Change Your Image
Algernop
Lock, Stock, and 2 Smoking Barrels
When Harry Met Sally
Scrooged
Any Given Sunday
The Replacements
That Thing You Do
The Fifth Element
The Godfather
Casablanca
The Thin Man
TV Shows:
Community
Lost
X files
Cheers
Leverage
Star Trek TNG
Archer
Golden Girls
Big Bang Theory
Last Man on Earth
I miss the films that Hollywood used to make until the franchise mentality took over.
Be kind to each other
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Captain Marvel (2019)
Captain Marvelous
This was the most fun I've had at a Marvel film in a long, long time. It tells Carol Danvers' story while weaving in the events of the larger MCU. While it is an origin story and hits some of the formulaic plot point necessary for such, it does so in a light hearted way and answers questions about the modern MCU (this is set is the early 90s) in ways that may leave you breathless.
John Wick (2014)
John Wick Doesn't Miss
Wow. I was excited to see Keanu returning to the modern action genre, and as John Wick, he does not disappoint. Keanu steps out from his usual monotonic delivery and on several occasions in the film, he is given the opportunity to showcase his acting abilities, which for much of his career have lay dormant.
There is more to John Wick than just a standard revenge flick, There is a depth of character and a subtleness in the cinematography that is often missing from such genre films. The action is interlaced regularly with moments of levity, tension, and even sadness.
John Wick is not your typical shoot 'em up action flick. Yes it has a gratuitously high body count, and some of the take-downs are brutal in their efficiency and ruthlessness, yet underneath all the blood and corpses there is a vast undercurrent of emotion and symbolism just waiting to be discovered.
I highly recommend this movie. 4.5 out of 5 Stars