Change Your Image
mike-3181
Reviews
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: Subspace Rhapsody (2023)
Worst Episode in Trek history
This is absolutely the worst episode in the history of Star Trek. If this is what they have to offer they should just stop making Star Trek. Over it. Give it up. Garbage. Star Trek Strange New Worlds is NOT frickin' Glee!!!!! Who the hell let the writers make such total crap? They should all be fired for this episode. What the hell were they thinking.
I would give this episode a -1 "give me my 45 minutes back" rating. Glee Trek? WTF were they thinking? TOTAL GARBAGE. 1000% garbage.
They should just tell the studios they don't know what they are doing and give their funding back. Because they obviously can't handle the writing to make Trek great.
Star Trek: Picard: The Last Generation (2023)
10/10 - Would Recommend
Star Trek Picard's final season is when the show finally decided to pull out the stops. They took it form good, to absolutely great.
From the fan service, to the nostalgia, to the highly complex and well woven storyline this season is now in the very top season of all Star Trek seasons. It was almost perfect.
They were able to show proper respect for the show without screwing around or retconning things. They treated this as a love story to TNG and it will bring you tears of joy.
About the only complaint I will have is that we won't be seeing more of Captain Shaw. He was amazing and his character was perfectly scripted.
The Ark (2023)
Terrible.
I was so looking forward to this series. What a cool premise. Terrible execution. The casting is not good. The writing is even worse. The acting is just silly. The story is not even close to plausible. The CGI is 1990s quality. I mean seriously, 1990s at best. It all looks ridiculous.
I watched the first two episodes and bailed. I just couldn't force myself to keep going. It was torturing me it was so bad. ONE STAR. I'd give this show zero starts if I could.
What irritates me is they produce garbage like this while canceling shows that are amazing..... argh.
And I was so looking forwarding to this!!!!!!!! :-(
Andor (2022)
Terrible
I am the world's biggest Star Wars fan and this show is so boring that it is absolutely unwatchable. Slow. Unimaginative. Uninteresting characters. Nothing here to redeem it whatsoever.
It feels like a shadow of the franchise. The weird brother that sits in the corner while everyone ignores him. I indeed almost feel asleep watching this nonsense unfold. Cancellation is coming!
If this is the future of Star Wars, Disney should sell it off to another company and give up. What a terrible thing to do to such a wonderful franchise.
Do yourself a favor and just pass on this steaming pile. Wheeeeew stiiinky.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Pretty bad execution
This movie had a decent idea. But it's like the writers never actually watched or understood the first three movies. It's almost if they hired a bunch teenagers to reimagine it from reading a comic book.
This story honestly would have been better suited to a new episode of the animatrix than a theatrical story. It's just too goofy and too unrealistic to be a feature film.
My best line to describe the movie: "It's decently entertaining as an unrelated independent film. It is NOT a Matrix movie."
Stowaway (2021)
Absolute crap from beginning to end.
There were at least three plot points they started and decided to never tie up. The biggest one is the freaking title of the movie, which it turns out isn't even valid, but never once bothered to tell us why it happened.
The science is also crap. The drama is crap. There is not one redeeming thing about this movie. It's just pure crap... and lots of it.
Assembly Required (2021)
Terrible
This show is just... terrible.
Shows like Mythbusters have host that are actual smart people. This show is just two uneducated dudes cracking unfunny jokes about stuff they know nothing about. It's not funny, and its not intelligent. It failed at everything it was supposed to be.
Moonbase 8 (2020)
Absolute garbage
I was so excited hoping for another sci-fi comedy to get behind. But this show is garbage. It's not even a little bit funny. I was never able to even crack a smile. Most of the time I was more like, WTF is this show even trying to be? What a waste of my time.
Ascension (2014)
Scifi that delivers... finally.
As I read some of these other reviews I have to wonder if I watched the same miniseries as they did. This little series was a true gem. It delivered an actual story rather than relying on a ton of (bad) CGI. Something that doesn't happen in this genre much anymore.
The entire concept was fascinating. The shocking reveal at the end of hour 2 was perfectly played. The characters are believable. The 60's environment frozen it time is fantastic. The conspiracy theorists websites and people were spot on! Loved it.
This however, is a series for thinkers. If you need to turn your brain off to enjoy a series Ascension will not be for you. I'd suggest Transformers (gag).