IMDb > The Manchurian Candidate (2004)
The Manchurian Candidate
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Manchurian Candidate (2004) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 111 | slideshow) Videos (see all 4)
The Manchurian Candidate -- In the midst of the Gulf War, soldiers are kidnapped and brainwashed for sinister purposes.
The Manchurian Candidate -- In the midst of the Gulf War, soldiers are kidnapped and brainwashed for sinister purposes.
The Manchurian Candidate -- Theatrical Preview

Overview

User Rating:
6.6/10   76,287 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 46% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Richard Condon (novel)
George Axelrod (1962 screenplay)
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Manchurian Candidate on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
30 July 2004 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Everything is under control. See more »
Plot:
In the midst of the Gulf War, soldiers are kidnapped and brainwashed for sinister purposes. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Awards:
Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 1 win & 8 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Limp and lackluster See more (360 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Jeffrey Wright ... Al Melvin

Pablo Schreiber ... Eddie Ingram

Anthony Mackie ... Robert Baker

Dorian Missick ... Owens

Jose Pablo Cantillo ... Villalobos

Teddy Dunn ... Wilson
Joaquin Perez-Campbell ... Atkins
Tim Artz ... Jameson

Denzel Washington ... Ben Marco
Robyn Hitchcock ... Laurent Tokar

Liev Schreiber ... Raymond Shaw
Antoine Taylor ... Boy Scout #1
Joseph Alessi ... Boy Scout #2
Raymond Anthony Thomas ... Scout Dad (as Ray Anthony Thomas)

Bill Irwin ... Scoutmaster

Kimberly Elise ... Rosie

Al Franken ... TV Commentator

Jon Voight ... Senator Thomas Jordan

Meryl Streep ... Eleanor Shaw
Paul Lazar ... Gillespie
Danny Darst ... Ellie's Mysterious Aide
Stephanie McBride ... Political Aide
Molly Hickok ... Political Aide

Victoria Haynes ... Political Aide

Adam LeFevre ... Congressman Healy

Roger Corman ... Mr. Secretary
Leona E. Sondreal ... Green Room Official #2

Zeljko Ivanek ... Vaughn Utly
Jim Roche ... Senator from Florida

Ann Dowd ... Congresswoman Becket

Obba Babatundé ... Senator Wells

Harry Northup ... Congressman Flores (as Harry Northrup)
James B. Howard ... Himself (as James Beattie Howard)

Walter Mosley ... Congressman Rawlins
Gordon Brummer ... "Gordy"

Gayle King ... Media Icon
Brad Holbrook ... Newscaster #7

Stacey Newsome Santiago ... Roving Reporter (as Stacey Newsome-Santiago)
Kristen Shaughnessy ... Newscaster #4
Prue Lewarne ... Newscaster #8
Forrest Sawyer ... Newscaster #1

Ukee Washington ... Newscaster #9
Ed Crane ... Newscaster #6
Kaity Tong ... Newscaster #2
Roma Torre ... Newscaster #3 (as Roma Torre-Lopez)
William Meisle ... Tyler Prentiss
Dan Olmstead ... Senator John Shaw

Sakina Jaffrey ... Mysterious Arabic Woman

Simon McBurney ... Atticus Noyle

Charles Napier ... General Sloan
Robert W. Castle ... General Wilson (as Robert Castle)

John Aprea ... Rear Admiral Glick
Tom Stechschulte ... Robert Arthur

Jane DeNoble ... Robert Arthur's Wife

Vera Farmiga ... Jocelyne Jordan

Jude Ciccolella ... David Donovan

Dean Stockwell ... Mark Whiting

John Bedford Lloyd ... Jay "J.B." Johnston

David Keeley ... Agent Evan Anderson
Christopher M. Russo ... Secret Service Agent #1

Michael C. Pierce ... Secret Service Agent #2

Ted Levine ... Colonel Howard

Miguel Ferrer ... Colonel Garret

Marin Ireland ... Army Transcriber
Glen Hartell ... Army Transcriber

Tracey Walter ... Night Clerk

Alyson Renaldo ... Mirella Freeman

Edwidge Danticat ... Rosie's Cousin
Kenneth Utt ... Rosie's Cousin's Mentor (as Kenny Utt)

Bruno Ganz ... Delp
Enrique Correa ... Reporter #2
David Neumann ... Reporter #3

Neda Armian ... Reporter #4
Paul Johnson ... Campaign Security

James McCauley ... FBI Agent Jonas

BeBe Winans ... FBI Agent Williams
Darrell Larson ... FBI Agent Ramirez
Kate Valk ... Agent Volk
Beau Sia ... Late Night Comedian
Duana Butler ... Library Clerk
Big Jim Wheeler ... Library Patron
Lauren Roselli ... Jordan's Aide
Stephen Richardson ... Jordan's Aide

Shing Ka ... Rosie's Sidekick
Malcolm Simpson ... Yelling Kid
Cassius Kumar Wilkinson ... "Abe Lincoln" (as Cassius Wilkinson)
Josephine Demme ... "Statue of Liberty"
Gabriela Fung ... "Betsy Ross"
Denzel Delahoussaye ... "George Washington"
Aaron Scoenfeld ... "Uncle Sam"
Geovonne Long ... "MLK"
Jonathan Borst ... "JFK"
Michael Shehata ... "American Eagle"
Tom Chapin ... Governor Edward Nelson
Jiggs Walker ... Churchgoer (as Lewis 'Jiggs' Walker)

Joey Perillo ... Jimmy
Buzz Kilman ... The Guy with the Shades
Marie Runyon ... Arthur's Mother
Eliza Simpson ... Arthur's Child
Julie Adamy ... Arthur's Child

Andre B. Blake ... Victory Party Director
Tymberly Canale Harris ... Victory Party Celebrity Soldier

Lilly McDowell ... Shaw's Aide
Joshua Elrod ... Shaw's Aide (as Josh Elrod)

Craig Branham ... Klaus Bachman (as Craig Branam)

Sidney Lumet ... Political Pundit

Reno ... Political Pundit

Anna Deavere Smith ... Political Pundit
Roy Blount Jr. ... Political Pundit

Fab 5 Freddy ... Political Pundit
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Reggie Austin ... Skid Row Resident #1 (uncredited)

Jaclynn Tiffany Brown ... Campaign Staffer (uncredited)
E. Jean Carroll ... Reporter #5 (uncredited)

Thomas Daniel ... Naval Sea Captain (uncredited)

Wally Dunn ... Burly Passenger (uncredited)

Daryl Edwards ... Train Conductor (uncredited)

Reginald Footman ... Skid Row Resident #2 (uncredited)

Ann Pearl Gary ... Skid Rown Resident #4 (uncredited)

James Howard ... Political Party Member (uncredited)
Hugh Karraker ... TV Moderator (uncredited)
Jeremy Knaster ... Caretaker (uncredited)
Carol Jean Lewis ... Abby (uncredited)
Al Lopez ... Waiter (uncredited)

Pete Macnamara ... FBI Agent (uncredited)
Josh Mowery ... VP Candidate (uncredited)
Mitch Roberson ... Skid Row Resident #3 (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Jonathan Demme 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Richard Condon (novel)

George Axelrod (1962 screenplay)

Daniel Pyne (screenplay) and
Dean Georgaris (screenplay)

Produced by
Scott Aversano .... executive producer
Jonathan Demme .... producer
Ilona Herzberg .... producer
Peter Kohn .... associate producer
Polly Mallinson .... associate producer
Scott Rudin .... producer
Tina Sinatra .... producer
 
Original Music by
Rachel Portman 
 
Cinematography by
Tak Fujimoto (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Carol Littleton 
Craig McKay 
 
Casting by
Kathleen Chopin 
Laura Rosenthal 
 
Production Design by
Kristi Zea 
 
Art Direction by
Teresa Carriker-Thayer 
 
Set Decoration by
Leslie E. Rollins 
 
Costume Design by
Albert Wolsky 
 
Makeup Department
Larry M. Cherry .... hair designer: Mr. Washington (as Larry Cherry)
Jane Choi .... assistant makeup artist
Daisy Curbeon .... hair stylist: Ms. Elise
Angel De Angelis .... hair stylist
Naomi Donne .... makeup artist
Marjorie Durand .... assistant makeup artist
Carl Fullerton .... makeup artist: Mr. Washington
Patricia Grande .... additional hair stylist
J. Roy Helland .... hair stylist: Ms. Streep
J. Roy Helland .... makeup artist: Ms. Streep
Todd Kleitsch .... special makeup effects artist
Diane Maurno .... makeup artist
Dionne Pitsikoulis .... makeup artist
John Quaglia .... assistant hair stylist (as John D. Quaglia)
 
Production Management
Paul Deason .... unit production manager: Victory Party unit (as Paul Elliott Deason)
Sean Garrett Fogel .... production supervisor: Washington D.C./New York (as Sean Fogel)
Angela Heald .... production supervisor: Victory Party unit (as Angie Heald)
Paul A. Levin .... post-production supervisor
Denise Pinckley .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Arthur Anderson .... first assistant director: Kuwait Desert unit
Doug Coleman .... second unit director: Kuwait Desert unit
Antoine Douaihy .... second unit director: Washington D.C./New York
Betsy Friedman .... additional second assistant director: Kuwait Desert unit (as Betsy Friedman-Palmieri)
Anthony Hemingway .... first assistant director: Washington D.C./New York (as Anthony M. Hemingway)
David Kelley .... second assistant director: Kuwait Desert unit
Peter Kohn .... first assistant director
Maggie Murphy .... second assistant director
Anish Savjani .... dga trainee
Matthew Sirianni .... second second assistant director (as Matt Sirianni)
 
Art Department
JoAnn Atwood .... assistant property master
Stephen Barth .... scenic artist
Robert Braun .... assistant art director
Garf Brown .... scenic artist
Rex Christensen .... on-set dresser
Paul Damien .... carpenter
Peter Damien .... propmaker foreman
John Davis .... illustrator
Monica Fedrick .... graphic designer
Gerard J. Furey .... shop craftsman
Robert Griffon Jr. .... property master
Jeffrey Harris .... propmaker: Florida
Kalina Ivanov .... storyboard artist
Kalina Ivanov .... visual consultant
Derrick Kardos .... graphic designer
Marion Kolsby .... assistant art director
Mark Lane-Davies .... scenic artist
Eric Lewin .... set dresser
Nicholas Lundy .... assistant art director
Dawn Masi .... graphics coordinator
Barbra Matis .... assistant art director
John McDonnell .... assistant property master
Jody McFarland .... scenic artist: Jacksonville
Vanessa Merrill .... art department production assistant
Christine Moosher .... assistant set decorator
Gregory Morell .... assistant property master
John W. Morgan .... scenic painter
Fred Moyse .... construction paramedic: Florida
Ken Nelson .... construction coordinator
Garry Pastore .... set dresser
Addison Pettit .... graphic designer
John Ralbovsky .... scenic foreman
Ricky Riggs .... scenic foreman
Bruno Robotti .... master scenic artist
Andrew Rossig .... carpenter
James Sadek .... shop craft foreman
Robert Thayer .... assistant art director
Ashley Van Buren .... assistant to production designer
Dave Weinman .... leadman
Alyson Wellins .... art department coordinator
Andrew Wert .... assistant property master
Harriet Zucker .... assistant set decorator
Robert Antalocy .... carpenter (uncredited)
Daniel Geary .... carpenter (uncredited)
Joseph Michael Tenga .... assistant art director (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Carlie Bergman .... adr recordist
David Boulton .... adr mixer
Travis Call .... sound re-recordist
Derek Casari .... adr engineer
Bob Chefalas .... additional sound re-recording mixer
Rick Chefalas .... assistant sound editor
Marko A. Costanzo .... foley artist (as Marko Costanzo)
Kenna Doeringer .... adr editor (as Kenna Sappington)
Tom Fleischman .... sound re-recording mixer
Lewis Goldstein .... sound effects editor (as Lew Goldstein)
Gregg Harris .... boom operator
Larry Hopkins .... layback sound mixer
Frank Kern .... foley editor
Dan Korintus .... dialogue editor
George A. Lara .... foley mixer
Blake Leyh .... sound designer
David Lucarelli .... adr recordist
Jamie Morris .... assistant sound editor
Douglas Murray .... adr mixer (as Doug Murray)
Christopher Newman .... sound mixer (as Chris Newman)
Igor Nikolic .... assistant sound editor
Angela Organ .... assistant adr editor
Jay Peck .... foley artist
Charleen Richards .... adr mixer (as Charleen Richards-Steeves)
Jac Rubenstein .... dialogue editor
Kira Smith .... cable person
Steve F.B. Smith .... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Wyatt Sprague .... sound effects editor
Paul Urmson .... supervising sound editor
Steven Visscher .... foley supervisor
Deborah Wallach .... supervising adr editor
Mitch Wareham .... apprentice sound editor (as Mitchell Wareham)
Mitchell Wareham .... apprentice sound editor
Allan Zaleski .... sound effects editor
Brian Brockett .... sound intern (uncredited)
Kay Denmark .... adr boom operator (uncredited)
Louise Sinclair .... adr mixer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Connie Brink .... special effects coordinator (as Conrad F. Brink)
Edward Drohan IV .... special effects technician (as Edward A. Drohan IV)
 
Visual Effects by
Cheryl Bainum .... visual effects executive producer: Hatch
Robert J. Baldwin .... CG artist: Barbed Wire FX (as Robert Baldwin)
Susie Brubaker .... visual effects coordinator
Korey J. Cauchon .... visual effects producer: Barbed Wire FX
Dominic Daigle .... matte painter: Hatch
Avi Das .... CG supervisor: Barbed Wire FX
Heather Davis Baker .... digital compositor: Perpetual Motion Pictures (as Heather Baker)
Eric Dehaven .... digital compositor: Barbed Wire FX (as Eric DeHaven)
Mark Edwards .... visual effects coordinator: Hatch
Tim Everitt .... CG artist: Barbed Wire FX
Deak Ferrand .... lead matte painter: Hatch
Amanda Finkelberg .... CG artist: Barbed Wire FX
Adam Hawkey .... digital compositor
Brad Herman .... CG artist: Barbed Wire FX
Sharre Jacoby .... visual effects senior producer: New Wave Entertainment
Peter Jivkov .... CG artist: Barbed Wire FX
Joe Landauer .... visual effects editor
Richard Malzahn .... visual effects supervisor
Dina Mande .... digital effects artist
Harry Moreau .... digital compositor: Perpetual Motion Pictures
Bill Phillips .... digital compositor
Stephanie Pollard .... visual effects coordinator: Perpetual Motion Pictures
Carl Seibert .... visual effects executive producer: Barbed Wire FX
Maciek Sokalski .... digital compositor
Kimberly Sylvester .... visual effects executive producer: Perpetual Motion Pictures
Jim Towler .... miniature maker: Hatch
Luis Velandia .... visual effects gaffer: Perpetual Motion Pictures
Diana Marie Wells .... digital artist (as Diana M. Wells)
Andrew Whitelaw .... matchmover: Hatch
Andrew C. Whitelaw .... digital artist: HATCH
Toby Wilkins .... visual effects supervisor: New Wave Entertainment
Scott Williams .... creative supervisor: New Wave Entertainment
Kieran Woo .... visual effects production manager: Barbed Wire FX (as Kieran T. Woo)
Marcia Xintaris .... visual effects coordinator
Juliette Yager .... visual effects producer
 
Stunts
Danny Aiello III .... stunts
Brian Keith Allan .... stunts
Bill Anagnos .... stunts
Roy T. Anderson .... stunts
Chris Barnes .... stunts
Bruce Benson .... stunt pilot
Jay Boreya .... stunts
Calvin Brown .... stunts
Tim Buchanan .... stunts
Paul Bucossi .... stunts
Mike Burke .... stunts
Victor Chan .... stunts
Bob Colletti .... stunts
Chris Colombo .... stunts
George B. Colucci Jr. .... stunts (as George Colucci)
Darrell Davis .... stunts (as Darrell Craig Davis)
Norman Douglass .... stunts
Andy Duppin .... stunts
Peter Epstein .... stunts
Carolyn Feldschuh .... stunts
Cory Fleming .... stunt pilot
Tim Gallin .... stunts
Gary Giffone .... stunts
Al Guthery .... stunt pilot (as Alvin R. Guthery)
Donald John Hewitt .... stunts (as Don J. Hewitt)
Jery Hewitt .... stunt coordinator
Adam Stephen Katz .... stunts
Bret Kiene .... stunts (as Bret R. Kiene)
Jennifer Lamb .... stunts
Joanne Lamstein .... stunts
David S. Lomax .... stunts (as David Lomax)
John E. Mack .... stunts
Steve Mack .... stunts
Artie Malesci .... stunts
Mike Mortaruolo .... stunts (as Mike Martaruulo)
Mick O'Rourke .... stunts
Janet Paparazzo .... stunts
David Paris .... stunt pilot
Robert Powell .... stunts
Austin Priester .... stunts
Tony Rhune .... stunts
John Roney .... stunts
John T. Scanlon .... stunt pilot (as John Scanlon)
David Shumbris .... stunts (as Dave Shumbris)
Keith Siglinger .... stunts
Mam Smith .... stunts
Brian Smyj .... stunts
D.J. Surgent .... stunts
Kym Washington .... stunts (as Kim Washington)
Greg Wattkis .... stunts
Brian Keith Allen .... stunt double (uncredited)
Bret Kiene .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Joanne Lamstein .... stunt double: Meryl Streep (uncredited)
Robert Powell .... stunt double: Denzel Washington (uncredited)
Mam Smith .... stunt double (uncredited)
Brian Smyj .... helicopter stunts (uncredited)
Brian Smyj .... stunt rigger (uncredited)
D.J. Surgent .... stunt double (uncredited)
Kym Washington .... stunt double (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Eli Aronoff .... second assistant camera: additional camera
Jonathan Beck .... second assistant camera
Jonathan G. Beck .... additional second assistant camera
Paul Candrilli .... grip
Brian Carmichael .... video assist operator
Andrew Casey .... Steadicam operator
Andrew Casey .... camera operator: "b" camera
Andrew Cheung .... grip
Kathleen Corgan .... assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit
Chris Drechsler .... electrician
David Elwell .... additional electrician
Jeffrey A. Eplett .... rigging electrician
Stanley Fernandez Jr. .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
James J. Ferris .... electrician
Ray Flynn .... rigging electric best boy
Jim Galvin .... light board operator
John-Anthony Gargiulo .... best boy grip: Washington D.C.
Christopher F. Graneto .... grip
Michael N. Green .... rigging electrician
Craig Haagensen .... camera operator
Dana Hook .... grip
Tony C. Jannelli .... director of photography: second unit, Washington D.C./New York (as Anthony Jannelli)
Jasper Johnson .... dolly grip
Ross Jones .... local key grip
Tobias Juhl .... electrician
Jeremy Knaster .... electrician
David Knox .... additional camera operator
John Krause .... grip
Dan Kubicek .... additional electrician
Jeff Lomaglio .... grip
Rick Marroquin .... best boy grip
Michael J. Maurer .... best boy electric
Doug Meils .... additional rigging electric
Markus Mentzer .... camera loader
Tim Metivier .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Billy Miller .... key grip
Scott Miller .... rigging electrician
David Norris .... camera operator: Wescam camera
Wayne Paull .... camera operator: "b" camera
Lance E. Phox .... electrician
Scott H. Ramsey .... gaffer
Jeff Ravitz .... special lighting consultant
Ken Regan .... still photographer
Pete Romano .... underwater director of photography: Florida unit
Chris Rosen .... electrician
Michael Rudolph .... electrician
Leon Sanginiti .... second assistant camera
Chris Scarfi .... additional electrician
John Schwartz .... assistant camera
Mark Schwentner .... rigging gaffer
Baird Steptoe .... first assistant camera
Allen Stillman .... electrician
Ron Travisano .... first assistant camera: "c" camera, second unit
Joshua Van Praag .... rigging electrician
Tom Vulliez .... additional grip
Tom Weston .... camera operator: second unit
Franz Yeich .... grip
Anthony Zibelli .... underwater assistant camera
Craig Paul Harris .... balloon light technician (uncredited)
Darren Ryan .... 24 frame video operator (uncredited)
J. Dan Wright .... electrician (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Lois J. Drabkin .... casting assistant
Kimberly Mullen .... casting: Florida
Mark Mullen .... casting: Florida
Jennifer Sabel .... extras casting associate
Eric Zuckerman .... casting associate
Grant Wilfley .... extras casting (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Pashelle Clayton-Robinson .... set costumer
Charles C. Crutchfield .... additional costumer
Marta Font .... costumer
Rhonney Greene .... costume production assistant
Addie Hall .... costume ager/dyer
Addie Hall .... set costumer
Barrett Hong .... costumer: Liev Schreiber
Joni M. Huth .... costume shop supervisor
Nina Johnston .... key set costumer
Debbie Lucas .... seamstress
Mary Jo McGrath .... wardrobe supervisor
Winsome G. McKoy .... additional costumer
Aissatou Parks .... set costumer
Christopher Peterson .... assistant costume designer
Kate Quinlan .... wardrobe supervisor
Frank Perry Rose .... costumer: Mr. Washington (as Frank Rose)
Tom Soluri .... set costumer
Thomas Stokes .... wardrobe supervisor
Megan Walker .... costumer
 
Editorial Department
Ernest Leif Boyd .... apprentice editor
Kate Eales .... assistant editor
Abdul Franklin .... assistant editor
Donald Freeman .... final colorist
Ann Gray .... post-production coordinator
David Hamme .... colorist: dailies
Marty Levenstein .... additional editor (as Martin Levenstein)
Samara Levenstein .... assistant editor
Jimmy Mann .... colorist: dailies
Beth Moran .... assistant editor
Jim Passon .... color timer
Joe Violante .... dailies advisor (as Joey Violante)
 
Music Department
Nancy Allen .... associate music editor
Jeff Atmajian .... orchestrator
Bob Bornstein .... music preparation
John Carbonara .... assistant music editor
Gary Chester .... additional music recordist
Junah Chung .... musician
Chris Cozens .... music programmer
David De Palo .... orchestrator
Chris Dibble .... music mixer
Chris Dibble .... music recordist
Jerry 'Wonder' Duplessis .... musician: additional music
Lewis Jones .... assistant music engineer
Michael Kosarin .... conductor
James McBride .... musician: saxophone solos
Nico Muhly .... orchestrator
Sandra Park .... orchestra contractor
Suzana Peric .... music editor
Rachel Portman .... orchestrator
Lucas Richman .... conductor
Patrick Russ .... orchestrator
Julie Sessing .... music clearance
Theodore Sperling .... conductor
Jason Stasium .... digital score recordist
Shea Taylor .... musician: saxophone solos
Denise Carver .... additional music clearances (uncredited)
Timmy Olmstead .... score mix assistant (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Don Baer .... transportation co-captain: Florida
Jon Bergholz .... transportation captain: Florida
Edward Fanning .... transportation co-captain
James Fanning .... transportation captain
Caquias Geoffrey .... driver
John H. Stephens .... driver
Timothy Stephens .... driver
Jeff Symanski .... picture cars
 
Other crew
Betsy Alton .... production coordinator
Maxwell Anderson .... location intern
Tara Anderson .... assistant to director
Tara Anderson .... production assistant
Randall Balsmeyer .... title designer
Monica Barraza .... production secretary
Jody Beaudin .... first assistant accountant: Washington D.C.
Will Beekman .... assistant location manager
Dawn Bridgewater .... key production assistant
Leonard John Bruno .... travel coordinator
Eva Z. Cabrera .... script supervisor
Anthony S. Calypso .... researcher
Blanca Camacho .... adr loop group
Ted Cella .... office production assistant
Victoria Cervantes .... production secretary: Florida
Temese Meca Chavis .... accounting assistant
Cheri Coleman .... production assistant
Cheri D. Coleman .... production assistant
Jeffrey Collette .... assistant: Ms. Sinatra
Leslie Collins .... medic
J. John Corbett .... title designer
Allison Dillard .... assistant location manager
Jules Eggli .... assistant: Scott Rudin
Ryan Ferguson .... location assistant
Pablo Ferro .... title designer
Cliff Fleming .... aerial coordinator
Jay Floyd .... clearance administrator
Scott Foster .... production assistant: Washington D.C./New Jersey
Alex Fratar .... executive assistant: Scott Rudin
Kate Fujimoto .... assistant to producer
Cliff Fuller .... assistant production office coordinator: re-shoots
Lauren Gale .... craft service
Bill Garvey .... location scout
Heather Gauntt .... key location assistant
Raphaella Giugliano .... construction accountant
Amy R. Gorin .... location assistant
Joe Guest .... assistant location manager
Mitch Harbeson .... assistant location manager
Judie Harrison .... animal trainer: chimps
James Hayward .... location assistant: Jacksonville
Barbara Heller .... location manager
Pam Holdridge .... production coordinator: Florida
Gay Howard .... researcher
Ben Howe .... executive assistant: Mr. Rudin
Marc H. Katz .... craft service
Tom Keefe .... production assistant
Lars Knudsen .... assistant production coordinator
Laura H. Kreft .... payroll accountant
Julie Kuehndorf .... unit publicist
Harry Lapham .... production assistant
Mike Larocca .... executive assistant: Mr. Rudin
Mia Lee .... production associate
Alexa Song Lindenthaler .... first assistant accountant: Florida
Joshua Loiko .... second assistant accountant
Sam B. Lorn .... on-set locations
Matthew Mason .... production assistant (as Matt Mason)
Nicki McCain .... first assistant accountant
Mack McKelvey .... craft service
Gil McKinney .... set production assistant
Dan Milner .... location assistant
Jeremy Mohler .... production assistant
Peter Neu .... key production assistant
Gene Patterson .... craft service
Rita Pearson .... executive assistant: Mr. Washington
Tim L. Pearson .... production accountant
Erik Pflaumbaum .... production assistant
Cory Poccia .... production office intern
Connor Price .... assistant: Scott Rudin
Peggy Pridemore .... location manager: Washington D.C.
Jonathan Reich .... assistant location manager: Washington, DC
Joe Robinson .... production assistant
Chris Rodriguez .... production assistant
Kathleen Rodriguez .... additional set production assistant
Justin Rubinstein .... production assistant
Jan Hopper Sanders .... script supervisor: DC unit
Amit Sethi .... title designer
Jon Silk .... assistant: Scott Rudin
Art Smith Jr. .... production assistant
Leah Sokolowsky .... location manager (as Leah Weintraub)
Derrick Still .... equipment liaison: Paramount
Jim Swidarski .... payroll accountant: Florida
Kamran Tabaddor .... medical advisor
Polly Taylor .... assistant: Rachel Portman
Jim Titus .... adr voice (as James T. Williams II)
Mary Tobler .... script editor
Karen Turner .... assistant accountant
Nick Vanderpool .... set production assistant
David Velasco .... location scout
Ajamu Walker .... production assistant
Rebecca White .... assistant accountant
Kori E. Wilson .... assistant: Ms. Streep
Derek Wimble .... set production assistant
Leslie E. Witt .... medic
Dan Zola .... production assistant
Cory Fleming .... pilot (uncredited)
Graham Goetz .... location assistant (uncredited)
Sergio Gonzalez .... additional office production assistant (uncredited)
Joyce Heftel .... script supervisor: pre-timing (uncredited)
Craig Hosking .... aerial coordinator (uncredited)
Andrew S. Kahn .... assistant: Scott Rudin (uncredited)
Dave Knight .... additional office production assistant (uncredited)
Karen Tsen Lee .... adr voice group (uncredited)
Thomas Maxwell .... production assistant (uncredited)
Gio Messale .... assistant to production executive (uncredited)
Christopher Scott .... set production assistant: Washington D.C. (uncredited)
Bill Timoney .... adr loop group (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Michelle Manning .... very special thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for violence and some language
Runtime:
129 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Tina Sinatra who was instrumental in deciding to remake the film, inherited the production rights from her father, Frank Sinatra who played Bennett Marco in the 1962 version.See more »
Goofs:
Errors in geography: When Marco boards the Amtrak train from DC, the conductor announces the station stops in the incorrect order: Baltimore, Philadelphia, Wilmington, New York. Wilmington comes before Philadelphia.See more »
Quotes:
Ben Marco:What about my dreams?
Delp:What if all this is your dream and you are really still back in Kuwait?
See more »
Soundtrack:
Trem TwoSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
25 out of 42 people found the following review useful.
Limp and lackluster, 22 November 2004
Author: rogerdarlington from United Kingdom

The 1962 version of "The Manchurian Candidate" - starring Frank Sinatra and Lawrence Harvey - caught the conspiratorial mood of the time when so many Americans saw a commie round every corner. The current 'war of terror' might have seemed like an apposite time to attempt a remake. I've been a fan of Denzel Washington since he played Steve Biko in "Cry, Freedom" and I regard Meryl Street as the finest actress of her generation, so the chance to see the two starring together for the first time was an attractive one. Since I'm a political animal, the vehicle of a political thriller appeared to add to the attraction. But Jonathan Demme's remake of John Frankenheimer's classic, although it has a certain style, is overall a real disappointment. Frankly it is lackluster when it is not simply silly.

Streep gives a bravado performance as the manipulative mother of the Vice-Presidential candidate who is under external control and Washington is always watchable, but Liev Schreiber as the brain-drilled war hero and politician is robotic even when he is not 'activated'. The 'up-dating' of the story to make corporations rather than Communists the enemy is a well-worn theme, ranging from the Peter Sellers' movie "Being There" to the more recent television series "24". What this new version of Richard Condon's 1959 novel tells us is that Americans are no less fearful and paranoid than they were in the Cold War and Hollywood is no better at remakes than it ever was.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (360 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Manchurian Candidate (2004)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
More Left Wing Garbage from Hollywood WYAdams
Confused mstrongilos
Don't understand the ending (SPOLIER) ErlandGadde
uncomplete story ? reko-716-854614
Just watched it on Film4... pavlovsgirl
What I thought was going to happen at the end! SPOILERS....... sandy_adm3
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Manchurian Candidate The Interpreter The A-Team Shutter Island The Jacket
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Drama section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.