Change Your Image
lightfighter92
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Zai Bao Xue Shi Fen (2024)
A struggle to watch...
Despite all the rave reviews, I REALLY struggled to watch this drama. The meet cute of love at first sight is not my favorite trope, but it can be good if done right (Descendants of the Sun, Strong Woman, Go Go Squid. Etc...). Here it seemed unreasonable and forced.
I was not fond of the Female Lead (FL) either. I just would have liked to have seen the Male Lead (ML) paired with someone who was not one dimensional and who could have matched his intensity, at least a little bit. I think Leo Wu's infatuated stare works best with FLs with a little more energy and reciprocation. Among other actresses, I come back to Estelle Chen who also had a very small, intense scene with him in Love Like the Galaxy.
Let's face it, with his longing looks, Leo Wu could make a tree fall in love with him. I might have preferred a tree opposite him in this. At least it wouldn't have kept dodging him every time he tried to get close. Throughout, it seemed the ML was dragging the FL through most of the scenes.
The slow pace is also an issue for me. While I do appreciate these types of dramas, and I do like them sometimes, I have to be in the right mood and patience to watch them. Overall, this series may tug at your heartstrings...if it doesn't put you to sleep first.
For the record, because of the hype, I tried to watch this several times, but after numerous attempts, I had to let it go. Summed up: This series is like hating tomatoes (LAFS trope, FL, slow pacing), knowing you hate tomatoes, but having everyone tell you to just try it, you're going to love it, but in the end, you not only still hate tomatoes, you're mad.
2 Stars. 1 for Effort. 1 for Leo Wu.
Çilek Kokusu (2015)
Very entertaining
I'm really liking this series so far. It's very entertaining with an opposites attract, hate to love trope.
68 Whiskey (2020)
Don't believe the high ratings
I read both the high and low ratings to decide if I wanted to watch the show. Most of the low ratings are from military who hate the show, ironically. The high ratings come from ppl calling the same ppl willing to die for them "cupcakes". One reviewer says this about those low ratings: "Well, tough sh×t for their squashed fantasies. This show is purely for entertaining casual minded viewers, not for upholding the militarized fantasies of the over-patriotic and uptight." Well, I wouldn't say I'm over patriot or uptight. One of my fav movies is Fifty Shades. That being said, I did give the show a chance and will have to go with the uptight over patriotic "cupcakes". The writing is lazy, making the show the furthest thing from entertaining. I truly believe the high ratings are from ppl who work on the show who can't take criticism.
Beauty and the Beast (2014)
Not your Disney Version
I absolutely loved Disney's Beauty and the Beast. This version is just as good with a little Phantom of the Opera and Jane Eyre thrown into the mix. The acting was amazing and the backdrop was breathtaking. I only wished I can find the version where Alessandro Preziosi is NOT dubbed over. Highly recommend if you like Jane Eyre or darker romances.
Erkenci Kus (2018)
Amazing Series with Incredible Actors
Living in America, it's a little difficult to watch this without English subtitles, but the actors are so good. The show airs on Saturday night, and I'm too impatient to wait for the English subtitles to come out on Sunday. Just so good. The chemistry between "Can' and 'Sanem' are so amazing. The secondary characters are a treat, too. Highly recommend for anyone looking for a good romance story.