Change Your Image
rigger-87556
Reviews
Percy Jackson and the Olympians (2023)
Not the same as the books, really?
As someone who has not read the novels, I find it hard to fathom why critics rate shows based solely on accuracy. I cannot remember the movies which means I most likely did not find them memorable but this show seems to be a bit of a Disney standout.
The cimematography and score have been excellent so far and the CGI is very good for a TV budget, at least better than aquaman anyway.
The introduction of new chacters has kept the show interesting and the overall pace has been better than expected.
The acting has been very good with Walker Scobell especially. He seems to pick up the emotions for his parts with ease. I also liked the scattered humour within the show such as the introduction of Jason Mantzoukas in Ep 2.
Only reason this is not a 10 is because of the stereotypical bullying towards the lead character which seems to be a staple for any show containing teenager groups.
So far after 3 episodes, I think it's a delightful, interesting show with enough intrigue to keep keep me fixed.
Remember, it's not a show trying to imitate a novel, it's a show "based" off a novel.
Vigil (2021)
Poor Navy
The way the majority of crew including officers act is completely unbelievable. They show no respect for civilan characters especially commonwealth police and would all be all out of a job if this actually occurred. For a serious drama, I feel sorry for the navy as their attitude could be perceived as disgusting.
World's Toughest Race: Eco-Challenge Fiji (2020)
Not much racing for the worlds toughest race.
Standard US reality TV where the focus is mainly on US competitor's background stories with the normal survivor type pre-staged interviews etc. You would be lucky to see 20 minutes of teams competing in a 1-hour episode. If reality TV is your thing than you might enjoy, but don't expect exciting competition.
Open 24 Hours (2018)
Stick to a theme
There were a few good things to like about this movie but the plot was laughable due to multiple thriller themes going on. Instead of haunting scenes, schizophrenia scenes and actual apparent real scenes going on, the story should've just stuck with one. Tried way too hard to do too much. Disappointed
Space Force (2020)
The Office without the office
Although there are a few laugh or loud moments, the addition of a family does not add comedic impact. Names aside, the daughter in this show adds dramatic frustration with absolute zero comedic references. The office worked so well by completely focusing the show entirely on the same group of adult who were allfunny in their own ways. This feels way overcooked with too many characters and references to politics and morals. The Chimp was the funniest moment in10 episodes which doesn't say much for the to rest of the cast including Carell.
The I-Land (2019)
Meh
It's like lost but with no thought into the script. To start, everyone has amnesia but they somehow know exactly what type of personality that have. And with these personalities we have the same old steriotypes as your general low budget college horror movie. It's absurd that people mysteriously wake up on a deserted island with strangers and think hey, let's have fun and go for a swim.... Yeah but nah, giving this train crash a miss.
Black Summer (2019)
Pleasantly surprised
Ok so it had a few scripting flaws however this was a breath of fresh air when compared to TWD and FoTWD. I found this to be a more intense TV horror making the rounds with great audio and visuals. I found the undead to be more comparable to 28 days later which allows for faster paced action. Definitely recommend however you will need to keep an open mind.