politics? just couldn't get along with each other? Hopeless, the story is 2 minute essay in the beginning, in a galxy far, far away. Even when I was in year 4 I can think of better story than this hopeless show. I'd prefer other shows and movies like Star Trek or Babylon 5, Star Wars is so hopeless I like Lost In Space better.
Star Trek: Armada (2000)
The Good And The Bad
Hi Star Trek fans, this game is must buy, but needs a good processor and a 3-D card. The game storyline is great. The graphics are 2nd to none. But the phasers all look the same! Look at the Romulans, Fed, Borg and Klingons. The torpedoes are the same design, and they dont look as real as in the series, and the phasers are all the same color except for the Dominion and Baku. Well this is a must buy, the special weapons are great. Best intro I have seen, the Chain Reaction Pulsar is so cool. Well live long and prosper.
Becker (1998)
Worth the watch, original, funny.
Becker is a really funny show, I like it better than Seinfeld and Just Shoot Me. It is original and funny, I like all the characters, I started seeing it recently though. It provides more than a normal comedy show like Just Shoot Me, because like in Just Shoot Me, most of the characters most of the time stay in the office. Like in Becker the characters move around, like Becker at home, office, Regee's cafe, sometimes other places like the DMV. All in all Becker should be a must watch because it is a very detailed type of comedy.
Star Trek: Generations (1997)
This you gotta read.
I swear that Star Trek should offer refunds and be sued for making such horrible games! Every single game made based on Star Trek (except for Harbinger and the recent ones like Armada, Elite Force) suck! Common this game, bad graphics, bad fun, hard. Everyone who has had generation agrees it sucks. People want challenges, but in this game you have to spot the impossible. Like little holes, little gaps/ In the battles, why is it that a huge galaxy class goes through bird of preys, warbirds. And my god the Chodak. Impossible heavy warships, you get like 200 photons, 120 is'nt enough for 1! But a feature of the game that is good is that you can order your type of manuveur, like close on target, manual, run from target etc. And only some battles are fun, and the level I actually like is the Romulan base. That's like the only good part of this game.
Star Trek: Starfleet Academy (1997)
1 word- Sucks
Heheheheheh... 2 weapons heheheheh. Who in the right mind would design 2 weapons! And what is the most anticipated game of the year suppose to mean. Thats a first, I expected best or worst or something. I enjoy the story more than the game. In some missions I usually just browse through the ship library, that's more interesting than the game. I thought it would be cool, but I did'nt lose anything, I got of my friend for pokemon cards .(can you believe that!) I expected at most 1-2 cd's, I don't see the reason for 5! What's the point of it when even at the easiest level you get stuck at 2! When Klingon academy comes I hope they make more than 2 weapons, make like Tricobalt torpedoes, Chain Reaction Pulsars and some really cool weapons and MUCH MORE INTERACTION! I'd recommend not to purchase this game, 4 it deserves.
X-Men (2000)
Great movie, but too easy!
Hi everyone. I reckon that X-Men was a real cool movie. I like all the characters and their special abilities. Especially Storm's. She's my favorite, I like the lighting strike she did at the train station when they were trying to find rogue. I liked Rogue and her special but, I did'nt like the way of the reaction of people she touched, festy. When Wolverine battled Mystique, that was mad! Well the last battle, I was thinking, is that it! What! Finished already! That cannot be the final battle! And boom, the movie finishes, and the good guys win without a scratch. Gee I was like, how easy was it for the good guys, more mutants, better abilities and stuff.
Anyway I'd rate this movie 8.6 but since there is no 8.6, I voted 9. And a movie this rating is worth the watch. Enjoy!
Beast Wars: Transformers (1996)
Excellent 3-D cartoon!
You cannot dislike this cartoon. I like every episode of it. Fantastic storyline, magnificent graphics, some bits are funny. My favorite is Optimal Optimus when he is in flying mode, he has the laser targeting thing and a mad machine gun! And also Megatron as the Dragon, that's mad! The Maximals are getiing more and more comrades now, I saw a recent episode, the Tigerhawk one. The Predacon base is gone, and only a few Predacons left! But still it's a great show and always I am curious about the next episode. Now the bad thing is, the Maximals, in most episodes had so many chanced to take over the Predacon base! If I was Optimus, like in the episode Dark Designs, the machine blows up. The Predacons are heavily damaged, but Optimus retreats! I would clear from the explosion then go back in the Pred base and take it! And say in the episode where Megatron turns into a Dragon, he was gonna scrap Optimus, when he was gonna fire. All the Maximals fired at his arm, but the weapons all looked the same! And the final non-sense thing, sometimes a Predacon gets absoloutely toasted, and then in that or the next episode, that Predacon is as good as new! Anyway I like each episode, I hope it still goes on.
Turok: Dinosaur Hunter (1997)
Terrible Game!
Hmm.. What the f is Akklaim's problem? Why do every one of their games need a memory pak? It's a small game, it's stupid, you can save only at certain points, it's not even as big as the legendary Zelda 64 which can save itself. Akklaim is a bad company, Nintendo don't even put lots of pages in their memory paks, if people like Akklaim games, how will they manage to go with 1 controller pak. Waste of money. Anyway the game, graphics are good, gameplay is stupid, no multi-player, and T2 does, no special objectives, just get those dam keys. That's all I wanna say.
Nintendô ôru sutâ dairantô Sumasshu burazâzu (1999)
Fun Game
Well, I thought IMDb only does movies, not video games! Anyway, Smash Bros is a great game. Great multiplayer, graphics, but there should be at least 2 characters from each game. (excluding the mario bros and pokemon) My fav character is Link, very high attack, multiple attacks, effects adjacent enemies, good specials but medium speed, and bad jumps. If you play this game again after a year or 2, you'll be addicted to it like crazy for 2 months (like me).
Zeruda no densetsu: Toki no okarina (1998)
The greatest single player game ever!
Who could say this is a bad game? (except for the people in stores playing it and not knowing what to do!) I luve this game heaps, I always play it again, it's big, beautiful and a great storyline. Everything about the game is good, except it is easy, the only boss that is hard is the one in the Shadow Temple, and the producers made it like you have low to none chance of dying because of the fairies, the big fairy outside Ganon's castle and Nayru's Love. The should'nt have put Nayru's Love. Anyway, only game I don't mind playing again and again, only game that truly means adventure.
A Christmas Carol (1999)
History's Finest
Patrick Stewart is one of the best actors in history, I wish I get to meet him someday. I've seen couple of programs and movies he is in, Christmas In Carol, he acts great in that movie, an excellent delightful about forgiving and christmas movie thanks to his acting, i've seen all his Star Trek movies, Generations, he acts fine in that movie, all the emotions was acted awesomely, alongside his 1st officer William Riker (Jonathan Frakes). Insurrection and First Contact were my favorite movies because of the special effects, stories, comedy, from John Frakes, Brent Spiner, Pat Stewart, it's heaps better than Phantom Menace. The Next Generation was a great series, I really like that series, everyone in the Next Generation acted great their, especially John Da Vinci and Patrick Stewart. I hope all the Next Generation crew make more movies. It's all better than Star Wars in any way. I also really liked the acting of Jonathan Frakes in All Good Things, Encounter At Farpoint, and The Making Of Star Trek especially. Brent Spiner acted great in Insurrection, Deja Q, Generations, and First Contact.
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
Excellent!!!
When I saw Star Wars, it was breathtaking, I loved the scenes about when Qui-Gon Jinn and his apprentice Obi-Wan were fighting with droids and Darth Maul, I liked all the parts about Jar Jar Binks, he looks cute and he's really funny, Boss Vass is pretty funny when he shakes his head, Anakin is pretty cool, Darth Maul is the coolest and deadliest looking guy in the movie, he fights really well with his Light Sabre Staff, but most of all I liked the part about when the Gun-Gans were fighting the tanks and droids army.
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (1993)
One of the bes Star Trek Series
I'm a big fan of Star Trek, and I do admit it's so much better than any Star Wars movie, even the Phantom Menace! What I like about Star Trek is a the story and battles. I usually like seeing battles more because they are so awesome! The graphics, settings and characters is absoloutely super great! I really like the episodes where they encounter Jem'Hadar and Cardassians from the part where Cardassians joined the Dominion, everything from that is heaps better than Phantom Menance. I can't see why non-trekkers can see that. It has a variety of types of episodes like: suspense, battle, mystery, it looks super. But what. The thing I hate about Star Trek is when an armada comes through the wormhole, it continues next week, I really can't wait, when it finally comes , I'm overjoyed that I'm gonna see an awesome episode, instead the armada turns around and there are no battles in space. Well overall I say that just about all Star Trek episodes and movies are awesome! And better than any Star Wars movies. I'd like to thank: IMDb for allowing me to comment on this, all the cast, the makers of Star Trek making a shows and movies that I like very much, and everyone who reads my comment.
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
Excellent!!!
When I saw Star Wars, it was breathtaking, I loved the scenes about when Qui-Gon Jinn and his apprentice Obi-Wan were fighting with droids and Darth Maul, I liked all the parts about Jar Jar Binks, he looks cute and he's really funny, Boss Vass is pretty funny when he shakes his head, Anakin is pretty cool, Darth Maul is the coolest and deadliest looking guy in the movie, he fights really well with his Light Sabre Staff, but most of all I liked the part about when the Gun-Gans were fighting the tanks and droids army.
Goodness Gracious Me (1998)
Very Funny Show
This is an excellent comedy show, there are a lot of characters from a few people. My favorite episode so far was where there is Govinda, the 2 guys talking about eating crayons, my favorites were those 2 ladies that keep on saying better things about their son, that Guru and when he plays scramble, that Uncle that rips apart things after saying don't insult me, don't chat etc,then that lady that claps her hands when she dances, Smeeta Smitten, Govinda, I'm a Punjabi girl in a Punjabi World, I know him too well. It's a very funny show, everyone should watch.
Airplane II: The Sequel (1982)
The funniest movie
This is the funniest movie I ever saw. I thought it was just going to be an ordinary space movie, but it was so funny, I showed to others and they laughed so much. Captain Kirk who was Murdock was very funny, Ted Striker was the most normal person in the movie. A very funny part was when they were slapping that girl. I suggest everyone watch this.
Poketto monsutâ (1997)
It's my favorite cartoon
This is the best cartoon i've seen now, Ash,Misty and Brock and lots of cute Pokemon. Simpsons was my favorite but now this is best cartoon now for me, I like Squirtle, Vulpix, Bulbasaur, Charmander, Pickachu and lots more. I like their adventures, Brock's the funniest guy, he just loves just about every girl he sees, then they just punch him. Then there is Team Rocket, they always fail, they either blast off, march off, flash down. It's the best cartoon. There are lots of cute pokemon, most on the above some more are Grolithe, Ponyta, Rapidash , Lapras, Psyduck, and other more. Hope you like my comments, thanks for reading.Oh even the game is great.
Full Frontal (1993)
It's mental madness
Although this show is full of people with mental illnesses, it's still funny, but who found these people. One part that's not funny is when they copy other shows and make it more funny, I wouldn't like myself being imitated and making fun of me by these mentally gifted people, they're totally out of control. I only liked some episodes.
Small Soldiers (1998)
Action packed movie
The movie was superb, fully action-packed with missiles and fireballs, it was one of the best movies I saw. My ears were blasting, the sound was amazing and so much action. I liked major ChipHazard and all the Goronites, I didn't like Archer that much, he didn't do much than tell "there will be no mercy." Anyway it was a good movie.
Tombstone (1993)
Nice movie!
Tombstone was an excellent movie, although I missed an hour of it I didn't know what it was about or who were most of the characters. The movie was with lots of action and good music.
Mighty Morphin Power Rangers (1993)
Horrible
Power rangers is a horrible show, in my school people started to act and be power rangers, one boy came in the Daily Telegraph regarding he was as super violent as you. Anyway the show is boring, nothing ever happens, it will never end. It's a very Awful show.