Change Your Image
garyml
Reviews
Whitney (2011)
Love the show but the writers stole a plot
In the "Sand Bra" episode her boyfriend wants her to wear her "sand bra" to bed obviously because she looks like a different woman.
In "All in the Family" the same plot and same script was used when Sally Struthers bought a wig and Rob Reiner wanted her to wear it to bed. Same story. Same plot. Thirty years later. Getting old is a bitch.
I think that Whitney is one of the best shows on TV and it always leaves me laughing but I would have thought that the writers could come up with a fresh story line instead of stealing one from the past.
Normally the screenplay and the acting is over the top but in this case it was all just a distraction.
Community (2009)
You always know when a show is dying
I am a major TV wonk having grown up in the forties and fifties when TV was all there was in life. Over the years I have noticed a pattern by writers that when they run out of material they will do a retrospective or go back in history episode. All of the great shows have done it and it strikes the death knell. I remember when Northern Exposure went to an episode about the founding of Cicely and how the two lesbians were the founders of the community. I loved Northern exposure and I loved all of the characters but to pull this bad story out of a hat and mess of a good record with it is terrible. The same with Community. Immediately when they had a retro episode I knew that the end was near. Check it out. I am right.
The Freebie (2010)
A great motion picture
I thought that the story line, the dialogue and the acting were all outstanding. It was not a comedy or at the least it was a dark comedy. From the very beginning the plot had me in its grips and I found it to be very engaging. This film requires that the audience actually think about what is going on in the story. It requires the viewer to actually feel what it must be like to have this happen in one's life. I think that both characters went through with the plan not because they wanted to have casual sex with someone else but because they loved their partner enough to do what they had agreed to in the beginning. I think that it was clear that they did have sex with the other people exactly how it was depicted in the film. Then we need to sit back and see how two people who truly love each other handle that fact and then move toward getting on with their life. It is not a feel good movie but it is a great movie about feelings.
Good Dick (2008)
Excellent screenplay and direction
I came across this film by accident. A very fortunate accident for me. The characters and the plot were very believable. I am a retired police officer having worked in the NYPD and in Colorado. I have met people like her and have spent a lot of time dealing with their issues. I was glued to my TV and when the film ended as I had watched one of the best films ever. The main plot was very well developed along with two or three sub-plots involving other characters. Culver City is filled with a lot of pseudo-intellectuals who all believe that they are somehow film experts and filled with all sorts of wisdom about life in general. This adds to the great direction as the viewer is watching life in that community as the main characters are developed.
Happy Endings (2005)
One of the Best Films ever
Loved this film. Not sure that whpratt1 saw the same film though. They were step children and not in-laws when they had sex and got pregnant. Maybe there should be "did I pay attention" question to make a comment that will be published.
The director did a wonderful job too putting together many different scenes and situations in several locations. Not an easy task evidenced by many films today that are shot on one location.
I love a good comedy and really enjoyed all of the members of the cast. I would give a strong 10 also to the writers. What a wonderful job of putting together a very complex plot. g
El jardín del Edén (1994)
One of the best films on the subject of Mexican border crossings
This film is one of the best I have seen on Mexican border crossings. The reality of life on the Mexican side of the border vs. the false promises of life in the United States is very well done. The conflict among the Mexicans on both sides of the border is depicted very well. The screenplay captures the abject poverty and the need for change. We should remove the borders and take the money we are spending now for health care and education and stop catering to the right wing racists. We have lost the battle to control our borders and this film shows that in great detail. The relationship between the American siblings is highlighted by the similarities in the Mexican community. The metaphor of the whales not having any borders in the water speaks volumes about freedom and the desire to be able to travel freely without government interference. The cinematography was right on. I have lived in Mexico and in Central America and there is little or no public lighting of streets and pathways. It adds to the mystery of the country. The interjection of the bandits shows how Mexicans are victimized on both sides of the border. Crime does not have any borders.
3:10 to Yuma (2007)
The best western ever.
What a wonderful film and a great western. The direction was magnificent as well as all of the acting. The screenplay contained so many twists and turns that I will have to see it again to make sure what I saw was correct. You must see this movie for yourself. If someone merely told you the story you would not believe them. Russell Crowe and Christian Bales went beyond their normal good acting to move into an even higher category. All of the supporting actors were right on task in each scene. The exterior scenes shot in New Mexico were spectacular and were on the same par as John Ford films of the past. I am sure that the Academy will recognize this film as one of the best of the year.