Change Your Image
ehuard
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Inscryption (2021)
You think it's over but it isn't
The best part of this game is definitely the card game - but the threading narrative is really interesting too.
You think you understand what it's about - cabin in the woods, odd character with a macabre idea of fun, win the game or die - but you're in for a surprise. Or three.
The card game keeps getting more interesting, the rules changing on you, and individual games throwing you curve balls. Whoever designed this game understands card gaming through and through.
I also like the care that was put in the sound design and creation of atmosphere. It shows that you don't know triple A level of graphics engine to make a game that will enchant and chill you at the same time.
I haven't finished the game yet, but it definitely rates as one of the best games I've played in a long time. The last game I spent so much time and attention on was XCom 2.
I already know I'll treasure the memory of Inscryption in years to come.
Ted Lasso (2020)
A vital breath of fresh air in an overwhelmingly dark media landscape
Ted Lasso is the show equivalent of a hot chocolate with marshmallows, or a soft warm duvet. It's a world where you can overcome with just sheer stubborn kindness, and where vulnerability works to overcome interpersonal troubles. It's said that playing games involving empathy increases your empathy - I would believe the same of Ted Lasso.
Sorry to Bother You (2018)
So intensely uncomfortable that you know it's spot-on
This movie is a masterclass in show don't tell. It tells the story of a down on his luck young black man who gets offered a lucrative career in exchange for his principles. It's a deeply uncomfortable movie about hypocrisy, opportunism, racism and capitalism's worst excesses.
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
Very enjoyable watch
Well scripted, sometimes a little too pretty - extreme substance abuse looks uglier than this. But the chess felt well researched, and the main character and the whole cast were charismatic and believable.
Knives Out (2019)
Excellent execution in a well-established genre
This movie is a classic, with some twists that keep it fresh. The shameless greed of the family, the young underdog protagonist, the detective who seems a little bit in love with his own process ... a lot of fun to watch. Playful with the detective movie genre, without actually breaking it.
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
Visually stunning
I wasn't expecting much from this movie - Spiderman in cartoon format - but was blown away! The creators make full use of the medium, being insanely creative, bringing comics to the screen in a way that I'd never seen before! Add to that the comical effect of having such a varied cast of characters (without spoiling anything), it was really worth the watch 👍
Homecoming (2018)
A pleasure to watch
Like in Mr Robot, the characters aren't particularly likeable, the mood isn't massively cheerful and you already know the story isn't going to end well (not really a spoiler, the structure is one of periodic flashbacks).
It's still very worth watching, just for the direction: full of beautiful, stylish shots, a fantastically well-tailored soundtrack, everything is exquisite. A true pleasure to watch.
The Kindergarten Teacher (2018)
Painful to watch, but food for thought
This film is well titled, because it's mostly about the teacher struggling with boredom and insignificance. A struggle we can all to some extent relate with. It's also a very human portrait, in that her motivations are never clear-cut.
An interesting movie, not a pleasant watch, but that's not what the movie is after.
The Good Place: Jeremy Bearimy (2018)
Still good comedy but I wonder where it's going
This season is slightly lacking the tention of previous one, and in episode 4, it's still unclear where the main story arc is going.