Change Your Image
LittleJeff
Reviews
Kevin Can F**k Himself (2021)
Jury's still out
This reminds me of the segment in the movie 'Natural Born Killers' in which Mallory's history is explained through a flashback presented as a 50s/'Married with Children' comedic TV episode starring Rodney Dangerfield as Mal's abusive father. The difference is 'Kevin' under-serves the irony and is heavy on the...well, heaviness. I get it, but I'm not sure I'm up to a weekly dose of 'Kevin' as entertainment.
The January Man (1989)
Disappointing
This movie has a .44 Magnum cast in a gun with no firing pin. I expected far more with such top drawer actors, but it was a pointless exercise and a waste of time.
Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby (2006)
Did Not Finish
It may not be THE worst movie I've ever seen, but it's right down there in the bottom two or three. It's been a long time since I walked out of a movie, but I could only endure the first thirty-five minutes of this lemon. "The Ballad of Ricky Bobby" is not about NASCAR, and it's CERTAINLY not about humor! It's more about irritation...sitting through endless skits (as in "one seemingly never-ending" skit, not "rapid-fire keep-up-with-me-here" humor) waiting for an honest laugh at the end of it , and being disappointed every time. This movie is so devoid of sophistication it makes "My Name Is Earl" look like Masterpiece Theater. I think "Earl" is the kind of feel the producers were going for, but they missed the mark, and by a wide margin. Their attempt at witty offensiveness just managed the "offensive" part, and left the wit at the starting line. I'm not taken aback by ANY target of humor, I just feel none of the bits in this movie were well written. Save your money, folks.