Change Your Image
fahimmkhan
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Demonic (2021)
Nah Chief this ain't it!
Hard to believe this is from Neill Blomkamp. I mean District-9 was amazing but that's been almost 12 years now, the shorts were pretty okay as well. This one just didn't hit right. Acting was okay I guess, script could have been way better. Horror you say, no I don't think so, Sci-Fi maybe? Poor CGI though in this day and age. Just forget the name Blomkamp and go for it, pretty decent B-movie one would say.
Snake Eyes: G.I. Joe Origins (2021)
So should I finish it or not??
30-40 minutes into the movie or so I had to turn off or 'lost interest' to be more accurate. I grew up with G. I. Joes, so let's not judge on that. The other movies were not that great either but was fun to watch none the less. This just didn't have that spark. Cameras were too shaky, was a bit difficult to understand what they were saying, actions were not enough engaging. Anyway, help me out by giving thumbs up so I'll try to continue with the movie, thumbs down would mean no need to continue.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Was this a Marvel movie?
Had me confused if I was watching a Marvel movie or not. Don't get me wrong, it was a fun movie and I thoroughly enjoyed it, the movie was not to be taken seriously anyway. Now coming back to the title of this review, what is going on in DC and will they ever get their act straight? Enough of these comedy movies, the animated movies are out this world and they cannot come up with one? Been 8 years since Man of steel ..sigh.
Black Widow (2021)
So why didn't Black Widow get a funeral in Endgame??
Movie was okay but what was the point for it? I was really hoping MCU would pull off something spectacular with Widow. If it were some 'origin' movie that would have been great as well. So this means there can be more Black Widow movies with some pre-death stories right? And Iron Man can comeback with more movies pre-Endgame era?? Naah Black Widow/ Scarlett Johansson absolutely didn't deserve this after 10 years.
Resident Evil: Infinite Darkness (2021)
For the fans of Resident Evil videogames
Just finished all 4 episodes in one go. They could have released it as a movie though but hey it's new concept and hopefully this will branch out and have more seasons for the RE franchise. Now as for the anime, definitely this is not the best but it 'seemed' to get better after 1st episode, mainly being the character movements, especially the walking was very unnatural other than that all good. I think the story started after RE4, it was solid and not complex. Don't expect a lot of action like other RE anime but had a good mixture of both. Overall pretty good, has a great potential and hoping more seasons will pop up soon.
Fear Street: 1994 (2021)
Nah Chief this ain't it
Honestly it'll be a total let down for the ones who grew up in the 90s, don't get me wrong, I understand it' s pretty hard to pull off the 90s vibe these days, but some could. This just didn't feel like 94. I'm not sure if the creators thought cramming up 90s songs right after the other without any context would bring the 90s vibe? Well that was a bit embarrassing to watch.. Anyhoo 3 stars for the Up Up Down Down Left Right Left Right B A Start reference.
Batman: The Long Halloween, Part One (2021)
Not the best Detective as we thought!
Definitely has a good story to it, don't expect too much action like other DC animated movies. Less detective work from the Bats to be honest. Voice casting seems perfect, though really sad to hear about Naya Rivera. Can't wait for Part two, how it all ends.
Black Summer (2019)
Rating based on Season 2 only
What happened with Season 2? I mean don't get me wrong, Season 1 was great. The characters had a good development and they had a great story. Seems the opposite in Season 2, where is the storyline?? Mindless shooting from cover, this ain't Gears of war. At one point I was rooting for the zombies. Hopefully they can come up with a good storyline in Season 3 if there is any.