Directed by
Mark Tinker |
Writing Credits
David Milch | ... | (created by) & |
Steven Bochco | ... | (created by) |
David Mills | ... | (teleplay by) |
David Milch | ... | (story by) & |
David Mills | ... | (story by) |
Cast (in credits order)
Jimmy Smits | ... | Det. Bobby Simone | |
Dennis Franz | ... | Det. Andy Sipowicz | |
James McDaniel | ... | Lt. Arthur Fancy | |
Nicholas Turturro | ... | Det. James Martinez | |
Sharon Lawrence | ... | A.D.A. Sylvia Costas-Sipowicz | |
Gordon Clapp | ... | Det. Greg Medavoy | |
Gail O'Grady | ... | Donna Abandando | |
Justine Miceli | ... | Det. Adrienne Lesniak | |
Kim Delaney | ... | Det. Diane Russell | |
Steven Williams | ... | Lt. Nathan Stackhouse | |
Isaiah Washington | ... | Antonio Boston | |
Titus Welliver | ... | Dr. Mondzac | |
Melina Kanakaredes | ... | Benita Alden | |
Charles Levin | ... | A.D.A. Maury Abrams | |
Bill Brochtrup | ... | John Irvin | |
Mel Winkler | ... | Inspector Hampton | |
Aaron Lustig | ... | Neurologist | |
Andy Romano | ... | Inspector Aiello | |
Greg Natale | ... | Uniform Sergeant | |
Lisa Cordray | ... | Head Nurse | |
David Kelsey | ... | Resident | |
Dominic Hoffman | ... | Bar Owner | |
Mark Schneider | ... | Victim | |
Gina Torres | ... | Dominican Woman | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Eliot Sash | ... | ESU Sergeant Gardiner (uncredited) |
Produced by
Joseph Berger-Davis | ... | associate producer |
Steven Bochco | ... | executive producer |
Bill Clark | ... | co-producer |
Gigi Coello-Bannon | ... | supervising associate producer |
Steven DePaul | ... | co-producer |
Robert J. Doherty | ... | coordinating producer |
David Milch | ... | executive producer |
Theresa Rebeck | ... | co-producer |
Michael M. Robin | ... | co-executive producer |
Gardner Stern | ... | producer |
Mark Tinker | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Mike Post |
Cinematography by
Brian J. Reynolds | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Farrel Levy | ... | (as Farrel Jane Levy) |
Casting By
Junie Lowry-Johnson |
Production Design by
Richard C. Hankins |
Art Direction by
Alan E. Muraoka |
Set Decoration by
Beth Kushnick | ||
David Smith |
Costume Design by
Brad R. Loman |
Makeup Department
Tom Hoerber | ... | makeup artist |
Susan Jennifer Lipson | ... | hair stylist (as Susan J. Lipson) |
Michael Moore | ... | hair stylist |
James R. Scribner | ... | makeup artist (as Bob Scribner) |
Production Management
Robert J. Doherty | ... | unit production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
John Isabeau | ... | second assistant director |
Suzie Pelissier | ... | second second assistant director |
Dennis M. White | ... | first assistant director |
Nicholas Wolfert | ... | key second assistant director: New York (uncredited) |
Art Department
Tim Caprarelli | ... | property master (as Timothy S. Caprarelli) |
Lilly Frank | ... | props |
Pete Lawrence | ... | construction coordinator (as Peter J. Lawrence) |
Richard Lawrence | ... | set designer (as Dick Lawrence) |
Gordon Meloeny | ... | lead person |
Sound Department
Robert Appere | ... | re-recording mixer (as Robert L. Appere) |
Zane D. Bruce | ... | foley artist |
Kenneth R. Burton | ... | re-recording mixer (as Ken Burton) |
Joe Kenworthy | ... | production sound mixer |
Dave Weathers | ... | supervising sound editor |
Derek Casari | ... | adr engineer (uncredited) |
Todd O. Russell | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
Daniel Tripoli | ... | dialog & adr editor (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Raymond Robinson | ... | special effects coordinator (as Ray Robinson) |
Stunts
Ernie F. Orsatti | ... | stunt coordinator (as Ernie Orsatti) |
Camera and Electrical Department
William Boatman | ... | camera operator (as Bill Boatman) |
Stephen Crawford | ... | chief lighting technician (as Steve Crawford) |
Michael S. Endler | ... | first assistant camera (as Michael Endler) |
Bob Ivener | ... | key grip |
Benjamin Spek | ... | assistant camera |
Dana Arnold | ... | lighting technician (uncredited) |
Moose Enright | ... | lighting technician (uncredited) |
Casting Department
John A. Aiello | ... | casting associate |
Alexa L. Fogel | ... | casting: New York |
Ron Surma | ... | casting associate |
Byron Crystal | ... | background casting: New York (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Elizabeth C. Grudzinski-Seal | ... | costume supervisor (as Elizabeth Grudzinski-Seal) |
Editorial Department
Michael Levy | ... | telecine colorist |
JoAnne McCool | ... | post-production coordinator |
David Ian Salter | ... | assistant editor (uncredited) |
Location Management
Justin Cooke | ... | location manager: New York |
Curtis Wilmot | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Patty McGettigan | ... | music coordinator |
Mike Post | ... | composer: theme music (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
George Putnam | ... | script coordinator |
Suzie Sax | ... | script supervisor (as Suzie Sax-Horowitz) |
Transportation Department
Norm Benson | ... | transportation coordinator |
Additional Crew
Joyce Davis | ... | production coordinator |
Kelli C. Driscoll | ... | assistant to Mark Tinker |
Leonard Gardner | ... | story editor |
Caroline James | ... | production accountant |
Barbara Kroells | ... | assistant to Steven Bochco |
Bernadette McNamara | ... | assistant to David Milch |
Jennifer Meyer | ... | assistant production coordinator |
David Mills | ... | story editor |
Jane Payne | ... | assistant to producers (as Jan M. Payne) |
Barbara Wilhelmsen | ... | assistant to Michael M. Robin |
Frank Catalano | ... | adr (uncredited) |
Scott Hamilton | ... | media publicist (uncredited) |