Change Your Image
emmaandersson-84973
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Fatih Harbiye (2013)
The level of stupid is beyond
It is impossible to stand the feeling of watching Grounshog day with how stupid, loud, nosy and seamingly slowly developed (dumb) the female leads best friend is. It is never ending. And the back and forth in absurdum with the female lead getting calls or texts and her friend literally behaves like she is both slow and shrill. It is too hard to get trough how that is repeated. One of the most annoying turkish series I've seen due to that. Otherwise the female lead and male lead are good actors and have chemistry. But it can not hold up the back and forth of stupidity. Too bad really. Because them as a couple could so more for a show.
Time Trap (2017)
A cocktail of getting annoyed at kids stupidity
I get it. To get a story like this forward you have to have one or two characters that perhaps are a bit stupid. Making a few mistakes so that bad things can happen before they turn for the better. But when it is one after another of stupid kids or teens, heading straight into doing stupid thing after stupid thing. And asking stupid question after stupid question. I really feel it becomes an orgy in getting annoyed and wanting to scream at the screen. Don't be THAT stupid. It really was getting on my nerves, it was that stupid to me.
Good Girls (2018)
It began so great, but...
Loved so much about this series in season 1. The casting felt great. The writing as well. The three "good girls" being sort of Breaking Bad moms, but then the smarts, them being cunning and resourceful got replaced by the little sister doing more and more stupid things, and then even the original brains of the operation getting more and more stupid, as if it was the only way to push the story forward and get new twists is stupidity. All the time things like picking up a gun in an envelope and then going "oh why did I pick it up" (leaving prints on it), when you're supposed to be smart. She didn't start out that stupid or simple. Her sister perhaps, but not her. It is too much like that that trips them up towards the end of season 2 and then season 3. I wish it didn't bug me as much. But unfortunately it does. Love the cast and how it all began being clever and with humor though.
Jessica Jones (2015)
Loved season 1. By season 3 not so much.
I loved so much about season 1. But even if I try to think forgiving thoughts about a characters stupidity that sort of just goes on and on. Seamingly with no lesson learned. Ever. I can't get over every other stupid, reckless and well STUPID thing Trish does in season 2 & 3. Season one was a 9 for me. Now after 3. My annoyance with the way they wrote Trish (her actions) leave me at a 5. But I LOVED season 1.
In the Dark (2019)
So promising, then came episode 4
I loved the beginning of this show.
Damaged, sarcastic, selfish and fun blind young woman trying to figure out what happened to the one person she seemed to care about. A young drug dealer that saved her in a mugging, and that she started to bond with.
And in the first 3 episodes I bought her kind of self sabotaging, and dark ways of handeling her sort of depressed state. She reminded me a bit of Letty in Good Behavior that way. Far from the usual put together, "normal" female character in a TV-show.
BUT it was a bit too much in episode 4 when her stubbornness and hate of being pettied or helped went to such extremes that she didn't even seem to mind putting herself in leathal situations, randomly walking off, just not to ask for or accept help. She felt a bit too smart for that in the first couple of episodes. But I really do hope that it was just a thing in that episode. And that it all goes back to fun, dark, interesting from now on. If so, i would totally give it a higher rating.
Very Cavallari (2018)
Please say that they are acting stupid
I watched a few episodes with a friend and I think I said 5 times in half an hour. "Oh God please say that this girl is acting this stupid, ignorant and incompetent" (first someone named Shannon, then someone who couldn't pack orders correctly, then some Reagan girl that talks like she is on Valium 24/7 and is a bit too stupid and lazy). Because if so many of the employees in this Cavallari's company and store actually are that unintelligent, lazy and self absorbed in real life. Who the heck would hire them after seeing this. So I wish to believe that that many self absorbed air heads wouldn't be under one roof, rather that they act that way to get a role in a reality show. Please say I am right. Because I want capable, humble, smart, kind, funny and compassionate women to get air time in entertainment and TV in general. And if they are acting, there is still hope.
A plus though. I did laugh at the dry humor and character of Jay Cutler. He lifted the whole thing alot. If the show was more about him and life around him/them, then perhaps I would have enjoyed it more.
The Fix (2019)
Not enough that I love Robin Tunney.
I was hoping so much that this series would be great. I love Robin Tunney. Several other actors are ok as well. However. The story has so many holes in it and the writing aren't savvy enough for me to think it would be worth a second season.
First. If a district attorney is being blackmailed by a obviously criminal attorney. Why wouldn't she, that smart person, earlier on dig into his business and try and get something on him so she can get out of under his thumb? Why does it randomly come up just after he has gotten information on the case? Again.
And why the hell would a suspect well aware of the risk of a search of the house hide incrinminating things/evidence IN HIS OWN HOUSE and ask a son to hide it just as the cops are rolling up the driveway? No matter how narcissistic and untouchable he thinks he is. Why didn't he burn it or get rid if it far away from home at least? Or why doesn't the son talked into get rid of it, if he wanted to protect him at all costs. Not destroy it and not only bury it? It is just too much that isn't smart enough to feel really good for a criminal drama.
It is ok if I don't want to think too much watching something. And if I don't mind saying to more than one character per episode "But why the heck would you do that, stupid."
Otherwise I would rather watch shows like Goliath, Jack Ryan.
The Village (2019)
This is Us vibes, great if you need a good cry.
I am a sucker for the old people at the home. Great actors. Funny.
I like the feeling of the village, a place where people look out for eachother and makes everyday life a bit easier for eachother. I suspect that the world could use a bit more of that.
It is alot of sad stuff though. So if you don't like drama, and perhaps crying a bit. Perhaps this isn't for you. For me. It is a show that you have to be in the mood for watching. Like This is Us. It isn't a series you should watch if you just want easily digested fun or action.
A huge minus for me is the amount of music playing in the background all the time.
Kevin Hart: Irresponsible (2019)
Can he just shriek and shout a bit less anytime soon?
I couldn't watch the whole special. The amount of shrieking, shouting and gesturing about how he didn't respect his marriage, pregnant wife, or family by cheating. How he is on the path of maturing and becoming a better man (again) mixed with jokes about his shortness, his kids, porn (and some more shouting and shrieking about that).
Sure. Some things is kinda funny, but I constantly get reminded that he actually doesn't seem to evolve as a grown man, father, husband, or human at all. He doesn't seem sincere at all when talking about making mistakes and trying to learn, just like it is material for stand up. He and his stand up seems so unmodern and a bit left behind in a way for me. But I do get that if you've always loved his style you might still enjoy it.
I would just rather watch Dave C, Hasan M or Neal B any day over this guy. But that is just me.
The Enemy Within (2019)
4 episodes in, too many holes
I so wanted to love this series. But for me it is never a good sign when you long before it is revealed that a charchter is a mole. You just state to the TV that a certain person too obviously is. And alot of suspicious things with that character for several episodes give zero vibes of something being off to characters that are supposed to be professionals and perhaps could be expected to be sharper like that.
And then when already at episode 4, there is a scene when a suspect is being followed and hunted, he gets lost while loudly jumping from truck to truck roof, with one of the agents standing just yards from him. And gets away!? Ge doesn't hear him? No, it just gets too much things like that for me. Too bad though. Because I do love the lead actress.
Whiskey Cavalier (2019)
Not great writing, light hearted action comedy
Get the vibe of Castle but with worse writing. The actual actors in the team aren't bad, but it is such a seen before formula that can feel a bit dated to me.
Funny guy that is good looking, more serious female lead that is also good looking and tough. Like in Castle. Banter and action. With different ethnicities in the team of course.
I suspect this show will get cancelled after a season or two. Seen worse, seen alot better.
The Order (2019)
Showed promise but at episode 8 I got annoyed.
Spoiler alert coming up from episode 8 of 10.
I liked the promise of this new show. My mind went to shows like the Magicians, Buffy, Charmed when I reda about it. I usually like me some supernatural shows in general.
I am not totally mad at much of the acting, But it wasn't really great, just mediocre. A bit slow in moving the story along in certain parts. But a fairly good "I have a rainy day to watch away kinda show" up until episode 8 where I got so damn annoyed by the fact that the main characters are at a research facility and can CLEARLY see that people locked up there are being experimented on and getting violent hurting themselves. And AFTER THAT knowing that their close friend is there, they continue to go through the halls, looking for him in a totally chill matter, small talking. Not even jogging through the halls with some sense of urgency. And that just became too stupid for my taste (sort of like a CW show that gets cancelled after one season because of "meh writing" that thinks the viewers are shallow and don't care that characters are just flat it they are just good looking enough).
But if you don't mind that kind of stuff and shrug at it, you could like this show i think.
Burden of Truth (2018)
Loved season 1, 2 not so much.
I really enjoyed season one alot. But unfortunately two characters in season two are for me so annoying that it makes me not enjoy it as much. The characters are the girl accused and her friend. But mostly the accused one. I don't know if it is all because of the writing or direction she got. But she just looks too dumb, acts too stupid for it to feel ok for me. Worst is her whole mimicing and pouting vibe, that looks too much and not at all well played. I'd give season one an 8 but since the second season has the issues I don't like with the acting/writing of the accused, I can only give it a 6 as a whole.
Roswell, New Mexico (2019)
The writing is mediocre and unfortunately the female lead is bad
I love me some si-fi, UFO, Ailien shows. But here the dialogue and the acting of the female lead gets in the way too much for me. I think the male lead holds up better.
Far from enough exciting things to wanna tune in every week. But I would guess some cute guys from former Vampire shows will be enough for many young viewers. If nothing happens soon though, I would guess this show will be cancelled season 1.