I had a good time watching this simple comedy in the form of unsaid and criticism of social conventions. I laughed well. I would recommend it. Good one.
Reviews
94 Reviews
The Stronghold
(2020)
Looks like a dystopian future.
25 October 2021
Good actors and a good staging make this "North Bac" a success for my taste, well paced and powerful action scenes comparable to American films. Regarding the political subtitle, I found that not very credible and exaggerated, but we can not have everything, better remember it's only a movie.
Titane
(2021)
Cold as Titane
23 October 2021
As much as I loved Julia Ducournau's debut film with its gothic musical themes and progressive script, this film was a painful sight to watch. I find the characters lacking in development and that leads to empathy and identification in these seemingly free and brutal scenes without ever finding any deep justifications.
Technically successful and brilliantly performed despite everything, "Titane" lacks flavor for my taste.
Technically successful and brilliantly performed despite everything, "Titane" lacks flavor for my taste.
Candyman
(2021)
nice paper animations, but nothing to do with the original at any level, except on the plot..
12 October 2021
This remake of Candyman is actually more of a sequel and variation on the crochet man theme.
For having liked the original I found this opus frankly disappointing, for lack of intensity, the original musical theme and any Gothic atmosphere. Still, this film contains pretty scenes of animations.
For having liked the original I found this opus frankly disappointing, for lack of intensity, the original musical theme and any Gothic atmosphere. Still, this film contains pretty scenes of animations.
Playlist
(2021)
fine
13 September 2021
This first feature film by Nine Antico can be watched. A slice of the life of a thirty-something seeking her marks in her professional and sentimental life. I did not understand the point of the film being in digital black and white lacking in contrast and not adding much to the story or to the aesthetic, apart from that nothing to complain about.
Meander
(2020)
A "cube", "Saw", "The descent" french mix.
31 August 2021
It's always nice to see a genre film made in France as they are rare, well played and rather successful in addition. After "Hostile" Mathieu Turi offers us a claustrophobic closed doors having made me think of a mixture of "Cube", "Saw" and "The descent". The finale leaves me skeptical and the whole did not transcend me, but I welcome the exercise and that France produces more projects of this type.
No Man of God
(2021)
well done, but I prefer the Mind Hunter tv show
30 August 2021
This film resuming the minutes of the interviews between Ted Bundy and Bill Hagmaier being a pioneer of profiling is well interpreted and directed. Having seen David Fincher's series on the same subject "Mind Hunter" I admit to having preferred the series, but the film is still qualitative and gives a human aspect to the serial killer who instead of being a monster would only be 'a man who has let his murderous impulses be expressed, with an absence of empathy and guilt, which can be disturbing.
Under the Stars of Paris
(2020)
under the bridges
17 June 2021
This story of a homeless woman helping a young migrant child to find her mother about to be deported ultimately touched me after a beginning whose scriptwriting strings disturbed me in their recovery from misery to make a kind of fable. Poetic.
a good moment
28 May 2021
Tell Your Friends