Change Your Image
alfredhitchcock
Reviews
The Pallbearer (1996)
It's a black comedy folks
I would suspect that most reviewers on this page are disappointed for not being handed the cookie cutter romantic comedy that the poster art for this film suggests. Not getting the conventional romantic comedy was what I liked most about this well written and darkly hilarious film. In THE PALLBEARER, we are shown the effect that Gwyneth Paltrow's character has on David Shwimmer's character. In the end, Tom's the guy we're meant to focus on, not Julie, or even the relationship between the two. Even if the general consensus is that this film is sub-par, I'll have to stick to my conclusion that THE PALLBEARER was an exceptionally made black comedy.
Bounce (2000)
Performance driven drama that connects
With a well known, true life relationship between it's stars, you may expect a certain stigma to surround this romance about a widow and the man indirectly responsible for her husband's death. But in the end, the off screen chemistry between Ben Affleck and the brilliant Gwyneth Paltrow proves to play well for the thematic elements in BOUNCE. With Hollywood using the "dramady" genre like a crutch recently, it was nice to see a well done, straight up drama, even at the expense of one's masculinity. Make no mistake, writer/director Don Roos has indeed constructed an entertaining tear jerker in BOUNCE. But reservations one might have about the possibly far fetched, yet tight and well written story, can be put aside when the outstanding performances of the afformentioned "stars" are witnessed. In BOUNCE, Ben Affleck proves his worth to all those who failed to spot it in CHASING AMY, and GOOD WILL HUNTING. And as far as Gwyneth Paltrow is concerned, her career of amazing performances continues in a film that, as well done as it was, could have been forgettable if these two "pretty faces" proved to be only that. Fortunately, BOUNCE proves for it's two stars that given a stellar story, Affleck and Paltrow are indeed two of Hollywood's best.3/4
American Pie (1999)
Gross out comedy with a terrific story
A particularly big deal was made about this movie in my neck of the woods because it is set in West Michigan, where I live. I saw this film thinking that it would probably be an embarrassment to the state but I left pretty proud of the flick and its writer, also from West Michigan. American Pie isn't for little kids and it's not for older adults, its for teens and twenty somethings who have experienced high school in the 90's. These are the people who will appreciate the film for what it is, an excellent comedy that personifies high school and exaggerates the experience just a bit.
Go (1999)
surprisingly amazing
You may have to be under the age of thirty five (which I am) to fully appreciate this incredible film. Most of the characters are like a bunch of kids you'd find around the corner in any town. Director Doug Liman has again "hit the nail on the head" with this flick, his first since the classic "Swingers". He totally takes you out of the Hollywood movie perception and throws you into a believable real life situation despite the fact that the story, told any other way, would seem ridiculous. Writer John August comes out of nowhere to pen the most original script in town, and the cast is absolutely perfect, especially Taye Diggs. This one is an instant cult classic that you should check sometime before you die. If for no other reason, than just to witness the one and only Katie Holmes. She and the movie are a perfect 10.
There's Something About Mary (1998)
God bless the Farrelly boys!!!
This is definitely going to be on everyones "top ten funniest movies of all time" list. One of the funniest movie sequences ever is at the beginning when Ben Stiller's character is in high school. There isn't anything not funny about those scenes. The high school guys look funny, Warren wanting a piggy back ride is funny, and the zipper scene will go down as one of the funniest scenes in movie history. This is an instant comedy classic, but will probably be considered as gross and stupid by the over 40 bunch. I'm sure as heck not in that group! Something About Mary is as funny as comedies get, period. (MOTOWNZ MOVIE REVIEWS, Motown247@aol.com)
Snake Eyes (1998)
Don't blink, you might miss the ending
I was real excited about seeing this movie. The trailer was good, it looked like a great thriller. It fell quite short of being great however. Cage's portrayal of Rick Santoro was excellent. Brian DePalma made this one visually memorable as usual. But the end was a major letdown. Few people know that there was originally a tidal wave scene that was cut out of the movie because DePalma feared Snake Eyes would look like a disaster movie. However, very short parts of this sequence were left in the previews seen on TV. Including, if i'm not mistaken, Cage's line "I'm not going to let you kill her." In short, I was expecting a water filled ending that never comes. It was the most obvious case of a scene being omitted that I've ever witnessed. DePalma took out the wave scene and put nothing in its place causing the film to end quite ubruptly. This was the only disapointment to an otherwise good thriller. (MOTOWNZ MOVIE REVIEWS, Motown247@aol.com)
Armageddon (1998)
The blockbuster of the summer, thats about it.
Its your basic sci-fi, action, summer movie. I'm sick of hearing people complain about movies like this. Its not like you went to see it because you were expecting oscar performances from Bruce, Liv, and Ben. You went to see it because this group of oil drillers are going to save the world from an asteroid. For what it was (a sci-fi, action, summer movie), I thought it was excellent. The fact that it got dramatic in the end was an unexpected plus. The special effects do indeed deserve an oscar.
Back to the Future (1985)
One of the all-time greatest movies ever made.
I am one of the biggest Back to the Future fans in the world. I can't say that I am the biggest though because there are so many out there. This is why we NEED a Back to the Future 4. Michael J. Fox has got Spin City and everything and he's wishing that the BTTF hype would just quiet down. But take it from me, if it hasn't quieted down by now, 13 years since the original came out, it isn't ever going to quiet down. Robert Zemeckis needs to get the ball rolling and make this movie. Do it for the millions of fans out there that refuse to believe your going to end the greatest series of all time with Doc flying off in a train. Michael, Lea, and Christopher may think they're getting too old for another sequel. But I say that your never to old when you've got a time machine.
Hard Rain (1998)
Bad reviews hurt a good action movie.
"Hard Rain" Starring Christian Slater, Morgan Freeman, and Minnie Driver. I saw the original trailer for this movie back when it was called "The Flood." First off, I have to say that I'm glad they changed the name. They also changed the release date a couple of times also. If this movie would have come out in the summer it would have done better at the box office for sure. The two things that sunk this movie were the release date and bad reviews. I thought "Hard Rain" was an excellent action movie. Unfortunately nobody went to see it because the "critics" didn't have anything good to say about it. The one and only down side to this movie was that we didn't get to learn anything about the characters. But the film was still pretty darn good without that knowledge. The action scenes (slow motion etc.) were done exceptionally. The music was also a plus. As a big action movie fan, I really liked this one, even if the critics didn't.