STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 25,149 this week

Fab 5 Freddy


Fab 5 Freddy was born in 1959 in Brooklyn, New York, USA as Frederick Brathwaite. He is a producer and actor, known for Wild Style (1983), The Universe of Keith Haring (2008) and Jean-Michel Basquiat: The Radiant Child (2010). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Fab 5 Freddy? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 279 people
created 22 Nov 2011
 
a list of 37 people
created 22 Jan 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Fab 5 Freddy.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (8 credits)
 2009 6th Annual VH1 Hip Hop Honors (TV Movie) (co-executive producer)
 2008 5th Annual VH1 Hip Hop Honors (TV Movie) (co-executive producer)
 2007 4th Annual VH1 Hip-Hop Honors (TV Movie) (co-executive producer)
 2006 3rd Annual VH1 Hip-Hop Honors (TV Movie) (co-executive producer)
 2005 2nd Annual VH1 Hip-Hop Honors (TV Movie) (consulting producer)
 2004 Hip-Hop Honors (TV Special) (consulting producer)
 1991 New Jack City (associate producer)
 1983 Wild Style (Documentary) (associate producer - as Fred Braithwaite)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (38 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Colt 45 with Billy Dee Williams See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Fab Five Freddy Braithwaite | Frederick Braithwaite | Fred Braithwaite | Fab 5 Freddie | Fab Five Freddy | Fred Brathwaite aka Fab 5 Freddy
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was the first choice for the character of Russel Walker in Krush Groove (1985) . See more »

Message Boards

Recent Posts
His name gavinmckenzie001
freddy and katia lund of city of god rapperfection126
Discuss Fab 5 Freddy on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page