Change Your Image
everetta-83243
Reviews
Inside No. 9: Hurry Up and Wait (2021)
Enjoyed it but it's one of the weaker episodes.
I like pretty much every episode of this show so I didn't entirely dislike this one. However I'd probably rank it in the bottom 5 or so of all the episodes. The twist was weak and it wasn't overly funny either.
Lost Speedways (2020)
Solid show
They only have so much to work with since the tracks are overgrown. Bringing in former drivers to speak and using old footage adds to the show greatly. Solid casual viewing that can be nostalgic for older fans and a learning experience for newer fans and older fans alike. 8/10.
Game of Thrones: The Bells (2019)
This was good.
They really ended up oversimplifying the Night King, but this was good. Not looking like a fairytale ending for GoT and I'm happy.
Game of Thrones: The Long Night (2019)
I didn't like it.
Was expecting a more gritty and depressing resolution to the Night King, not a Hollywood stunt. Also, for a few years now, I have expected Arya's arc to end with her trying to kill Cersei and ending up dying somehow. After this episode I really hope I'm right. That would be pretty bittersweet to have her kill the Night King and then die trying to take revenge. I promise I'd give that episode 10/10.