IMDb > The Midnight Meat Train (2008)
The Midnight Meat Train
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Midnight Meat Train (2008) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 26 | slideshow) Videos (see all 2)
The Midnight Meat Train -- Midnight Meat Train - Trailer

Overview

User Rating:
6.2/10   39,458 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 7% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Jeff Buhler (screenplay)
Clive Barker (short story "The Midnight Meat Train")
Contact:
View company contact information for The Midnight Meat Train on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
7 August 2008 (Russia) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
The most terrifying ride you'll ever take
Plot:
A New York photographer hunts down a serial killer. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Awards:
4 wins See more »
User Reviews:
A great Horror thriller of 2008 See more (182 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Bradley Cooper ... Leon

Leslie Bibb ... Maya

Brooke Shields ... Susan Hoff

Vinnie Jones ... Mahogany

Roger Bart ... Jurgis

Tony Curran ... Driver

Barbara Eve Harris ... Detective Lynn Hadley

Peter Jacobson ... Otto
Stephanie Mace ... Leigh Cooper

Ted Raimi ... Randle Cooper
Nora ... Erika Sakaki (as NorA)

Quinton 'Rampage' Jackson ... Guardian Angel
Dan Callahan ... Troy Taleveski

Donnie Smith ... Station Cop

Earl Carroll ... Jack Franks

Allen Maldonado ... Lead Gangbanger
Michael Shawn McCracken ... Father #1 (as Michael McCracken)
Ryan McDowell ... Father #2
Eddie Vargas ... Father #3

Kelvin O'Bryant ... Scrawny Kid #1
Jayson Sanchez ... Scrawny Kid #2

Brian Taylor ... Young Man
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Greg Brown ... Drag Queen (uncredited)

Geoffrey Gould ... Subway Passenger (uncredited)
Bryn Hammond ... Tom (uncredited)

Chris LaCentra ... Creature (uncredited)
Kate Mulligan ... Newscaster (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Ryûhei Kitamura 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Jeff Buhler (screenplay)

Clive Barker (short story "The Midnight Meat Train")

Produced by
Clive Barker .... producer
Peter Block .... executive producer
Jason Constantine .... executive producer
Joe Daley .... executive producer
Beth DePatie .... co-producer
Anthony DiBlasi .... executive producer
Gary Lucchesi .... producer
Robert McMinn .... executive producer
James McQuaide .... co-producer
John Penotti .... executive producer
Eric Reid .... producer
Tom Rosenberg .... producer
David Rubin .... executive producer (as David Scott Rubin)
Jorge Saralegui .... producer
Fisher Stevens .... executive producer
Richard S. Wright .... producer (as Richard Wright)
 
Original Music by
Johannes Kobilke 
Williamson C. Robbie  (as Robb Williamson)
 
Cinematography by
Jonathan Sela (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Toby Yates 
 
Casting by
Nancy Nayor  (as Nancy Nayor Battino)
Kelly Wagner  (as Kelly Martin Wagner)
 
Production Design by
Clark Hunter 
 
Art Direction by
Lisa Vasconcellos 
 
Set Decoration by
Andi Brittan 
 
Costume Design by
Christopher Lawrence 
 
Makeup Department
Stephen Bettles .... special makeup effects technician
Kelly Capoccia .... lab prosthetics: W.M. Creations
Daniel Cheshire .... lab prosthetics: W.M. Creations
Katrina Chevalier .... hair stylist
Carlton Coleman .... lab prosthetics: W.M. Creations
Gabriel De Cunto .... special prosthetic makeup artist: W.M. Creations
Tim Estes .... lab prosthetics: W.M. Creations
Ed French .... special prosthetic makeup artist: W.M. Creations (as Edward Emerson French)
Aurelio Guzman .... lab prosthetics: W.M. Creations
Ruth Haney .... special prosthetic makeup artist: W.M. Creations
Jamie Hess .... lab prosthetics: W.M. Creations
Alexis Horlick .... lab prosthetics: W.M. Creations
Matthew Jorgensen .... lab prosthetics: W.M. Creations (as Matt Jorgensen)
Jane Kim .... lab prosthetics: W.M. Creations
Aaron Koons .... lab prosthetics: W.M. Creations
Margie Latinopoulos .... special prosthetic makeup artist: W.M. Creations
Corinna Liebel .... special prosthetic makeup artist: W.M. Creations
Ann Marie Luddy .... hair stylist (as Anne Marie Luddy)
Michael Shawn McCracken .... designer: father sculptures (as Michael McCracken Jr.)
Romesh McCullough .... lab prosthetics: W.M. Creations
Ryan McDowell .... lab prosthetics: W.M. Creations
Bart Mixon .... lab prosthetics: W.M. Creations
Matthew W. Mungle .... special makeup prosthetics
Koji Ohmura .... lab prosthetics: W.M. Creations
Christopher Payne .... lab prosthetics: W.M. Creations (as Chris Payne)
Christopher Payne .... prosthetics: additional photography (as Chris Payne)
Joe Podnar .... special prosthetic makeup artist: W.M. Creations
Deborah Rutherford .... supervising makeup artist (as Deborah Patino)
Don Rutherford .... makeup artist
Graham Schofield .... lab prosthetics: W.M. Creations
Kyle Sullivan .... lab prosthetics: W.M. Creations
Solina Tabrizi .... supervising hair stylist
Ross Tallent .... lab prosthetics: W.M. Creations (as Ross Talent)
Eddie Vargas .... lab prosthetics: W.M. Creations
Elizabeth Villamarin .... makeup artist (as Elizabeth Villamrin)
Clinton Wayne .... special prosthetic makeup artist: W.M. Creations
 
Production Management
Steve Demko .... post-production supervisor (as Steven Demko)
Beth DePatie .... unit production manager
Sharon C. Dietz .... production supervisor (as Sharon Dietz)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Carla Graichen .... second second assistant director
Mitch Kelleher .... additional second assistant director
Ivan Kraljevic .... first assistant director: additional photography
Ivan Kraljevic .... second assistant director
David Leitch .... second unit director
James McQuaide .... second unit director
Milos Milicevic .... first assistant director
Brendalyn Richard .... additional second assistant director
Roger Udwin .... second assistant director: additional photography
 
Art Department
Sergio Acevedo .... labor foreman
Terry Adams .... on-set dresser
Greg Allinson .... propmaker
Peter Angles .... set dresser
Paul Atacan .... propmaker
Thomas Baumgartner .... propmaker
Steven M. Bishop .... scenic foreman
Eric Boden .... labor gangboss
Carrie Brody .... painter
Patrick Butcher .... propmaker
Todd Butler .... propmaker
Sergio L. Castaneda .... propmaker
Tony Chavez .... propmaker
Chuck Courrieu .... lead person (as Charles F. Courrieu)
Ronald Day .... painter (as Ronald A. Day)
Fernando Diaz-Barriga .... stand-by painter
Dave Dragan .... propmaker (as David Dragan)
Mike Ellis .... painter
Steven Fenster .... painter (as Steven C. Fenster)
Nathan Haas .... set dresser
Todd Harris .... storyboard artist
Renee Heimann .... props
Becky Herron .... art department coordinator (as Rebecca Herron)
Alex Hunter .... art department assistant
Gerard Jordan .... set dresser (as Gerard A. Jordan)
John A. Keim .... property master
Greg Kovach .... propmaker
Roger Luna .... plaster foreman
Chris Marneus .... construction coordinator
Matthew Martin .... construction foreman
Kevin McCoy .... propmaker
David Miller .... labor gangboss
Russ Mott .... propmaker
William A. Nauman .... propmaker (as William A. Naumann)
Felicity Nove .... buyer
Richard Nua .... painter
Bill O'Neal .... construction medic
Frank Ortiz .... painter
Daniel Pennington .... propmaker
Anthony Price .... set dresser
Bob Renna .... assistant property master (as Robert Renna)
Bob Renna .... assistant props: additional photography
Nell Roemer .... labor foreman (as Neil Roemer)
Matt Sazzman .... propmaker
Rik Sciacca .... propmaker (as Rick Sciacca)
Michael William Shaules .... set dresser (as Michael W. Shaules)
Gregg Smets .... plasterer
Paul E. Smets .... plasterer
Ryan Ulbrich .... painter
Aroldo Vazquez .... laborer
Joe B. Villalobos .... propmaker
Tom Waisanen .... assistant property master
Greg Wyszynski .... set dresser (as Greg A. Wyszynski)
 
Sound Department
Julie Altus .... adr recordist
Kevin Patrick Burns .... sound re-recording mixer (as Kevin Burns)
Robert Deschaine .... adr mixer
Robert Eber .... production sound mixer
John Hays .... boom operator (as John Paul Hays)
Steven Klinghoffer .... utility
Robert Lowe .... utility (as Robert C. Lowe)
Diane Marshall .... foley artist
Todd Orr .... sound re-recording mixer
Kelly Oxford .... supervising sound editor
Bryan Pennington .... sound consultant: Dolby
Dean St. John .... adr mixer
David Stanke .... supervising first assistant sound editor
Tami Treadwell .... adr recordist
Karen Vassar Triest .... sound designer (as Karen Vassar)
Brett Voss .... foley mixer
Lee Wright .... sound mix technician
Steve Bartkowicz .... sound re-recording engineer (uncredited)
Coleman Metts .... additional production sound mixer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Bret Barrett .... special effects foreman
Bret Barrett .... special effects technician: additional photography (as Bret Barett)
Matt DiSarro .... special effects technician
Scott Dwyer .... special effects technician
Guy C. Feldman .... special effects technician (as Guy Feldman)
Matt Kutcher .... special effects coordinator
Andrew J. Loprino .... special effects technician (as Andy Loprino)
Rudy Perez .... special effects technician (as Rudy R. Perez)
Rudy Perez .... special effects technician: additional photography
Monica Reilly .... special effects assistant
Thomas Tate .... special effects technician
Parry Willard .... special effects foreman (as Parry D. Willard)
Robert G. Willard .... special effects technician
 
Visual Effects by
Erika Abrams .... production accountant: Furious FX
Bridget Allen .... visual effects producer: Barbedwire FX
Ron R. Anantavara .... production manager: Barbedwire FX (as Ron Anantavara)
Adam Avitabile .... digital compositor: Look Effects Inc.
John Baker .... CG artist: Furious FX
Derek Bird .... digital compositor: Look Effects Inc.
Christopher R. Bradley .... lead effects artist: Luma Pictures (as Chris Bradley)
Alexandre Cancado .... digital compositor: Luma Pictures
Bryan Chavez .... CG artist: Furious FX
Eric D. Christensen .... visual effects supervisor
Vincent Cirelli .... visual effects supervisor: Luma Pictures
Michael Collins .... visual effects supervisor: Look Effects Inc.
John Cornejo .... visual effects artist: Barbedwire FX
Christine Cram .... paint artist: Furious FX
Erin M. Cullen .... rotoscope artist: Furious FX (as Erin Cullen)
Justin Daneman .... visual effects artist: Sub/Par Pix
Minh Huyen Dang .... visual effects artist: Barbedwire FX (as Huyen Minh Dang)
Avi Das .... visual effects supervisor: Barbedwire FX
Chad Dombrova .... lead lighting & pipeline technical director: Luma Pictures
Scott Dougherty .... visual effects executive producer: Furious FX
David V. Fedele .... effects artist: Luma Pictures (as David Fedele)
Jenny Foster .... visual effects producer: Look Effects Inc.
John R. Hazzard .... animator: Luma Pictures (as John Hazzard)
Brent Hensarling .... senior systems administrator: Luma Pictures
Jotham Herzon .... previsualization artist: Proof, Inc.
Carlton Hinds .... production coordinator: Barbedwire FX
Cajun Hylton .... lead modeler: Luma Pictures
Justin Johnson .... digital effects supervisor: Luma Pictures
Harimander Singh Khalsa .... visual effects artist: Barbedwire FX (as Michael Cashore)
Giseon Kim .... roto/paint artist: Luma Pictures
Krystine Lankenau .... rotoscope artist: Furious FX (as Kristine Lankenau)
David Lingenfelser .... executive visual effects supervisor: Furious FX
Kevin Lingenfelser .... creative supervisor: Furious FX
David Liu .... visual effects artist: Barbedwire FX
Jason Locke .... 3D tracker: Luma Pictures
Chris MacKinnon .... CG artist: Furious FX (as Chris Mackinnon)
Mary E. Manning .... previsualization artist: Proof, Inc. (as Mary Manning)
Wolfgang Maschin .... visual effects artist: Barbedwire FX (as Wolf Maschin)
James McQuaide .... visual effects supervisor
Juan Melendez .... visual effects coordinator: Luma Pictures
Glenn Morris .... visual effects producer: Luma Pictures
Ashok Nayar .... visual effects coordinator: Luma Pictures
Ben Neall .... lead texture artist: Luma Pictures
Sean O'Connor .... compositor: Furious FX
Kim O'Donnell .... compositor: Furious FX (as Kim Pepe)
Gary Oldroyd .... visual effects artist: Sub/Par Pix
Gary Oldroyd .... visual effects producer
Bill Phillips .... visual effects artist: Barbedwire FX
Pavel Pranevsky .... CG supervisor: Luma Pictures
Pimentel A. Raphael .... animation supervisor
Brett Reyenger .... 3D tracker: Luma Pictures
Michael Ross-Lang .... compositor & matchmove artist
Christopher Sage .... matte painter: Luma Pictures
Chad Schott .... digital compositor: Look Effects Inc.
Parker Sellers .... previsualization artist: Proof, Inc.
Chris Serenil .... computer services manager: Furious FX
Mark Shoaf .... CG supervisor: Furious FX
Payam Shohadai .... executive visual effects supervisor: Luma Pictures
Joey Sila .... digital compositor: Luma Pictures
Jared Simeth .... digital compositor: Luma Pictures
Raena Singh .... visual effects artist: Barbedwire FX
Thanapoom Siripopungul .... rigging technical director: Luma Pictures
Tiffany Smith .... visual effects producer: Furious FX (as Tiffany A. Smith)
Martha Soehendra .... digital compositor: Look Effects Inc.
Safari Sosebee .... modeler: Luma Pictures
Safari Sosebee .... texture artist: Luma Pictures
Steven Swanson .... visual effects supervising producer: Luma Pictures
Sarote Tabcum Jr. .... visual effects executive producer: Barbedwire FX
Tracy Takahashi .... visual effects producer: Furious FX
Andranik Taranyan .... digital compositor
Alexander Vegh .... previsualization lead: Proof, Inc.
James Waterson .... digital compositor: Luma Pictures
Jimmy Wu .... matte painter: Luma Pictures
Jason Yanofsky .... lead lighter: Luma Pictures
Michael Boggs .... film scanning supervisor (uncredited)
Francis De La Torre .... digital compositor (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Simone Bargetze .... utility stunts
Scott Cosgrove .... utility stunts
Jonathan Eusebio .... utility stunts
Daniel Hernandez .... utility stunts (as Danny Hernandez)
David Leitch .... stunt coordinator
Chris O'Hara .... stunt double: Bradley Cooper
Heidi Pascoe .... stunt double: Leslie Bibb
Darrin Prescott .... utility stunts
Cain Smead .... utility stunts
Daniel Stevens .... stunt double: Vinnie Jones
Jon Valera .... utility stunts
Ryan Watson .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Saeed Adyani .... still photographer
Joe Allegro .... technocrane technician
Eric D. Anderson .... first assistant camera
Dale Balani .... rigging lighting technician
Richard W. Botchlet .... lighting technician (as Richard Botchlet)
John Bratlien .... lighting technician
Jeff Brinker .... rigging grip
Thomas Burns .... lamp operator: additional photography
Mike Burruel .... best boy grip: additional photography
Don Burton .... second assistant camera (as Donald Burton)
Cynthia Bystrak .... grip
Karla J. Chamorro .... rigging lighting technician
Jeffrey Chin .... rigging lighting technician (as Jeff Chin)
Roger Chingirian .... best boy electric: additional photography (as Roger Chineirian)
Andrew Clarke .... lighting technician
Chad Cohlmia .... rigging chief lighting technician: location
Dan Conner .... second company grip (as Daniel T. Conner)
James Elton Davis .... chief lighting technician (as James E. Davis)
Peter DePhilippis .... film loader
Casey Dunn .... rigging lighting technician
Ted Eachus .... rigging grip
Adam C. Eichhorst .... dolly grip (as Adam Eichhorst)
David Erickson .... first assistant camera
Louie Escobar .... rigging grip
Gregory Freeman .... dolly grip (as Greg Freeman)
Gregory Freeman .... dolly grip: additional photography (as Greg Freeman)
Hiroyuki Fukuda .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Jonathan Gomez .... rigging grip
Oscar Gomez .... rigging first company grip
Augustus Gordon .... rigging lighting technician (as Augustus Gordon Jr.)
Bill Guerre .... rigging lighting technician (as William Guerre)
Stan Harrison .... video assist: additional photography
Trish Herremans .... lighting technician
Mark Hyde .... first company grip
Philip Jordan .... rigging lighting technician (as Phillip Jordan)
Chris Julian .... camera production assistant
Erica Kim .... electrician
Stuart Kirschner .... rigging lighting technician
Koji Kojima .... second assistant camera: second unit
Kyle Kovacs .... rigging lighting technician
Eric Leach .... rigging grip
Mazi Mitchell .... lighting technician (as Don Mazi Mitchell)
Mazi Mitchell .... rigging lighting technician (as Don Mazi Mitchell)
Michael Mull .... grip
Glen H. Narimatsu .... lighting technician (as Glen Narimatsu)
Ryan Nguyen .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Bridger Nielson .... director of photography: second unit
Steven T. Nolan .... technocrane technician
Jarrod Oswald .... second assistant photographer: additional photography
Miguel Pask .... camera production assistant
John Pierce .... rigging lighting technician (as John Peirce)
John Pierce .... stage rigging gaffer (as John Peirce)
Jay Pope .... grip
Jay Pope .... key grip: additional photography
Joel Potter .... lighting technician
Eric Reid .... photography: Leon
Mike Reppert .... rigging lighting technician
Lyle Robbins .... rigging lighting technician
Chris Shadley .... video assist
Josh Sinkoski .... lighting technician (as Joshua Sinkoski)
Ray Skinner .... grip
Gregory W. Smith .... camera operator (as Gregory Smith)
John Smith .... director of photography: additional photography
Peter M. Smith .... assistant chief lighting technician
Peter M. Smith .... gaffer: additional photography (as Peter Smith)
Joe Solari .... first assistant photographer: additional photography
Darryl St. Juste .... grip
Walter Sylvia .... lighting programmer: dimmer console
Cale Tompkins .... rigging lighting technician
Remi Tournois .... camera operator: "b" camera
Tim Arasheben .... remote camera technician (uncredited)
Erik Gonzales .... electrician (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Pimentel A. Raphael .... animation supervisor: Luma Pictures (as Raphael Pimentel)
 
Casting Department
Dawn Marie Deibert .... extras casting (as Dawn Deibert)
Chris Gehrt .... casting assistant
Rich King .... extras casting
Celeste Leger .... casting associate
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson .... voice casting
Kean Cronin .... extras casting (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Kimberly Buckley .... set costumer: additional photography
Paul Corricelli .... costumer
Mary Matthews .... wardrobe supervisor
Katherine Wright .... key costumer
Linda Booher-Ciarimboli .... specialty costumer (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Kyle Andrews .... post-production assistant
Cameron Arguelles .... film processing
J. Cody Baker .... digital intermediate assistant: Company 3 (as James Cody Baker)
Des Carey .... digital intermediate producer: Company 3
Mike Chiado .... digital intermediate technologist: Company 3
Pete Conlin .... post production
Tanja Coronado .... digital intermediate drs artist: Company 3
Todd Crawford .... digital intermediate assistant: Company 3
Rob Doolittle .... senior on-line editor: Company 3
Kathy Edwards .... post-production accountant
Dan Goslee .... digital intermediate assistant: Company 3
Jonathan Hoffman .... post production
Dave Hussey .... colorist: Company 3
Eric Potter .... associate editor
Stefan Sonnenfeld .... digital intermediate executive producer: Company 3
Mauricio Tassara .... colorist
Amanda Weir .... digital intermediate assistant producer: Company 3
Zoe Aimee Zaitzeff .... post-production assistant (as Zoe Zaitzeff)
Ian Turpen .... digital intermediate scanner: Company 3 (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Wolfgang Amadeus .... score mixer
Wolfgang Amadeus .... supervising music editor
Eric Craig .... music supervisor
Nils Jiptner .... additional music editor
Johannes Kobilke .... score producer
Brian McNelis .... music supervisor
Williamson C. Robbie .... score producer (as Robb Williamson)
Alan Schlaifer .... additional music editor
Edaan Shlomo .... assistant music editor
Stefan Ziethen .... composer: additional music
 
Transportation Department
Drew Barnett-Hamilton .... dispatcher
Marc C. Bird .... driver
Robin Bishop .... driver
Curtis Blackwell .... driver
Scott Breitenstein .... driver
John Campbell .... driver (as John A. Campbell)
Leon Citarella .... driver
James W. Combs .... driver
Paul DiCecco .... driver
Paulie DiCocco III .... driver
Chris Gallegos .... driver
Juan Carlos Garcia .... driver
Kenneth Gonzalez .... driver
Jesse Grillo .... driver
John Grissom .... driver
Geno Hart .... transportation coordinator
Peter Helm .... driver
D.J. Johnson .... driver (as DJ Johnson)
Mark Johnson .... driver
Jay Krueger .... driver
Ned LaGrotta .... driver (as Ned La Grotta)
Alvin L. Lewis .... driver
Marc Lipman .... driver
Michael Locke .... driver
Patrick Maguire .... driver
Tirso Moya .... driver (as Tirsa Moya)
Steven G. Murray .... driver
John Pellegrino .... transportation captain
Adam Pinkstaff .... driver
Alejandro Reynoso .... driver
John Russo .... driver
Luis M. Salazar .... driver
Michael D. Sarni .... driver
Paul Sarni .... driver (as Paul D. Sarni)
Tim Schau .... driver (as Timothy Schau)
James Schulz .... driver (as Martin James Schulz)
Damien Stafford .... driver
Mark Timpe .... transportation captain
Tom Trow .... driver
Craig Walendy .... driver
 
Other crew
Kelly Akers .... script supervisor: additional photography
Alex Apple .... assistant location manager
Thomas Beatty .... assistant: Mr. Wright
J.M. Brown .... Assistant Production Office Coordinator
Rogelio Castro .... assistant chef
Amber Clancy .... set production assistant
Felipe Contreras .... assistant chef
Michael Cruz .... assistant chef
Kashmire Duran .... set production assistant: additional photography
Corinne Fixmer .... first assistant accountant
Joshua Lou Friedman .... key set production assistant
Keith Gallina .... set medic (as Keith E. Gallina)
Ivette García Dávila .... assistant: Mr. Kitamura (as Ivette Garcia-D'Avila)
Carlos Gutierrez .... assistant chef
Ronald E. Hairston .... craft service
Michael J. Harker .... completion bond representative
Scott Herbst .... assistant: Mr. Lucchesi
Bri Hervey .... key set production assistant
Chris Hughs .... set production assistant
Michelle Hulan .... production assistant
Jeff Hunt .... production assistant
Martin Hurtado .... assistant chef
Brian Kinney .... location assistant
Ashley Kravitz .... script clearance
Eric Ladd .... title designer: main and end titles, Ignite Creative
Jon Lipman .... production assistant
Sam Louie .... title designer: main and end titles, Ignite Creative
Steve Marques .... payroll
Aaron McNeil .... set production assistant: additional photography
Tal Meirson .... senior vice president of production finance
Luis Alberto Mena .... chef (as Luis Mena)
Debbie Merritt .... assistant production coordinator
Ralph B. Meyer .... location manager (as Ralph Meyer)
Gregg Monk .... stand-in (as Greg Monk)
Jared Nathanson .... additional medic
Rosa A. Otero .... assistant chef
Scott Peterson .... script supervisor
Denise Rosen .... production accountant
Tracy Sagalow .... production assistant
Steve Salada .... second assistant accountant
Matthew Schoenbaum .... set production assistant (as Matt Schoenbaum)
Kate Schriver .... assistant: Mr. Rosenberg
Max Smerling .... assistant: Mr. Reid
Leanne K. Tanizawa .... assistant: Mr. Rubin
Carl B. Thompson .... set production assistant (as Carl Thompson)
Martin Trees .... stand-in
Alex Uceda .... caterer: Alex's Gourmet Catering
Stan Umamoto .... payroll
Derek Jan Vermaas .... production coordinator
Elizabeth Wachsberg .... stand-in
Troy Wagner .... set production assistant
Walter Wiggins .... assistant craft service
Walter Wiggins .... craft service: additional photography
Alex L. Worman .... unit publicist (as Alex Worman)
Paul O. Wright .... assistant craft service
Tami Zamberg .... production assistant
Marvin Francis .... special rigging (uncredited)
Kyle Gibson .... accounting clerk (uncredited)
Jean Hodges .... food stylist (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Clive Barker .... acknowledgment: gallery paintings by Rocco Peverelli as played by
Robert L. Benun .... the producers wish to thank: for their assistance (as Robert Benun)
Jennifer Brooks .... the producers wish to thank: for their assistance
Christine Buckley .... the producers wish to thank: for their assistance
Robert Burke .... the producers wish to thank: for their assistance (as Rob Burke)
David Dinerstein .... the producers wish to thank: for their assistance
Lynn Hobensack .... the producers wish to thank: for their assistance
Mike Lechner .... the producers wish to thank: for their assistance
Toby Midgen .... the producers wish to thank: for their assistance
Diane Paylor .... the producers wish to thank: for their assistance
Marc Reid .... the producers wish to thank: for their assistance
Vicki Roker .... the producers wish to thank: for their assistance
Cedric Sobers .... the producers wish to thank: for their assistance
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Clive Barker's Midnight Meat Train" - USA (promotional title)
"Midnight Meat Train" - Japan (English title) (DVD title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated R for sequences of strong bloody gruesome violence, grisly images involving nudity, sexual content and language
Runtime:
98 min | USA:100 min | France:85 min | USA:103 min (unrated version)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:16 | Australia:R | Australia:MA (Cable TV rating) | Canada:18A (Canadian Home Video rating) (director's cut) | Finland:K-18 | France:-16 | Germany:18 (cut) | Ireland:18 | Netherlands:16 | New Zealand:R18 | Portugal:M/18 | Singapore:R21 | Singapore:M18 (edited for re-rating) | South Korea:18 | Spain:13 | Spain:18 (DVD rating) | Sweden:15 | UK:18 | USA:R (certificate #44086)
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Clive Barker provided some of the paintings seen in Susan Hoff's art gallery.See more »
Goofs:
Crew or equipment visible: In the subway car at the opening of the film (approx 00:02:20), a ladder is visible through the left window, highlighting the use of a set and studio.See more »
Quotes:
Driver:[pointing a gun at Sac] Step away from the meat.See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in Silver Linings Playbook (2012)See more »
Soundtrack:
Catching Up To YouSee more »

FAQ

What is going on in this movie?
What are the differences between the R-Rated Theatrical Version and the Unrated Director's Cut?
Are the HongKong Version and Thai Version uncensored?
See more »
27 out of 41 people found the following review useful.
A great Horror thriller of 2008, 23 December 2008
Author: addybhai786 from Cool Planet

A great movie i must say. Its been a long time there comes a movie that hits you in head. I mean literally. This is perhaps the most under-rated horror movies of the 2008. The reason might be the gruesome violence and the nature of it. Surely this is not for the faint of heart. The movie has a great storyline and the more you see you more you are involved within and you have to see the ending. I won;t comment much on the story. You have to see it to believe it. But i will say that it is not to be missed. and trust me you will think twice travelling in subway at midnight after watching this great piece of horror genre.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (182 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Midnight Meat Train (2008)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Why did this have to be super natural? hasherz
Vinnie Jones' Lines keelygerrard
Queer theory? lilacblossom89
Why did the driver save Mahogany from the Beret guy? ArkhamsMostWanted
Maybe I missed something but... PamerEldritch
Looking for other movies involving supernatural subway occurances prushik
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Creep Machete Night Train The Professional: Golgo 13 A Bay of Blood
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Horror section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.