Edit
Silence (2016) Poster

(I) (2016)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Martin Scorsese

Writing Credits  

Jay Cocks ... (screenplay) &
Martin Scorsese ... (screenplay)
 
Shûsaku Endô ... (based on the novel by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
...
...
...
Old Samurai / Inoue
...
Yoshi Oida ...
...
Kaoru Endô ...
Unzen Samurai (Uneme)
...
Prisoner Augustinian Friar #2 (as Diego Calderon)
Rafael Kading ...
Prisoner Augustinian Friar #1
Matthew Blake ...
Prisoner Franciscan Friar
Benoit Masse ...
Prisoner Augustinian Friar #3
Tetsuya Igawa ...
Prisoner Japanese Jesuit
...
Chinese Businessman (Mr. Chun)
Panta ...
Tomogi Villager #1 (Yohei)
Takuya Matsunaga ...
Tomogi Villager #2 (Toukichi)
Miho Harita ...
Ichizo's Wife (Tomi)
Hairi Katagiri ...
Tomogi Woman (Tsune)
Masayuki Yamada ...
Tomogi Husband (Kasuke)
...
Hiroko Isayama ...
Tomogi Village Woman (Hiro)
Yutaka Mishima ...
Goto Man #1 (Kuro)
Yasunari Takeshima ...
Goto Man #2 (Haku)
Yuri Ishizaka ...
Kichijiro Sister at Stake (Tae)
Ryo Sato ...
Kichijiro Sister #2 (Hisa)
Ruo Satô ...
Kichijiro Father (Kichizo)
Yoriko Dôguchi ...
Kichijiro Mother (Naka)
Kisetsu Fujiwara ...
Kichijiro Brother #2 (Kichita)
Yasushi Takahashi ...
Tomogi Villagers
Sanjûrô Kobayashi ...
Tomogi Villagers
Mangorô Satô ...
Tomogi Villagers
...
Tomogi Villagers
Jin Maki ...
Boatman
Naoto Yokouchi ...
Goto Swimming Man
Kansai Eto ...
Old Goto Man (Mosuke)
Shun Sugata ...
Samurai Commander
Kazuhiko Ozaki ...
Tomogi Hostage #3 (Yahachi)
...
...
Fumitaka Terai ...
...
Hideki Nishioka ...
Takahiro Fujita ...
Inoue's Attendant
Senmaru ...
Nagasaki Juggler
Ryô Fujiwara ...
Nagasaki Child
Nobuaki Fukuda ...
Jeering Man
Munetaka Aoki ...
Prison Guard #1
SABU ...
Samurai #1
Tetsu Watanabe ...
Prison Guard #2
Exile Akira ...
Prison Official
Shunya Tajima ...
Ryuki Kitaoka ...
Hiroki Noguchi ...
Samurai in Boat
Katsuo Nakamura ...
Old Buddhist Priest
Yoshihiro Takayama ...
Large Man
Shoji Miyata ...
Vendor's cries (voice)
Noriwo Mitsuda ...
Vendor's cries (voice)
Ayumu Saito ...
Prison Guard #3
Béla Baptiste ...
Dieter Albrecht
Asuka Kurosawa ...
Rodrigues' Wife
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ten Miyazawa ...
Carpenter (uncredited)
...
Edo Guard (uncredited)
...
Doshin (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Brandt Andersen ... executive producer
Michael Barnes ... executive producer
Paul Breuls ... executive producer
Cary Brown ... associate producer
Dale A. Brown ... executive producer
Vittorio Cecchi Gori ... producer
Augustin Coppel ... associate producer
Ruben Coppel ... associate producer
Barbara De Fina ... producer
Randall Emmett ... producer
George Furla ... co-executive producer
Wayne Marc Godfrey ... executive producer
Brent Ryan Green ... associate producer
Anthony Jabre ... co-executive producer
Nicholas Kazan ... executive producer
Arnaud Lannic ... associate producer
Christophe Lannic ... associate producer
David Lee ... producer
Matthew J. Malek ... executive producer
Gianni Nunnari ... executive producer
Gastón Pavlovich ... producer
Ben Rodriguez ... co-executive producer
Martin Scorsese ... producer
Emma Tillinger Koskoff ... producer
Chad A. Verdi ... executive producer
Michelle Verdi ... executive producer
David Webb ... co-producer
Irwin Winkler ... producer
Tyler Zacharia ... executive producer

Music by 

Kathryn Kluge
Kim Allen Kluge

Cinematography by 

Rodrigo Prieto

Film Editing by 

Thelma Schoonmaker

Casting By 

Ellen Lewis

Production Design by 

Dante Ferretti

Art Direction by 

Wen-Ying Huang ... supervising art director
Ding-Yang Weng
Michael Tsung-Ying Yang
Wang Zhi-Cheng

Set Decoration by 

Francesca Lo Schiavo

Costume Design by 

Dante Ferretti

Makeup Department 

Laura Calvo ... special makeup effects artist
Nathaniel De'Lineadeus ... dental FX design and manufacture
Kerryn Flewell-Smith ... key makeup & hair artist
Christine Hooghuis ... additional makeup
Ellen Meng-Hsuan Lin ... key makeup artist
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth
Noriko Watanabe ... makeup department head

Production Management 

Kelley Cribben ... post-production supervisor
Manu Gargi ... unit production manager
Steve Lionetti ... production supervisor
Allison Niedermeier ... production supervisor
Diane L. Sabatini ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

G.A. Aguilar ... second unit director
Richard Goodwin ... first assistant director: second unit
Dan John ... second assistant director: second unit
Schiele Lee ... third assistant director
Clifford Miu ... assistant director trainee
Josh Muzaffer ... additional second assistant director
Francisco Ortiz ... second assistant director
Trevor Tavares ... second second assistant director
Ping-Wen Wang ... production assistant
David Webb ... first assistant director
Hui-Fen Yu ... assistant to director

Art Department 

Jill Beecher ... concept artist
Erica Wei Ju Chang ... set designer: set decoration coordinator
Court Chu ... concept artist
Federico Costantini ... concept artist
Benjamin K. Cox ... set designer (as Benji Cox)
Scott Keery ... prop master / property master
Hogan Lee ... assistant set decorator
Domenico Reordino ... head painter
Wesley Ting ... greensman

Sound Department 

Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist
Greg Crawford ... adr mixer: Atlanta
Tom Fleischman ... re-recording mixer
Ted Mahoney ... mix facility coordinator
Branka Mrkic ... dialogue editor
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer
Ric Schnupp ... mix re-recordist
Philip Stockton ... supervising sound editor
Steven Visscher ... foley editor

Special Effects by 

Brian Cox ... special effects: Tank Supervisor
R. Bruce Steinheimer ... special effects supervisor / special effects

Visual Effects by 

Eduardo Anton ... digital compositor
Brian Barlettani ... visual effects
Ivan Busquets ... compositing/cg supervisor
Katherine Chambers ... visual effects production manager
Annie Cliche ... visual effects producer: Rodeo FX
Catherine Coley ... communications: Rodeo FX
Tony Como ... digital paint & roto department supervisor: BaseFX
Amy Davis ... digital compositor: Industrial Light and Magic
Ryan Doell ... visual effects coordinator
Adam Elder ... visual effects
Kyle Elder ... visual effects
Alexandra Fahey ... visual effects coordinator
Sean Findley ... visual effects producer
Megan Flood ... rotoscope and paint artist: ILM, Vancouver / visual effects supervisor: Exceptional Minds Studio
Adam Gailey ... visual effects
Juan Jesús García ... Senior Matte Painting Generalist: ILM
Daniel Gonzalez Solozabal ... compositor: Industrial Light & Magic
Brandon Hamilton ... visual effects production assistant: ILM
Pablo Helman ... visual effects supervisor
Weldon Huang ... visual effects coordinator
Jonathan Jelkin ... visual effects artist
Julia Jordanova ... digital compositor
Charles Lai ... digital artist: Industrial Light & Magic
Harry Lam ... additional visual effects: BaseFX
Jean Paulo Lasmar ... visual effects editor
Asier Hernaez Lavina ... senior matte painter/td
Peter Leber ... production support
Phoenix Woung-Bi Lee ... digital effects artist
Josh Lu ... visual effects production manager: Base FX
Sophie Marfleet ... digital compositor
Chris McCrowe ... senior digital paint artist
Melody Mead ... senior production coordinator
Cris Meira ... visual effects artist
Tory Mercer ... digital compositor
Sébastien Moreau ... visual effects executive producer: Rodeo FX
Daniel Moreno ... digital compositor: Industrial Light & Magic
Wajid Raza ... pipeline technical director: Industrial Light & Magic
Fernando Reule ... visual effects artist
Florent Revel ... matchmover
Stephen Robertson ... digital compositor
Randal Shore ... executive staff: ILM
Ziad Shureih ... digital compositor
Jennifer Smith ... visual effects production assistant: ILM
Ryan Smith ... assistant visual effects editor
Jason H. Snell ... visual effects supervisor
Katrina Taylor ... visual effects editor
Shivas Thilak Anthikkat ... digital paint supervisor: ILM
Fernando Torres ... visual effects artist
Will Towle ... digital compositor
Kristina Truong ... visual effects production assistant
Pau Viladot ... digital compositor
Nicolaus Waetjen ... lead compositor
Stephen T.Y. Wong ... senior compositor: Industrial Light & Magic (as Stephen Wong)
Becky Zhang ... department coordinator of digital paint and roto: BaseFX
Zichuan Zhao ... fx technical director: ILM
Giles Hancock ... vfx photographer (uncredited)

Stunts 

G.A. Aguilar ... stunt coordinator
Ángel Gómez de la Torre ... stunt double: Andrew Garfield
Victor Paguia ... co-stunt coordinator
Ricardo Rocca ... utility stunts
Hui-Fen Yu ... assistant to stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Colin Anderson ... camera operator / steadicam operator
George Anton ... grip: second unt
Craig Bauer ... second assistant camera: a camera
Ian Bird ... best boy grip
Kerry Brown ... still photographer
Chun-Ning Chang ... grip production assistant translator
Jessica Chu ... assistant camera
Karl Engeler ... gaffer
Chris Hansford ... offset best boy grip
Connie Huang ... second assistant camera: second unit
Lukasz Jogalla ... director of photography: second unit
Mark Levey ... pre-rig electric
Kuei-Mu Li ... video camera assistant
Dean Liu ... assistant camera
David Nichols ... key grip
Sanjay Sami ... key grip: second unit
Zeb Simpson ... video assist operator 2nd unit
Basil Smith ... 1st assistant camera: 2nd unit
Joe Stick ... key rigging gaffer
Michael Taylor ... key video assist operator
Minmin Tsai ... rigging grip production assistant
Zoran Veselic ... a camera first assistant
Thomas Watson ... libra head technician
Damian Wyvill ... camera operator "c" camera

Casting Department 

Dann Fink ... adr voice casting: NY

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Susan Kulkarni ... assistant costume designer
Jack Tung ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Jason Esquivel ... dailies producer
Ben Estrada ... colorist: dailies
Nicholas Figueroa ... color assist
Alex Gurvits ... assistant editor
Thomas Kuo ... dailies scanner
Ken Lebre ... senior dailies producer
Philippe Majdalani ... digital intermediate producer
Fady Melek ... colorist
Brett Price ... color assistant
Chad Schermerhorn ... digital intermediate editor
Tim Stipan ... digital intermediate colorist
Chung-Shun Yang ... editorial assistant: Taiwan

Location Management 

Ito Chang ... location manager
Anje Handley ... location coordinator

Music Department 

Francesco Lupica ... composer: additional music
Randall Poster ... music supervisor
Robbie Robertson ... executive music producer
John Schaefer ... music supervisor

Transportation Department 

Brendon 'Moose' Boyd ... transportation manager

Other crew 

Guiomar Alonso ... Horse Master
Nadeem Ashayer ... set production assistant
Randall Balsmeyer ... title designer
Michael Barnes ... legal services
Ben Shields Catlin ... Acquisitions Executive: IM Global
Jami Chan ... production coordinator
Kay Chen ... Assistant Production Supervisor
Nick D'Benedetto ... assistant to eric w. thompson / legal services
Wayne Docksey ... Animal Consultant
Alexander Eckert ... assistant to Randall Emmett
Anne Fader ... payroll consultant
Harry Finkel ... additional legal
Harald Galinski ... second assistant accountant
Alexis Giusfredi ... assistant to martin scorsese
John Griffin ... additional legal services
Jy-Shyuan Chen Jess ... extras casting assistant
Lance Julian ... Marine Coordinator
Sheerin Khosrowshahi-Miandoab ... assistant production coordinator
Kai Wei Lee ... set production assistant
Cindy Shin-Iun Li ... Assistant Production Coordinator
Jessica Lichtner ... script supervisor
Andree Hsiao-Chu Lin ... on-set office production assistant
Yen San Michelle Lo ... production supervisor: second unit
Kanehira Mitani ... set production assistant
Clifford Miu ... key marine assistant
Tim Monich ... dialect coach
Jesse Morrison ... assistant production coordinator
Brian Nitzkin ... business affairs/legal
Olga Parera ... spanish translation for subtitling
Tanoa Parks ... production controller
Daniel Rbibo ... insurance services
Tony Smith ... security advisor
Nick Spetsiotis ... assistant marine coordinator
Eric W. Thompson ... production legal counsel
Gladys Tsai ... cast support
Daniel Villagomez ... director: credits administration for Paramount Pictures
Lucie Wang ... Travel & Living PA
James P. Warren ... animal trainer
Bryan Persichetti ... ((production finance coordinator: Paramount) (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page