Change Your Image
sethbardolia
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Mr. Robot (2015)
I am Elliot
I only got to watch this show now in 2021. But boy am I happy I did. I've always shared many of the points of view as Elliot did. The stuff about social media being full of fake people and a breeding ground for attention seekers and narcissists. I thought I was alone in feeling this way.
Anyway overall despite personal feelings about it. The acting by Rami Malek is absolutely brilliant. I don't know if he won an Oscar yet but he definitely deserves one. The story is absolutely brilliant as well. I think they canceled it because of all the stuff it was exposing. The sickness of modern western culture, the unchecked corporate corruption, and the demented people that we have voted to lead us.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Zack Snyder should retire before he produces more garbage
Terrible movie. Absolutely ridiculous and frustrating story. It's as if this was made for teenagers. Or at least a population of low IQ individuals.
Shadow and Bone (2021)
Great show but terrible sound
Whoever did the background music for this should be fired. The show is awesome but the soundtrack is just annoying and distracting. Sometimes silence is better than some annoying overly dramatic background music.
The Expanse (2015)
Why didn't I watch this sooner?
Only recently gave it a go after much procrastinating. But I am extremely happy and at the same time disappointed for not watching this sooner. This is hands down the best sci-fi series out at the moment.
My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman (2018)
Of all the people you could choose to be on the show....
I would have rated this higher but, Kim Kardashian? Seriously? How is this person still relevant? Maybe they added her to the show because she has tonnes of air-headed fans out there. Some of the choices of celebrity guests are just garbage. I liked the interview with Dave Chappelle, but thats about it. Only episode worth watching. Obama's wasnt too bad either but he is still fake as usual.
Mulan (2020)
If you liked this movie you are brain dead
Stop allowing hollywood to produce garbage. Do not support them. All they think about is money! Greedy rats
The Titan Games (2019)
Had so much potential but ruined by typical American melodrama
More tears and sad stories than actual competition. Typical American BS. Kind of the same way WWE has more to do with acting than wrestling.
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Excellent Sci-Fi done right
I dont usually put reviews here but I had to for this. This show does not hold your hand which explains some of the poorer reviews. People these days want the producers to dumb the show down so that their ignorant brains can understand it. Well thankfully this show does not do this. It is intelligent, well-written, brutal and definitely not for the faint of heart.
The last time I saw as good a Sci-Fi was probably Annihilation or Arrival.
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020)
what the actual
To that guy who said its like black mirror... no its f'n not. I think you should end things. This movie is absolute garbage
Norsemen (2016)
Excellent dark comedy
Brilliant fascinating comedy with a surprisingly good story. If you dont like this show then you probably a very miserable person
Ted Lasso (2020)
Heartwarming and funny
Very much needed right now. Excellent show, with no forced media bias
The Great (2020)
Unique. Bold. Funny. And surprisingly accurate for a satire
This is the best show I've watched in a long time. It manages to do alot without seeming over the top. Not your typical historical drama, and absolutely hilarious. As a history enthusiast, I can vouch and say while there are some minor inaccuracies it is alot more accurate then some more "serious" type history dramas.
Too Hot to Handle (2020)
When you wish there is an apocalypse
After watching this and the fact there are people out there who actually enjoyed this makes me wish a meteorite blasts humanity to oblivion