Change Your Image
thacdcollector1077
Reviews
Old (2021)
Too much Telling and not showing
Spoilers
In my opinion, we did not need to see every single thing that happens in the film. Whenever the dad dies, I thought that could've been a decent ending to the film if it ends after the parents conflict is resolved. But no, it doesn't end and that's fine, because we obviously need to see what happens to the kids. Now I thought it would've ended with them sitting on the beach and maybe finding peace in the inevitable or something philosophical like that, but no, like if this was an anime or cartoon the son luckily finds a note saying that his dad "hates the coral". So the son and daughter swim into the sea and in cliche fashion, the daughter gets trapped. We then cut to M Night as a researcher filming the two. Blah blah blah, the resort is actually a lab that makes medicine for people with illnesses. This is what I mean by my summary title. Why can't we theorize and think for ourselves? Did we need every single thing resolved? And as if that wasn't enough the kids survive and expose the whole thing and there's this cop character that helps bust it.
The most annoying part is that when we see the lab we can't theorize, no, the guy has to walk up and explain everything even though this is their 73rd time doing this. Why? Because movie.
Saiki Kusuo no Psi Nan (2016)
One Punch Man and Mob Psycho do it better
If you want a show about a person that's too powerful or smart for his own good watch Mob Psycho 100 or OPM. They do this character study way better overall and have great animation and action.
AS FOR THE SHOW ITSELF
The first season of the show is great and enjoyable but after that it gets very repetitive and boring. Every "arc" is a woman falling in love for Saiki for some random reason and Saiki spends a few episodes messing with them/avoiding them. Why does every new woman character like Saiki? Whatever. Same jokes over and over. Saiki has his weird friend or he meets some weird crazy character and everyone is basically a nuisance to him.
Dexter (2006)
Completely falls off after season 4
First 4 seasons are great. Especially the second and fourth seasons. What I can't stand is that after season 4 with a great antagonist in Lithgow we get mediocrity and downright trash after. Season 5 is very boring and full of nonsensical potholes. Obviously the scene where Debra just doesn't care at all about who's behind the curtain for no reason. Talk about plot armor. Lumen and her rapists weren't that interesting and the love between her and Dexter felt very forced. Season 6 is even worse with a creative concept, but boring villians. Dexter has this problem of killing off characters right after we meet them for the sake of it. Have a character warm up to Dexter or Debra? Kill them! The kid in season 3, the priest in season 6, the son in season 8, the mafia guy in season 7, etc. Killed off for no reason. Season 6s ending is very forced too. Season 7 is a bit better than the last 2, but not by much. Another love interest for Dexter in this poison lady for some reason and then there's this gay mafia dude that kills off people and so on. Last season was just horrible. The son plot was bad, the lady scientist part was bad, the villian sucked, and obviously we can't ignore the ending of the show. Just very disappointing and tragic.
Dragon Ball Super: Doragon bôru cho (2015)
Too Damn Long
Didn't have to be as lengthy as it was. We have some ridiculous filler episodes and filler arcs like the first two (watch the movies instead and skip to the Zamasu arc). We have a filler arc like the one about a fake Vegeta or something, and then we get 2 decent arcs at the end.
Zamasu arc was OK. Good concept, but a bit lackluster in showing us anything dark. A bit bloated because the arc could've been over when Goku seals Zamasu but no, he has to forget the seal so we have more episodes. And then there's this plot hole with SSJB Vegito's time limit.
I can admire that the studio took it up a notch with the Universe Tournament Arc but my god it was way too long. We have so much filler I was wondering when we actually get to the tournament. Also really stupid weird things happen like Buu not fighting because he falls asleep, just so we get fanservice in the form of Frieza. Super Saiyan is completely watered down and now any Saiyan can learn it in 5 minutes. Ultra Instinct was great but of course in typical DBZ style it's watered down when Goku learns it in 5 minutes. Vegeta also gets this new variation of SSJB apparently? It's just overall ridiculous and a caricature of itself with all these transformations.
TL;DR
Bloated series that is pretty much fanservice.
One Punch Man: Wanpanman (2015)
Good Comedy but feels like a waste
Has some funny jokes, but overall feels kind of tragic because the world building we see go on is pointless since everything is a joke. Why should I learn about the threat levels or heroes it's just a joke. If this was more serious I would've loved it because it sets up an awesome world with creative heroes. Have fun with it but just know you're going to be sad thinking about how good this show would be in a more serious setting.
Toradora! (2008)
Wasted Potential?
I may have to rewatch it to catch some things but after letting my initial viewing soak in it seems like characters "developed" way too late in the series. First 20 episodes we basically get a bit of a comedy/drama with some shallow characters and then last few episodes everyone just suddenly gets developed especially Minori. She's pretty goofy for most of the show and then suddenly we get this development and drama from her. Wish we could've seen it sooner. The show just thinks that because a character is one dimensional that all of sudden adding a conflict for them develops them. This is the case for Kitamura. He's somewhat treated as a side character if I'm being honest and then he suddenly has drama and reveals his crush on the president. The character doesn't grow or evolve go through an arc they just have a conflict that resolves itself. Ami was also a bit of a wasted character, for someone that could've been a breath of fresh air for the goofy/violent characters her character isn't really as deep as presented. She's just there to be condescending to everyone and then stroke her own ego and I was glad that Ryuuji put her in her place towards the end of the show. Taiga is one of the better developed characters in the show. She goes from someone who's just "violent and angry" to someone who can be mature. Ryuuji is someone that I don't think is that flawed of a person to where he needs some arc. But his development leaves a lot to be desired.
Overall a good show even after I said all of this but it could've been so much more.
The Way Back (2020)
Doesn't make sense
Walked into this expecting something like 'Coach Carter' don't be fooled by the advertising, this is just more of a drama film than a basketball film. The ending felt somewhat lackluster, what did the coach even do to turn this team around like that? From 1-9 to a playoff game all in the same season? They get blown out one game, and start hitting game winners/win games just like that? They definitely could've expanded into the basketball aspect of the film a bit more. Another criticism I have is what happens towards the end. He just now starts getting help towards the end? What if it was sooner in the movie and we could've seen a better redemption arc. Not sure if it could even be a redemption arc, seeing as he still drinks and stops for like what? Two games? We never see an improvement.
Dating #NoFilter (2019)
Ehhhh...
As a 22 year old male I don't find this show that thrilling because it's pretty much the perfect fit for the average white female in her early 20s. I can envision 2 white chicks sitting on the couch with Starbucks doing this type of crap. The dates themselves and the people aren't that bad, what takes it down is the "comedians" who make lame jokes and snarky comments about the dates. They aren't funny and they just seem snobby sitting there with cheap wine judging other people. anyways dont watch if you're a guy and even if youre a girl because the comedians are annoying