Change Your Image
Poleena444
Reviews
Wonka (2023)
Ode to the Gene Wilder classic
As a great fan of the 1970 Willy Wonka and the Chocolate factory movie with Gene Wilder, I walked into this film expecting to be disappointed like I was with the terrible Tim Burton version. To the contrary, this movie was a nostalgic treat! For fans of the original film you will see scenes that explain Wonka's character and even sets the stage for Charlie Bucket in the future. It was imaginative, entertaining and a great film for the whole family. It does justice to this beloved eccentric character who so many of us grew up watching. If you enjoyed the original, I think you'll like this one too. Highly recommend.
Fifteen-Love (2023)
Surprisingly good
Wow. Aidan Turner expertly pulls off the most accurate depiction of how a narcissist manipulates and controls their victims. The writing and acting was spot on to perfectly display the many layers of this personality disorder: the love bombing, controlling, facade of gentleness, caring and protectiveness. Plus the underlying immense insecurities and self-loathing that these people feel which culminates into their own self-destruction.
Excellent, heartfelt and gut wrenching acting by the young stars in this show as well. Bravo to the writers, the cast, and to Prime for making this important show.
No Safe Spaces (2019)
Everyone should watch this.
All Americans need to see this, no matter what your political stance is. Freedom of speech, even speech we hate, is sacred. America must be a "safe space" where everyone has the freedom to openly debate and argue all viewpoints.
The Man Who Killed Hitler and Then the Bigfoot (2018)
Loved it.
Beautiful story about life, choices, consequences, loss and love. It's a fictional story but the feelings it evokes are real and human.