Edit
Gothika (2003) Poster

(2003)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Mathieu Kassovitz

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Sebastian Gutierrez ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
...
Phil Parsons
...
...
Teddy Howard
Bronwen Mantel ...
Irene
...
Rachel Parsons
...
Turlington
Michel Perron ...
Joe
...
Anana Rydvald ...
Glass Cell Nurse
Laura Mitchell ...
Inmate
...
Inmate
Noel Burton ...
Prison Doctor
...
Guard
Andy Bradshaw ...
Guard
...
Guard
...
Guard
Terry Simpson ...
Guard
...
Guard
Caroline Van Vlaardingen ...
Reporter
Al Vandecruys ...
Reporter
Noah Bernett ...
Tim
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Don Carmody ... executive producer
Susan Downey ... producer (as Susan Levin)
Melina Kevorkian ... co-producer
Adam Kuhn ... associate producer
L. Levin ... producer
Richard Mirisch ... co-producer
Steve Richards ... executive producer
Joel Silver ... producer
Gary Ungar ... executive producer
Robert Zemeckis ... producer
Jefferson Richard ... line producer: additional photography (uncredited)

Music by 

John Ottman

Cinematography by 

Matthew Libatique ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Yannick Kergoat

Casting By 

Marci Liroff

Production Design by 

Graham 'Grace' Walker

Art Direction by 

Isabelle Guay ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

Marie-Claude Gosselin

Costume Design by 

Kym Barrett

Makeup Department 

Caroline Aquin ... special makeup effects artist
Camille Belanger ... makeup artist (as Camille Bélanger)
Mary Burton ... makeup artist
André Duval ... key hair stylist
Erik Gosselin ... key makeup effects artist
Karl Gosselin ... key makeup effects artist
Frédérik Guilbert ... makeup effects artist (as Frederick Guilbert)
Marifrance Guy ... makeup effects artist (as Marie-France Guy)
Whitney James ... makeup artist: Penelope Cruz
Lizane La Salle ... assistant makeup artist: extras
Francois Laliberte ... makeup effects artist
Anne-Marie Lanza ... hair stylist
Félix Larivière ... key hair stylist
Barbara Lorenz ... hair stylist: Halle Berry
Louise Mignault ... key makeup artist
Pierre Saindon ... makeup artist
Mark Townsend ... hair stylist: Penelope Cruz
Manon Boucher ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Christiane Fattori ... personal makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Liz Amsden ... production supervisor
Adam Avery ... post-production supervisor
Daniel R. Chavez ... executive in charge of post production
Francis Choquette ... unit manager
Micheline Garant ... unit production manager
Denis Lemieux ... assistant unit manager
Barbara Russo ... post-production executive (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Alexandre Bernard ... daily assistant director / third assistant director
Charles-André Bertrand ... additional third assistant director
Nadine Brassard ... third assistant director
Pierre Brassard ... second assistant director
Stéphane Byl ... third assistant director
Ariane Côté-Chénier ... additional third assistant director
Angèle Gagnon ... second second assistant director
Benoît Hamel ... assistant director: second unit
Jim Kaufman ... first assistant director (as James Kaufman)
Jacques Laberge ... first assistant director
Emilie Malo ... third assistant director
Laurence Mercier ... second second assistant director
Brian O'Sullivan ... first assistant director: reshoots
Spiro Razatos ... second unit director
Théo Thivierge ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Frédéric Amblard ... set designer
Natacha Antiglio ... art department coordinator
Serge Archambault ... head scenic artist
Ilinca Balaban ... assistant to designer (2003)
Mario Barriere ... swing gang
Hans Barzeele ... swing gang
Patrick Boulianne ... swing gang
Michel Brochu ... construction coordinator
Simon Chamberland ... set dresser
Frederic Chamoro ... swing gang
Louis Frederic Denomme ... set dresser
Bernard Dion ... swing gang
Nicolas Fering ... swing gang
Marie-Claude Gosselin ... key set decorator
Jenny Hitchcock ... set designer
Geof Isherwood ... storyboard artist
Helene Lamarre ... art coordinator
Brent Lambert ... set designer
Joel Andrew Larson ... storyboard artist
Danny Lebel ... swing gang
Nicolas Lepage ... assistant art director
Carl Lessard ... graphic designer
Jean-Phillipe Marsan ... swing gang
Vidar Neuhof ... on-set key props
Jean-Pierre Paquet ... assistant art director
Christian Pierre ... swing gang
Alain Poloni ... swing gang
Phil Shearer ... concept illustrator
Eric Turenne ... swing gang
Stéphane Turpin ... swing gang
André Valade ... assistant property master

Sound Department 

Richard Adrian ... supervising sound editor
Christopher Alba ... first assistant sound editor
Gary Alexander ... sound re-recording mixer
Ron Bartlett ... sound re-recording mixer
Bradford Bell ... sound effects mastering
Paul Berolzheimer ... sound effects editor
Ed Callahan ... foley editor
Michael Camello ... sound editor
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith ... supervising dialogue editor
Gloria D'Alessandro ... dialogue editor
Valerie Davidson ... foley supervisor
Juno J. Ellis ... adr supervisor
Maxime Ferland ... boom operator
Marshall Garlington ... additional sound re-recording mixer
Henry Godding Jr. ... adr recordist: Montreal
David Grimaldi ... foley editor
Denise Horta ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Frederick Howard ... sound effects editor (as Fred Howard)
Michael Edward Johnson ... sound effects editor (as Mike Johnson)
Mark Larry ... sound effects editor
Daniel J. Leahy ... additional sound re-recording mixer (as Dan Leahy)
Del Martin ... assistant sound editor
Matthew McKenzie ... adr recordist
Colin McLellan ... adr recordist
Alyson Dee Moore ... foley artist
Tak Ogawa ... sound designer
James Azizi Penny ... sound effects mastering
Troy Porter ... adr mixer
Eryne Prine ... second assistant sound editor
John Roesch ... foley artist
Patrick Rousseau ... sound mixer
Martin Schloemer ... sound recordist
Mark Smith ... sound re-recording mixer
Donna G. Walker ... sound effects coordinator
Bryan A. Watkins ... sound effects editor (as Bryan Watkins)

Special Effects by 

Marc Auclair ... special effects assistant
Louis Craig ... special effects director / special effects supervisor
Pierre Côté ... special effects technician
Mario Dumont ... special effects floor supervisor
Chris Hopkins ... rig/comp artist: DFW
André Laforest ... special effects best boy / special effects technician
Philippe Roberge ... special effects technician
Sebastien Roussel ... special effects technician
Michel Verdon ... fabricator/welder
Martin Williams ... special effects technician
Bernard Guay ... special effects assistant (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Akemi Abe ... main titles
Steve Arguello ... digital effects artist: CafeFX
Jeff Barnes ... executive producer: CafeFX
Timur 'Taron' Baysal ... head of research and development: CafeFX / look developer: fire and explosion, CafeFX
Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr. ... visual effects supervisor
Mike Bozulich ... compositor: CafeFX
Danny Braet ... digital effects supervisor: ComputerCafe
Edward Brizio ... visual effects editor (as Eduardo Brizio)
Everett Burrell ... digital artist: CafeFX
Lee Carlton ... digital effects artist: CafeFX
Jeremy Cho ... digital effects artist: CafeFX
Daniele Colajacomo ... visual effects supervisor: 3DSite
Louis Craig ... visual effects supervisor
David Ebner ... facilities supervisor / senior digital effects supervisor: CafeFX
Chow Emrich ... animator: 3DSite (as Robert Emrich) / lighter: 3DSite (as Robert Emrich)
Steven Fagerquist ... visual effects
Vicki Galloway-Weimer ... visual effects producer: CafeFX (as Vicki Galloway Weimer)
Jeff Goldman ... digital effects supervisor: CafeFX
Victor Grant ... look developer: fire and explosion, CafeFX
Trevor Harder ... digital effects artist
Erik Henry ... visual effects supervisor
Justin Johnson ... visual effects
Grzegorz Jonkajtys ... digital effects artist: CafeFX (as Greg Jonkajtys)
Peter Koczera ... senior digital artist
Gary Laurie ... 3D matchmover: 3DSite
Derek Ledbetter ... visual effects
Votch Levi ... digital compositor: CafeFX
Sal Migliore ... assistant colorist
Phillip Moses ... visual effects coordinator: CafeFX
Fred Mugford ... animator: 3DSite / lighter: 3DSite
Thomas Scott Nelson ... modeler: 3DSite / texture artist: 3DSite
Toby Newell ... digital effects artist: CafeFX
Akira Orikasa ... digital artist: CafeFX
Desi Ortiz ... visual effects editor: CafeFx
Marco S. Paolini ... digital compositor
Merik Pelletier ... computer playback artist
Phil Pham ... digital compositor: 3DSite
Chris Reid ... look developer: fire and explosion, CafeFX
Minoru Sasaki ... digital effects artist: CafeFX
Brian Smallwood ... digital effects artist
Tony Solomons ... visual effects editor
Nic Spier ... digital artist
Gabriel Vargas ... digital effects artist: CafeFX
Shannon Wegner ... digital effects artist
Mark Douglas Wells ... animator: 3DSite (as Mark Wells) / lighter: 3DSite (as Mark Wells)
Bob Wiatr ... digital compositor
Johnny Wilson ... visual effects
Joseph A. Zaki ... lead digital compositor (as Joseph Zaki)
Christopher Grandel ... compositing artist: Howard Anderson Company (uncredited)

Stunts 

Annie Carignan ... stunts
Dean Copkov ... stunt driver
François Gauthier ... stunts
Nathalie Girard ... stunt performer
André Laperrière ... assistant stunt coordinator
Stéphane Lefebvre ... stunts
Steve Lucescu ... stunt coordinator / stunt driver
Crystal Michelle ... stunt double: Halle Berry (as Crystal Dyson)
Minor Mustain ... stunt coordinator
Hilary Porter ... stunts
Edward A. Queffelec ... stunt driver
Sharlene Royer ... stunt double: Halle Berry
Helen Stranzl ... stunts
John Topor ... stunts
Kym Washington ... stunt double
Edward A. Queffelec ... assistant stunt coordinator (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Bernard Arseneau ... gaffer: second unit
Yves Arseneau ... rigging electrician
Claude Beauchamp ... first assistant camera
Stephane Boisvert ... generator operator
Massimo Bordonaro ... ad/pub services
Philippe Bossé ... photographer: art department photography
Pierre Charpentier ... dolly grip
Carla Clarke ... first assistant camera: second camera
François Daignault ... camera operator
Daniel Dallaire ... lighting technician
Jean-François Dasylva-LaRue ... electrician
Jean-Yves Denis ... grip
David Dinel ... best boy grip: second unit
Attila Dory ... still photographer
Sylvaine Dufaux ... additional camera operator
Denis Giroux ... electrician
Dan Goyens ... electrician
René Guillard ... rigging gaffer
Stephanie Girard Hamelin ... video assist operator
John Harris ... second rigging electrician
Andy C. Huber ... gaffer: additional photography
Pierric Jouvante ... electrician
Jean Kavanagh ... second assistant camera
Soupharak Keoborakoth ... film loader
Christopher Kiso ... best boy electric: additional photography
Isabelle Lecompte ... assistant camera
François Legris ... electrician
Jacques Levesque ... lighting board operator
John Lewin ... gaffer
Kenneth MacKenzie ... key grip
Alfonso Maiorana ... additional camera operator
Nicolas Marion ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Igor Meglic ... director of photography: second unit
Brian O'Donnell ... rigging grip
Christophe Pommiès ... electrician
Martin Protat ... second assistant camera
Eric Proulx ... grip
Michel Périard ... key grip
David Reinhard ... daily second assistant camera
Brent Robinson ... underwater first assistant camera
Pete Romano ... underwater director of photography
Alain Rousseau ... assistant camera
Mario Roussy ... key grip
Jeff Scott ... best boy electric
Martin St-Antoine ... key rigging grip
Michel St. Martin ... grip
Paul Tremblay ... best boy grip
Rafael 'Rafa' Castro ... video assist operator: additional photography (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Chow Emrich ... animator

Casting Department 

Andrea Kenyon ... casting: Canada
Gabriel Lavina ... casting assistant: Montreal
Jamie Sparer Roberts ... casting associate
Shawn Roberts ... casting assistant
Leslie Roycroft ... extras casting
Randi Wells ... casting: Canada

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Maren Brown ... assistant to costume designer
Hélène Bélanger ... costumer
Jennifer Lys Grenier ... costumer
Catherine Gélinas ... key dresser
Lisa Lovaas ... costume supervisor
Margarita Manoukian ... costumer
Simonetta Mariano ... costume supervisor
Peggy A. Schnitzer ... assistant costume designer
Renée Tremblay ... costumer
Alain Vallée ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Jill Bogdanowicz ... digital intermediate colorist
Olivier Gourlay ... first assistant editor
Dale E. Grahn ... color timer (as Dale Grahn)
Mo Henry ... negative cutter
Christopher Hills-Wright ... assistant editor
Nicolae Ilies ... colorist: dailies
Harold Parker ... assistant editor
Tony Solomons ... additional editor

Music Department 

Robb Boyd ... assistant music editor
Amanda Goodpaster ... music editor
Mark Graham ... music librarian
Damon Intrabartolo ... conductor / orchestrator
Frank Macchia ... score synth programmer
John Ottman ... orchestrator
Bart Samolis ... musician
Jim Schultz ... assistant music editor
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation
Casey Stone ... music scoring mixer
Lior Rosner ... composer: additional music (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Bertrand Calmeau ... driver
Alain Caporicci ... driver captain
Aleck Duncan ... driver: Halle Berry
Stéphane Giroux ... driver: cast and production
Michel Mollicone ... transportation coordinator
Greagrey Waldrop ... transportation captain (as Greag Waldrop)
Christian Biron ... transportation (uncredited)

Other crew 

Barbara Alexandre ... photo double/understudy
Sim Bajaj ... assistant: Joel Silver
Vinlyn Beckles ... assistant: Halle Berry
Stephen Bender ... office assistant
James F. Breithaupt ... production accountant
Pierre Brunet ... key location manager
Debbie-Anne Champagne ... production staff
Yannick Champagne ... assistant craft service
John Charles ... software engineer: Sony DAC
Nickey Chow ... accounting clerk
Guillaume Colboc ... assistant: Mathieu Kassovitz
Marie-Christine D'Amours ... production secretary
Melanie Dallaire ... production secretary
Marie Dumont ... floor manager
Karim El Fassi ... key set production assistant
Rick Elmore ... assistant: Robert Downey Jr.
Joe Everett ... unit publicist
Patrick Galipeau ... production assistant
Alessandro Gallizzi ... production assistant
David Gambino ... assistant: Susan Levin
Christina Giffen ... assistant: Penelope Cruz
Paule Greslot ... office assistant
Joanne T. Harwood ... script supervisor
Maral Hassib ... production coordinator (as Manal Hassib)
Polly Johnsen ... studio executive (uncredited)
Jean-Patrick Joseph ... special equipment supplier
Melina Kevorkian ... assistant: Joel Silver
Nathalie Lagacé ... second assistant accountant
Valérie Lapierre ... payroll accountant
Dominique Leroutier ... location manager
Gilles Montreuil ... assistant accountant
Erick Nyhuis ... production assistant
Harley Pasternak ... trainer: Halle Berry
Monique Perez ... assistant to producer
Denis Proulx ... key medic
Michael Ryan Sikov ... assistant: Steve Richards (as Michael Sikov)
Victorine Tamafo ... production coordinator
Randy Thomas ... photo double/understudy
Michael J. Harker ... completion bond company representative (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page