Edit
Elizabeth (1998) Poster

(1998)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Shekhar Kapur

Writing Credits  

Michael Hirst ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Earl of Arundel
...
...
Liz Giles ...
Female Martyr
Rod Culbertson ...
Master Ridley
...
Male Martyr
Terence Rigby ...
Peter Stockbridge ...
Palace Chamberlain
...
Lettice Howard
Valerie Gale ...
Mary's Dwarf
George Antoni ...
King Philip II of Spain (as George Yiasoumi)
...
...
...
Isabel Knollys
Wayne Sleep ...
Dance Tutor
Sally Grey ...
...
Elika Gibbs ...
Sarah Owen ...
...
Joe White ...
Master of the Tower
Matt Andrews ...
Liam Foley ...
Lewis Jones ...
Priest
Michael Beint ...
Bishop Carlisle
Angus Deayton ...
Waad, Chancellor of the Eschequer
...
Sir Thomas Elyot
Hayley Burroughs ...
Elizabeth's Dwarf
Joseph O'Conor ...
Earl of Derby (as Joseph O'Connor)
Brendan O'Hea ...
Edward Highmore ...
Lord Harewood
Daniel Moynihan ...
Bishop #1
Jeremy Hawk ...
Bishop #2
Donald Pelmear ...
Bishop #3
James Rowe ...
Bishop in Cellar
...
Handsome Man
Charles Cartmell ...
Dudley's Man
Edward Purver ...
Dudley's Man
...
Vladimir Vega ...
Vatican Cardinal
...
Arundel's Son
Daisy Bevan ...
Arundel's Daughter
Jennifer Lewicki ...
Arundel's Housemaid
Viviane Horne ...
Arundel's Wife
Nick Smallman ...
Walsingham's Man
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Martin L. Evans ...
Male Martyr #2 (uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
Ben Mars ...
Royal Guard of Honour (uncredited)
...
Henchman (uncredited)
...
French Guard (uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
Christian Simpson ...
Royal Guard (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Tim Bevan ... producer
Liza Chasin ... co-producer
Eric Fellner ... producer
Debra Hayward ... co-producer
Alison Owen ... producer
Mary Richards ... line producer

Music by 

David Hirschfelder

Cinematography by 

Remi Adefarasin

Film Editing by 

Jill Bilcock

Casting By 

Simone Ireland
Vanessa Pereira

Production Design by 

John Myhre

Art Direction by 

Jonathan Lee ... supervising art director
Lucy Richardson

Set Decoration by 

Peter Howitt

Costume Design by 

Alexandra Byrne

Makeup Department 

Anita Burger ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Miranda Davidson ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Karen Ferguson ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Richard Glass ... contact lens optician
Christine Greenwood ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Susan Howard ... special makeup effects artist
Lisa Pickering ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Ivana Primorac ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore ... contact lens technician
Jenny Shircore ... hair designer / makeup designer
Christine Whitney ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Suzanne Jansen ... make-up/hair artist (uncredited)
Sarah Weatherburn ... facial hair maker (uncredited)

Production Management 

Erica Bensly ... production manager: re-shoot
Jane Frazer ... executive in charge of production
Michael Harm ... unit manager
Laura Julian ... production manager: re-shoot
Christian McWilliams ... unit manager
Michael Solinger ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Harry Boyd ... co-third assistant director
David Gilchrist ... assistant director: second unit
Tommy Gormley ... first assistant director
Lisa Jones ... assistant director: crowd casting
Mark Layton ... second assistant director
Ian Madden ... second unit director
Sarah Purser ... third assistant director
Sue Wood ... co-second assistant director

Art Department 

John Addison ... carpenter
Robert Allen ... construction buyer (as Rob Allen)
Robert Allen ... construction buyer
Harry Alley ... painter laborer
Joe Alley ... carpenter
Stanley Apperley ... plasterer (as Stan Apperley)
Barry Arnold ... stand-by propman
Michael Bailey ... stagehand
Tracy Ann Baines ... assistant sculptor
David Balfour ... property master
Nicola Barnes ... art department coordinator
Brian Bishop ... scenic artist
Stuart Blinco ... painter
Steven Bovingdon ... stagehand
Raymond Branch ... chargehand stagehand
Colin Burgess ... stand-by propman
Bill Bush ... chargehand plasterer
John Campbell ... supervising painter
Darryl Carter ... carpenter (as Daryl Carter)
John Casey ... stand-by carpenter
Temple Clark ... storyboard artist
Marlon Cole ... dressing propman
Kelvin Cook ... props
Chris Corke ... carpenter
Martin Day ... carpenter
Rick Dunning ... stagehand
Belinda Edwards ... production buyer
David Edwards ... supervising carpenter
Andy Evans ... construction manager
Fred Evans ... sculptor
Glyn Evans ... painter
John Franklin ... carpenter
Giovanni Giacotto ... painter
Anthony Goddard ... painter
Lee Goddard ... painter
Michael Gooch ... carpenter
Gavin Gordon ... carpenter
Matthew Gray ... set designer
Ian Green ... assistant construction manager
Mark Green ... set craft apprentice carpenter
Brian Groves ... stand-by painter
Fred Gunning ... carpenter
John Harris ... plasterer
Ralph Harrison ... carpenter
Sarah Hauldren ... assistant art director
Stuart Kearns ... junior draughtsman
John Knight ... dressing propman
Poppy Luard ... assistant art director
Christopher Mansey ... carpenter
Tony Mansey ... chargehand carpenter (as Anthony Mansey)
Andrew Mash ... carpenter
Derek O'Reilly ... plasterer
Graham Pearce ... painter
Gary Pledger ... supervising carpenter
Jamie Powell ... plasterer
Ken Powell ... supervising plasterer (as Kenny Powell)
Steve Powell ... plasterer
Alfred Pulis ... carpenter
Clifford Rashbrook ... stagehand
Larry Rashbrook ... stagehand
Jeff Reid ... carpenter
Lee Reilly ... carpenter
Cornelius 'Ted' Restall ... painter (as Cornelius Restall)
Roy Rodgers ... sculptor
Bob Rose ... plasterer
Peter Rutherford ... production buyer
Bernard Ryan ... carpenter
John Shergold ... painter
Steve Sibley ... painter (as Steven Sibley)
Barry Smalls ... carpenter
Colin Smith ... plasterer / supervising stagehand
Danny Smith ... stagehand
Dean Smith ... carpenter
Roy Smith ... stagehand
Tony Snook ... carpenter
Mike Stallion ... draughtsman
Anthony Szuch ... drapes master
Gregor Telfer ... props trainee
Bill Thompson ... plasterer laborer
Andrew Tombs ... plasterer (as Andy Tombs)
Keith Vowles ... props storeman
Doreen Watkinson ... prop maker
Brian Webb ... stand-by stagehand
John Wells ... supervising dressing propman
Laurence Wells ... dressing propman
Kevin Wheeler ... dressing propman
Clive Whitbread ... painter
Mark White ... painter
Paul Wiltshire ... supervising painter
Robert Wright ... carpenter
Sophie Tarver ... propmaker (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Mark Auguste ... supervising sound editor
Sam Auguste ... assistant sound editor
Gerry Bates ... boom operator
Mike Dowson ... sound re-recording mixer
Thomas Gastinel ... sound assistant
Howard Halsall ... assistant sound editor
Tim Hands ... adr editor
Michael Harris ... sound recordist: second unit (as Mike Harris)
Dick Hunt ... sound recordist: second unit
Christian Scallan ... sound engineer (as Chris Scallan)
Tommy Staples ... sound recordist: second unit
David Stephenson ... sound recordist
Mark Taylor ... sound re-recording mixer
Derek Trigg ... foley editor
Ricky Butt ... foley artist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

George Gibbs ... special effects coordinator / special effects supervisor
Clive R. Kay ... special effects contact lenses
John Keating ... special effects trainee
Stephen Paton ... senior special effects technician (as Steve Paton)
Peter Skehan ... senior special effects technician
Richard Stanbury ... special effects trainee
David Watson Jr. ... junior special effects technician
David Watson ... senior special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Steve Anderson ... visual effects artist
Phil Attfield ... digital visual effects compositor
Robin Beard ... digital visual effects compositor
Peter Chiang ... visual effects supervisor
Adam Christopher ... digital visual effects scanning/recording
Rebecca Farhall ... digital visual effects coordinator (as Rebecca Elliot)
Tom Hocking ... digital visual effects compositor
James Jordan ... digital compositor
Stefan Lange ... visual effects cameraman / visual effects coordinator
Adrian Martin ... digital visual effects producer
Peter Medrow ... programmer
Brett Miller ... animator
Gruff Owen ... digital visual effects scanning/recording
Alasdair Scott ... title sequence designer
Steve Shaw ... digital visual effects producer
Steve Street ... animator

Stunts 

Andy Bennett ... stunts (as Andy Bennet)
Richard Bradshaw ... stunts
Steve Caswell ... stunts
Simon Crane ... stunts
Gabe Cronnelly ... stunts (as Gabriel Cronnelly)
Danielle da Costa ... stunts (as Danielle Da Costa)
Ray De-Haan ... stunts (as Ray De Haan)
Neil Finnighan ... stunts (as Neil Finnegan)
Terry Forrestal ... stunt coordinator
Steve Griffin ... stunts
Nick Hobbs ... stunts
Sy Hollands ... stunts
Rowley Irlam ... stunts
Vincent Keane ... stunts
Derek Lea ... stunts
Tom Lucy ... stunts
Jo McLaren ... stunts
Peter Miles ... stunts
Dominic Preece ... stunts
Kiran Shah ... stunts
C.C. Smiff ... stunts
Rocky Taylor ... stunts
Peter White ... stunts
William Willoughby ... stunts (as Will Willoughby)

Camera and Electrical Department 

John Adefarasin ... camera trainee
Chris Allkins ... rigging electrician
John Arnold ... key grip
Alex Bailey ... still photographer
James Bloom ... clapper loader
Julian Bucknall ... focus puller
Pat Deveney ... electrician
Robert Diebelius ... rigging electrician
Danny Espey ... electrician
Ron Fleet ... second clapper loader
Ian Franklin ... electrician
Martin Goddard ... rigger
Peter Graffham ... stand-by rigger
Bob Hunt ... electrician
Mark Hutton ... generator operator
Oliver Loncraine ... second clapper loader
Barrie More ... rigging gaffer electrician
Gary Parnham ... rigging electrician
John Pitt ... rigger
David Price ... rigger
Sean Savage ... second camera operator
Ronnie Savory ... generator operator (as Ron Savory)
Steve Senior ... rigging electrician
Kenneth Serth ... rigger (as Ken Serth)
Philip Sindall ... camera operator
Reg Smith ... rigger
Mitch Spooner ... best boy
Alan Stewart ... additional cinematographer: second unit
Iain Struthers ... second clapper loader
Bill Thornhill ... rigging electrician (as Billy Thornhill)
Martyn Welland ... electrician (as Martin Welland)
Andy Weller ... rigger (as Andrew Weller)
David Weller ... stand-by rigger
Ben Wilson ... second focus puller
Jimmy Wilson ... gaffer
Andy Young ... second grip

Casting Department 

Kate Bulpitt ... casting assistant
Brendan Donnison ... voice casting
Kate Dowd ... casting: France
Sue Wood ... crowd casting
Corrina Bonicelli ... additional extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Clare Banet ... costume maker
Sue Bradbear ... costume maker
Melanie Carter ... costume maker
Ruth Caswell ... costume maker
Lee Clayton ... costume cutter / tailor
Gill Crawford ... costume maker
John Denison ... wardrobe assistant
Katrina Frith ... wardrobe assistant
Frank Gardiner ... costume design director
Steve Gell ... textile artist
Dan Grace ... wardrobe assistant
Jane Grimshaw ... costume maker
Hilary Guthrie ... wardrobe assistant
Annie Hadley ... costume cutter
Nick Heather ... wardrobe assistant
Yvonne Jackson-French ... costume maker
Vivienne Jones ... costume assistant
Andrew Joslin ... costume maker
Linda Lashley ... costume maker
Kay Manasseh ... costume buyer
Sue Meyer ... costume maker
Tanya Mould ... costume maker
Tibor Máté ... costume maker (as Tibor Mate)
Anne Nichols ... costume maker
Jane Petrie ... wardrobe mistress
Debbie Scott ... assistant costume designer
Marcia Smith ... costume maker
Roslyn Tiddy ... costume maker
Suzi Turnbull ... wardrobe supervisor
Natalie Ward ... wardrobe assistant
Berenice Wright ... wardrobe assistant
Dominic Young ... costume maker
Helen Christie ... jewellery maker (uncredited)
April Mills ... costume assistant (uncredited)
Gwendolyn Stukely ... costume buyer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Kate Buckland ... first assistant editor
Jatinderpal Chohan ... post-production coordinator
Celia Haining ... second assistant editor
Steve Harrow ... post-production consultant
Peter Hunt ... color grader
Lionel Johnson ... co-second assistant editor
Justin Krish ... associate editor
Andrew MacRitchie ... first assistant editor
Paul Wojciechowski ... trailer editor
Christopher Womack ... cutting room trainee

Music Department 

Gavin Cornish ... music copyist
John Dingle ... choir master
Ric Formosa ... conductor / orchestrator
Steven Gizicki ... soundtrack executive
Robin Gray ... scoring engineer
George Guest ... conductor
Michael Higham ... music editor
David Hirschfelder ... conductor / orchestrator
Kirsten Lane ... music licensing coordinator
Nigel MacLean ... orchestra leader
Sam Schwartz ... assistant musical director (as Sam Schwarz) / conductor (as Sam Schwarz)
Dawn Soler ... executive in charge of music: PolyGram Filmed Entertainment
John Thorn ... music copyist
Roger White ... music consultant
Jonathan Williams ... musician: cello

Transportation Department 

Mike Beaven ... unit driver
John Cornelius ... driver: facility truck
Bob Dean ... driver: facility truck
Graham Fordham ... transportation coordinator
Roger Hardman ... driver: facility truck
Mike Harris ... driver: facility truck
Scott Henley ... driver: facility truck
Paul Jones ... driver: facility truck
Dave Machin ... transportation coordinator
Tony Moorhead ... camera car driver
Enyo Mortty ... unit driver
Terry Reece ... unit driver
Mark Russell ... driver: facility truck
Albert Smith ... driver: facility truck
John Smith ... unit driver
Barry Stone ... driver: facility truck
Bob Turner ... driver: facility truck
Mark West ... driver: facility truck

Other crew 

Jose Romero Abuin ... supervising rigger
Jordan Archer ... unit nurse
Tim Aslam ... head pre-fitter
Simon August ... location department trainee
Sean Barrett ... milliner
Debbie Brodie ... food stylist
Rashid Chinchanwala ... director of finance
Steve Dent ... supplier: horses and carriages
Kate Dimmock ... continuity trainee: second unit
Juliette Dow ... assistant: Mr. Bevan
Penny Dyer ... dialogue coach
Jake Edmonds ... health and safety advisor
Sarah Fleet ... assistant accountant
Liam Foley ... assistant: Mr. Kapur
Simon Fraser ... production coordinator
Suzanne Freeborn ... unit nurse
Cyril Gibbons ... health and safety officer
Jacqueline M. Granger ... production assistant
Tarn Harper ... post-production accountant
Rachel Holroyd ... vice president of business affairs
Viviane Horne ... stand-in
Paul Jackson ... health and safety advisor
Joseph Jayawardena ... location assistant
Nina Khoshaba ... company coordinator
Joe Lacey ... stand-in
Sue Lefton ... choreographer
Jennifer Lewicki ... assistant: Alison Owen
Karen McLuskey ... production assistant
Victoria Mielewska ... dialect coach: pre-production
Zoe Morgan ... continuity assistant
Steve Morphew ... stand-in
Angela Morrison ... senior vice president of business affairs
Stephen Naulls ... assistant accountant
Susan Nicholson ... production accountant
Alex Oakley ... floor runner
Benjamin Ogley ... production runner (as Ben Ogley)
Maggie Phelan ... financial controller
Justin Pollard ... researcher (as Justin D. Pollard)
Sue Quinn ... location manager
Pat Rambaut ... script supervisor
Frances Richardson ... assistant accountant
Mathilde Sandberg ... dyer
Patric Scott ... unit publicist
Diana Scrivener ... assistant choreographer
Dean Taylor ... stand-in
Lara Thompson ... assistant: Mr. Fellner
Julian Tomlin ... director of finance
Rebecca Townsend ... head pre-fitter
Tracey Tucker ... production assistant
John Turk ... boat master
John Tweedle ... boat master
Joan Washington ... pre-production coach
Kevin Welch ... supervising rigger
Rebecca Wiseman ... chef
Jami Wrenn ... assistant: Mr. Rush
Steve Hideg ... head technician (uncredited)
John Kearney ... horse wrangler (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page