Change Your Image
kalrav-99094
Reviews
Jawan (2023)
Horrible pathetic nightmare torture
Just watched overhyped Jawan and suddenly felt old and depleted! It is horribe, pathetic, nightmare, torture.... I am running out of adjectives for this junk South Indian nonsense starring Shahrukh Khan! Nayan Tara wasted, great Vijay Sethupathi wasted, Sanya Malhotra wasted, most importantly my time and money wasted! Mindless, script-less stupid flashy masala with 2-3 mixed up rotten old formula, No content. Will remind you of Salman Khan's torturous movie Reddy. Shahrukh solved all important problems of India, sorry Bharat in 2 hous 45 minutes! Below average music. Irritating dose of severe mental enema. This forced marriage of Bollywood and Tollywood has produced this ugly mutated child Jawan! I feel ashamed and disgusted for watching this crap. I trusted glowing reviews from people and crtics, went to movie theater for good entertainment, and returned feeling agitated, cheated and scammed. Save your time, money and sanity.
Adipurush (2023)
Decent movie more special effects, less soul
Adipurush is a decent movie despite all paid/unpaid negativity. More focused on visuals and tactics, a bit less on soul and character development than desired . Script, dialogues, characters are all good and thoughtful.
Dialogues are short and not preachy. Ram should speak less not more because he is "Maryada Purushotam" or restrained personality unlike Ramanand Sagar's Ram etched in public's memory.
Special effects should be subtle and invisible. Not loud and pronounced. Your mind and eyes should not come to know that they have been cheated. Script, content, emotions, soul, connection, feelings... will rule movie making forever. Then comes subtle quiet invisible special effects.
Mrs. Chatterjee vs. Norway (2023)
Mrs. Chatterjee vs Bholaa!
I watched Ajay Devgun's Bholaa on Friday night and Rani Mukherji's Mrs. Chatterjee vs Norway on Saturday.
Single father Bholaa fought against thousands of grizzly violent men creating a festival of blood, gore and special effects to meet his daughter in orphanage . I felt nothing!
Mrs. Chaterjee got all my emotional circuits fully engaged! I felt every moment, every emotion and every detail. Enjoy Rani's spirited performance.
I pray that all special effects geniuses of the world be dressed in Indian summer clothes and sent to experience Norwegian winter. Script, content, soul will always rule the movie making. And maybe then comes special effects in more subtle invisible ways.
Tale of Rising Rani (2022)
Well- made movie
Those with seasoned and observant eyes will love this movie's fine details and exceptionally realistic acting and atmosphere. This is a well- told story of gathering courage to rise against the wrong. All characters are very effectively carved - Rani, her cousin sister, Rani's father, Baba, Nepali, Dileep, Manish, small children, dadi... a whole eco- system to pull you in. No nonsense straightforward storytelling. All dimensions of this movie making are praiseworthy. A treat for fans of great movie making.
Gulabo Sitabo (2020)
Leaves you smirking!
Not only 2 A's - Amitabh and Ayushmaan, all characters make this a very well done drama. Shoojit's observations are as sharp as Piku. Lovely tale of human nature - greed, fetishes, cravings, survival instincts and more in rich Lucknowi environment.